显示标签为“ST0-47X”的博文。显示所有博文
显示标签为“ST0-47X”的博文。显示所有博文

2013年11月5日星期二

Symantec ST0-47X the latest certification exam training materials

Symantec ST0-47X is a certification exam to test IT professional knowledge. IT-Tests.com is a website which can help you quickly pass the Symantec certification ST0-47X exams. Before the exam, you use pertinence training and test exercises and answers that we provide, and in a short time you'll have a lot of harvest.

IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam materials contain the complete unrestricted dump. So with it you can easily pass the exam. IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials is a good guidance. It is the best training materials. You can use the questions and answers of IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials to pass the exam.

The ST0-47X examination certification, as other world-renowned certification, will get international recognition and acceptance. People around the world prefer ST0-47X exam certification to make their careers more strengthened and successful. In IT-Tests.com, you can choose the products which are suitable for your learning ability to learn.

The person who has been able to succeed is because that he believed he can do it. IT-Tests.com is able to help each IT person, because it has the capability. IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials can help you to pass the exam. Any restrictions start from your own heart, if you want to pass the Symantec ST0-47X examination, you will choose the IT-Tests.com.

Exam Code: ST0-47X
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS))
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 105 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-05

We are all ordinary human beings. Something what have learned not completely absorbed, so that wo often forget. When we need to use the knowledge we must learn again. When you see IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials, you understand that this is you have to be purchased. It allows you to pass the exam effortlessly. You should believe IT-Tests.com will let you see your better future. Bright hard the hard as long as IT-Tests.com still, always find hope. No matter how bitter and more difficult, with IT-Tests.com you will still find the hope of light.

IT exam become more important than ever in today's highly competitive world, these things mean a different future. Symantec ST0-47X exam will be a milestone in your career, and may dig into new opportunities, but how do you pass Symantec ST0-47X exam? Do not worry, help is at hand, with IT-Tests.com you no longer need to be afraid. IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam questions and answers is the pioneer in exam preparation.

If you IT-Tests, IT-Tests.com can ensure you 100% pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. If you fail to pass the exam, IT-Tests.com will full refund to you.

ST0-47X (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html

NO.1 Which two components/options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 include the Bare Metal Restore (BMR) Client?
(Select two.)
A. Standard Client
B. Bare Metal Restore Client
C. Enterprise Client
D. Desktop and Laptop Client
E. Database and Application Pack
Answer: AC

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.2 What happens when a backup is started and there are no tapes in the pool specified in the policy?
A. The backup automatically fails and a status code 96 is shown.
B. The Media Manager tries to move a tape from the Scratch Pool to the specified pool.
C. The oldest Full backup is deleted, and that tape is reused for the backup.
D. The GUI pops up a message asking the administrator which action to take.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X certification   ST0-47X pdf

NO.3 Which two purchased options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 enable the additional features found in the
Enterprise Disk Foundation? (Select two.)
A. Enterprise Client Option
B. Advanced Vault Option
C. VCB Integration Option
D. OpenStorage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: DE

Symantec dumps   ST0-47X certification   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X

NO.4 What are two benefits of using OpenStorage to manage and control the use of disk-based storage by
Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. A Storage Unit can be configured to fail over from a Disk Pool to tape.
B. Multiple Media Servers can access and share a Disk Pool.
C. A Data Pool can be created, which allows load balancing of both tape and disk.
D. Load balancing can be performed across the Media Servers for a Disk Pool.
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test answers

NO.5 Which two disk-based features support data de-duplication? (Select two.)
A. SAN Disk
B. Flexible Disk
C. OpenStorage Disk
D. PureDisk Storage
Answer: CD

Symantec   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X pdf   ST0-47X study guide

NO.6 In your data center, application data is deemed to be the most important data. You use Platinum Data
Classification in the policy to back up the Application data. You have UNIX clients that use Silver and
Bronze Data Classifications in their policies. There are Windows clients that do not use Data
Classifications. All data is backed up to DSSUs, have a one-year retention and have relocated to tape.
Which backup images are deleted first from the DSSUs when the disk becomes full?
A. application backups
B. UNIX client backups
C. Windows client backups
D. No backups are deleted.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.7 An administrator wants to back up a VMware virtual machine using the VMware Consolidated Backup
(VCB) interface.
Which component is required to enable VCB backups?
A. Database and Application Pack
B. Enterprise Client
C. Desktop and Laptop Option
D. Workstation Client
Answer: B

Symantec certification training   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.8 Which two are internal databases used by Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. NDMP File database
B. Image database
C. Topology database
D. EMM database
E. Encrypted Media database
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.9 What is it called when an administrator sets up a set of disk volumes that can then be assign to
specific Media Servers, Policies, or Storage Units?
A. OpenStorage
B. Disk Pool
C. Volume Pool
D. Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.10 For Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup image?
A. a complete copy of an existing backup to tape media (from a disk staging unit or tape media)
B. the subset of NetBackup 6.5 catalog metadata that describes and precisely locates the data from one
client
C. all backup data that is backed up from one client in a single stream during a specific backup session
D. a full backup of the data from one client, plus the Bare Metal Restore system image from that same
client
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X practice test   ST0-47X answers real questions

NO.11 Which three statements are true about exclude lists? (Select three.)
A. They can be specific for schedules.
B. They can be specific for policies.
C. They can be used during user initiated backups.
D. They can use wildcards for file names.
E. They can be run after the include list.
Answer: ABD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.12 What are two features of the Flexible Disk Option? (Select two.)
A. shared disk
B. de-duplication
C. replication
D. advanced disk
Answer: AD

Symantec   ST0-47X original questions   ST0-47X exam prep   ST0-47X exam simulations

NO.13 Which three features are included in the Standard Infrastructure capacity tier? (Select three.)
A. Library Based Tape Drive
B. OpenStorage Option
C. Vault Option
D. Shared Storage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: ACD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.14 Which two cause the Policy Execution Manager to modify the Next Due Jobs worklist? (Select two.)
A. when Enterprise Media Manager initiates a request to modify the worklist
B. when a backup policy is added, modified, or removed
C. when a job is initiated and completed
D. when a user initiated backup is requested
Answer: BC

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X demo

NO.15 What are three options for locating and viewing Veritas NetBackup 6.5 manuals and other
documentation? (Select three.)
A. NetBackup 6.5 media set (the CD-ROMs and/or DVD-ROMs)
B. documentation files in /opt/openv/goodies/hlp (UNIX/Linux)
C. hard copy documentation provided with NetBackup 6.5
D. online on the Symantec Corporation Support website
E. help files in C:\Program Files\Veritas\NetBackup\goodies\help (Windows)
Answer: ACD

Symantec test questions   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X exam prep   ST0-47X demo   ST0-47X   ST0-47X certification training

NO.16 Which feature of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 allows backup data to be encrypted at no additional cost?
A. Media Server Encryption
B. NDMP Encryption
C. Client Encryption
D. EMM Server Encryption
Answer: C

Symantec original questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X

NO.17 What is OpenStorage?
A. the new Symantec physical disk array
B. the software layer that interfaces with any type of disk
C. the Veritas NetBackup 6.5 service that manages disks
D. a new term for a Veritas NetBackup 6.5 Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec dumps   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X

NO.18 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5 there are currently three storage units (STU-A, STU-B and STU-C). STU-A is
set as On Demand Only, and STU-B and STU-C do not have On Demand Only selected. Three policies
have been created as follows: PolicyA is set up to use storage unit STU-A, PolicyB is set up as Any
Available storage unit and PolicyC is set up to use STU-C.
If STU-B fills up, and STU-A and STU-C still have available space, what happens to future backups for
PolicyB?
A. Backups will use STU-A.
B. Backups will use STU-C.
C. Backups will remain queued waiting for available space on STU-B.
D. Backups will fail with an error message indicating media is unavailable.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X practice test   ST0-47X

NO.19 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup policy?
A. a set of associations defining which Backup Creation Wizard will run with which clients
B. a schedule defining when a given backup will execute its full or incremental sessions
C. a list of parameters that define the details of how a given backup will be performed
D. a list of clients to be backed up and how long the backup can run
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X exam   ST0-47X

NO.20 An administrator wants to use the capacity-based licensing model. There are 50 clients, each with 50
GB of data that must be backed up. Ten of the clients are database servers.
What is the correct specification for determining the license configuration?
A. 5 Front End Terabytes, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
B. 1 Enterprise Server, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
C. 2.5 Front End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
D. 5 Back End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

IT-Tests.com offer the latest C_HANATEC_1 Questions & Answers and high-quality 000-540 PDF Practice Test. Our PMI-100 VCE testing engine and HP2-B104 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-J62 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html

2013年11月2日星期六

ST0-47X best Symantec certification exam questions and answers free download

Selecting IT-Tests.com can 100% help you pass the exam. According to Symantec ST0-47X test subjects' changing, we will continue to update our training materials and will provide the latest exam content. IT-Tests.com can provide a free 24-hour online customer service for you . If you do not pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam, we will full refund to you.

IT-Tests.com is a website to provide IT certification exam training tool for people who attend IT certification exam examinee. IT-Tests's training tool has strong pertinence, which can help you save a lot of valuable time and energy to pass IT certification exam. Our exercises and answers and are very close true examination questions. IN a short time of using IT-Tests's simulation test, you can 100% pass the exam. So spending a small amount of time and money in exchange for such a good result is worthful. Please add IT-Tests's training tool in your shopping cart now.

In recent years, fierce competition agitates the forwarding IT industry in the world. And IT certification has become a necessity. If you want to get a good improvement in your career, The method that using the IT-Tests.com’s Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials to obtain a certificate is very feasible. Our exam materials are including all the questions which the exam required. So the materials will be able to help you to pass the exam.

Exam Code: ST0-47X
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS))
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 105 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-02

Are you struggling to prepare Symantec certification ST0-47X exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing Symantec certification ST0-47X exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by IT-Tests. If you choose IT-Tests, passing Symantec certification ST0-47X exam is no longer a dream.

ST0-47X (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html

NO.1 Which three features are included in the Standard Infrastructure capacity tier? (Select three.)
A. Library Based Tape Drive
B. OpenStorage Option
C. Vault Option
D. Shared Storage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: ACD

Symantec exam   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X test answers   ST0-47X test

NO.2 Which two disk-based features support data de-duplication? (Select two.)
A. SAN Disk
B. Flexible Disk
C. OpenStorage Disk
D. PureDisk Storage
Answer: CD

Symantec dumps   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X pdf

NO.3 An administrator wants to use the capacity-based licensing model. There are 50 clients, each with 50
GB of data that must be backed up. Ten of the clients are database servers.
What is the correct specification for determining the license configuration?
A. 5 Front End Terabytes, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
B. 1 Enterprise Server, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
C. 2.5 Front End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
D. 5 Back End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
Answer: C

Symantec dumps   ST0-47X test answers   ST0-47X exam   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X

NO.4 What is it called when an administrator sets up a set of disk volumes that can then be assign to
specific Media Servers, Policies, or Storage Units?
A. OpenStorage
B. Disk Pool
C. Volume Pool
D. Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X study guide

NO.5 Which two are internal databases used by Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. NDMP File database
B. Image database
C. Topology database
D. EMM database
E. Encrypted Media database
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X

NO.6 What are two benefits of using OpenStorage to manage and control the use of disk-based storage by
Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. A Storage Unit can be configured to fail over from a Disk Pool to tape.
B. Multiple Media Servers can access and share a Disk Pool.
C. A Data Pool can be created, which allows load balancing of both tape and disk.
D. Load balancing can be performed across the Media Servers for a Disk Pool.
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X answers real questions

NO.7 What happens when a backup is started and there are no tapes in the pool specified in the policy?
A. The backup automatically fails and a status code 96 is shown.
B. The Media Manager tries to move a tape from the Scratch Pool to the specified pool.
C. The oldest Full backup is deleted, and that tape is reused for the backup.
D. The GUI pops up a message asking the administrator which action to take.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.8 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5 there are currently three storage units (STU-A, STU-B and STU-C). STU-A is
set as On Demand Only, and STU-B and STU-C do not have On Demand Only selected. Three policies
have been created as follows: PolicyA is set up to use storage unit STU-A, PolicyB is set up as Any
Available storage unit and PolicyC is set up to use STU-C.
If STU-B fills up, and STU-A and STU-C still have available space, what happens to future backups for
PolicyB?
A. Backups will use STU-A.
B. Backups will use STU-C.
C. Backups will remain queued waiting for available space on STU-B.
D. Backups will fail with an error message indicating media is unavailable.
Answer: B

Symantec exam dumps   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X   ST0-47X pdf

NO.9 Which feature of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 allows backup data to be encrypted at no additional cost?
A. Media Server Encryption
B. NDMP Encryption
C. Client Encryption
D. EMM Server Encryption
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X practice test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test answers

NO.10 Which two components/options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 include the Bare Metal Restore (BMR) Client?
(Select two.)
A. Standard Client
B. Bare Metal Restore Client
C. Enterprise Client
D. Desktop and Laptop Client
E. Database and Application Pack
Answer: AC

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X pdf   ST0-47X   ST0-47X demo

NO.11 What are three options for locating and viewing Veritas NetBackup 6.5 manuals and other
documentation? (Select three.)
A. NetBackup 6.5 media set (the CD-ROMs and/or DVD-ROMs)
B. documentation files in /opt/openv/goodies/hlp (UNIX/Linux)
C. hard copy documentation provided with NetBackup 6.5
D. online on the Symantec Corporation Support website
E. help files in C:\Program Files\Veritas\NetBackup\goodies\help (Windows)
Answer: ACD

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X original questions

NO.12 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup policy?
A. a set of associations defining which Backup Creation Wizard will run with which clients
B. a schedule defining when a given backup will execute its full or incremental sessions
C. a list of parameters that define the details of how a given backup will be performed
D. a list of clients to be backed up and how long the backup can run
Answer: C

Symantec exam   ST0-47X test   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X

NO.13 An administrator wants to back up a VMware virtual machine using the VMware Consolidated Backup
(VCB) interface.
Which component is required to enable VCB backups?
A. Database and Application Pack
B. Enterprise Client
C. Desktop and Laptop Option
D. Workstation Client
Answer: B

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam dumps

NO.14 In your data center, application data is deemed to be the most important data. You use Platinum Data
Classification in the policy to back up the Application data. You have UNIX clients that use Silver and
Bronze Data Classifications in their policies. There are Windows clients that do not use Data
Classifications. All data is backed up to DSSUs, have a one-year retention and have relocated to tape.
Which backup images are deleted first from the DSSUs when the disk becomes full?
A. application backups
B. UNIX client backups
C. Windows client backups
D. No backups are deleted.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.15 For Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup image?
A. a complete copy of an existing backup to tape media (from a disk staging unit or tape media)
B. the subset of NetBackup 6.5 catalog metadata that describes and precisely locates the data from one
client
C. all backup data that is backed up from one client in a single stream during a specific backup session
D. a full backup of the data from one client, plus the Bare Metal Restore system image from that same
client
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.16 What are two features of the Flexible Disk Option? (Select two.)
A. shared disk
B. de-duplication
C. replication
D. advanced disk
Answer: AD

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X   ST0-47X certification   ST0-47X test

NO.17 Which three statements are true about exclude lists? (Select three.)
A. They can be specific for schedules.
B. They can be specific for policies.
C. They can be used during user initiated backups.
D. They can use wildcards for file names.
E. They can be run after the include list.
Answer: ABD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X practice test   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X

NO.18 What is OpenStorage?
A. the new Symantec physical disk array
B. the software layer that interfaces with any type of disk
C. the Veritas NetBackup 6.5 service that manages disks
D. a new term for a Veritas NetBackup 6.5 Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X pdf   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X

NO.19 Which two cause the Policy Execution Manager to modify the Next Due Jobs worklist? (Select two.)
A. when Enterprise Media Manager initiates a request to modify the worklist
B. when a backup policy is added, modified, or removed
C. when a job is initiated and completed
D. when a user initiated backup is requested
Answer: BC

Symantec   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X

NO.20 Which two purchased options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 enable the additional features found in the
Enterprise Disk Foundation? (Select two.)
A. Enterprise Client Option
B. Advanced Vault Option
C. VCB Integration Option
D. OpenStorage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: DE

Symantec   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X questions   ST0-47X questions

IT-Tests.com offer the latest 1Z0-511 Questions & Answers and high-quality 000-318 PDF Practice Test. Our VCPC510 VCE testing engine and 00M-503 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_TADM51_70 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html

2013年6月28日星期五

Symantec certification ST0-47X the latest exam questions and answers

There are many ways to help you prepare for your Symantec ST0-47X exam. IT-Tests.com provide a reliable training tools to help you prepare for your Symantec ST0-47X exam certification. The IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam materials are including test questions and answers. Our materials are very good sofeware that through the practice test. Our materials will meet all of theIT certifications.


If you choose the help of IT-Tests, we will spare no effort to help you pass the exam. Moreover, we also provide you with a year of free after-sales service to update the exam practice questions and answers. Do not hesitate! Please select IT-Tests, it will be the best guarantee for you to pass ST0-47X certification exam. Now please add IT-Tests.com to your shopping cart.


Symantec certification ST0-47X exam is the first step for the IT employees to set foot on the road to improve their job. Passing Symantec certification ST0-47X exam is the stepping stone towards your career peak. IT-Tests.com can help you pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam successfully.


In today's competitive IT industry, passing Symantec certification ST0-47X exam has a lot of benefits. Gaining Symantec ST0-47X certification can increase your salary. People who have got Symantec ST0-47X certification often have much higher salary than counterparts who don't have the certificate. But Symantec certification ST0-47X exam is not very easy, so IT-Tests.com is a website that can help you grow your salary.


Exam Code: ST0-47X

Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS))

IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials have the best price value. Compared to many others training materials, IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials are the best. If you need IT exam training materials, if you do not choose IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials, you will regret forever. Select IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials, you will benefit from it last a lifetime.


IT-Tests's providing training material is very close to the content of the formal examination. Through our short-term special training You can quickly grasp IT professional knowledge, and then have a good preparation for your exam. We promise that we will do our best to help you pass the Symantec certification ST0-47X exam.


In order to meet the demand of most of the IT employees, IT-Tests's IT experts team use their experience and knowledge to study the past few years Symantec certification ST0-47X exam questions. Finally, IT-Tests's latest Symantec ST0-47X simulation test, exercise questions and answers have come out. Our Symantec ST0-47X simulation test questions have 95% similarity answers with real exam questions and answers, which can help you 100% pass the exam. If you do not pass the exam, IT-Tests.com will full refund to you. You can also free online download the part of IT-Tests's Symantec certification ST0-47X exam practice questions and answers as a try. After your understanding of our reliability, I believe you will quickly add IT-Tests's products to your cart. IT-Tests.com will achieve your dream.


ST0-47X (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html


NO.1 In your data center, application data is deemed to be the most important data. You use Platinum Data
Classification in the policy to back up the Application data. You have UNIX clients that use Silver and
Bronze Data Classifications in their policies. There are Windows clients that do not use Data
Classifications. All data is backed up to DSSUs, have a one-year retention and have relocated to tape.
Which backup images are deleted first from the DSSUs when the disk becomes full?
A. application backups
B. UNIX client backups
C. Windows client backups
D. No backups are deleted.
Answer: C

Symantec practice test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X exam   ST0-47X exam

NO.2 Which three statements are true about exclude lists? (Select three.)
A. They can be specific for schedules.
B. They can be specific for policies.
C. They can be used during user initiated backups.
D. They can use wildcards for file names.
E. They can be run after the include list.
Answer: ABD

Symantec exam   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X

NO.3 Which two disk-based features support data de-duplication? (Select two.)
A. SAN Disk
B. Flexible Disk
C. OpenStorage Disk
D. PureDisk Storage
Answer: CD

Symantec study guide   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.4 What happens when a backup is started and there are no tapes in the pool specified in the policy?
A. The backup automatically fails and a status code 96 is shown.
B. The Media Manager tries to move a tape from the Scratch Pool to the specified pool.
C. The oldest Full backup is deleted, and that tape is reused for the backup.
D. The GUI pops up a message asking the administrator which action to take.
Answer: B

Symantec test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.5 What is it called when an administrator sets up a set of disk volumes that can then be assign to
specific Media Servers, Policies, or Storage Units?
A. OpenStorage
B. Disk Pool
C. Volume Pool
D. Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X demo   ST0-47X   ST0-47X questions

NO.6 For Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup image?
A. a complete copy of an existing backup to tape media (from a disk staging unit or tape media)
B. the subset of NetBackup 6.5 catalog metadata that describes and precisely locates the data from one
client
C. all backup data that is backed up from one client in a single stream during a specific backup session
D. a full backup of the data from one client, plus the Bare Metal Restore system image from that same
client
Answer: C

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X test answers   ST0-47X pdf   ST0-47X questions

NO.7 What are two features of the Flexible Disk Option? (Select two.)
A. shared disk
B. de-duplication
C. replication
D. advanced disk
Answer: AD

Symantec certification   ST0-47X exam   ST0-47X test   ST0-47X

NO.8 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup policy?
A. a set of associations defining which Backup Creation Wizard will run with which clients
B. a schedule defining when a given backup will execute its full or incremental sessions
C. a list of parameters that define the details of how a given backup will be performed
D. a list of clients to be backed up and how long the backup can run
Answer: C

Symantec pdf   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X questions   ST0-47X study guide   ST0-47X certification

NO.9 Which two cause the Policy Execution Manager to modify the Next Due Jobs worklist? (Select two.)
A. when Enterprise Media Manager initiates a request to modify the worklist
B. when a backup policy is added, modified, or removed
C. when a job is initiated and completed
D. when a user initiated backup is requested
Answer: BC

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam   ST0-47X certification   ST0-47X questions   ST0-47X exam

NO.10 What is OpenStorage?
A. the new Symantec physical disk array
B. the software layer that interfaces with any type of disk
C. the Veritas NetBackup 6.5 service that manages disks
D. a new term for a Veritas NetBackup 6.5 Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X

NO.11 What are three options for locating and viewing Veritas NetBackup 6.5 manuals and other
documentation? (Select three.)
A. NetBackup 6.5 media set (the CD-ROMs and/or DVD-ROMs)
B. documentation files in /opt/openv/goodies/hlp (UNIX/Linux)
C. hard copy documentation provided with NetBackup 6.5
D. online on the Symantec Corporation Support website
E. help files in C:\Program Files\Veritas\NetBackup\goodies\help (Windows)
Answer: ACD

Symantec exam dumps   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X demo   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X exam prep

NO.12 An administrator wants to back up a VMware virtual machine using the VMware Consolidated Backup
(VCB) interface.
Which component is required to enable VCB backups?
A. Database and Application Pack
B. Enterprise Client
C. Desktop and Laptop Option
D. Workstation Client
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X test   ST0-47X

NO.13 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5 there are currently three storage units (STU-A, STU-B and STU-C). STU-A is
set as On Demand Only, and STU-B and STU-C do not have On Demand Only selected. Three policies
have been created as follows: PolicyA is set up to use storage unit STU-A, PolicyB is set up as Any
Available storage unit and PolicyC is set up to use STU-C.
If STU-B fills up, and STU-A and STU-C still have available space, what happens to future backups for
PolicyB?
A. Backups will use STU-A.
B. Backups will use STU-C.
C. Backups will remain queued waiting for available space on STU-B.
D. Backups will fail with an error message indicating media is unavailable.
Answer: B

Symantec braindump   ST0-47X   ST0-47X questions   ST0-47X test questions

NO.14 An administrator wants to use the capacity-based licensing model. There are 50 clients, each with 50
GB of data that must be backed up. Ten of the clients are database servers.
What is the correct specification for determining the license configuration?
A. 5 Front End Terabytes, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
B. 1 Enterprise Server, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
C. 2.5 Front End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
D. 5 Back End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam prep   ST0-47X exam simulations

NO.15 Which two purchased options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 enable the additional features found in the
Enterprise Disk Foundation? (Select two.)
A. Enterprise Client Option
B. Advanced Vault Option
C. VCB Integration Option
D. OpenStorage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: DE

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.16 Which two are internal databases used by Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. NDMP File database
B. Image database
C. Topology database
D. EMM database
E. Encrypted Media database
Answer: BD

Symantec answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test

NO.17 Which two components/options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 include the Bare Metal Restore (BMR) Client?
(Select two.)
A. Standard Client
B. Bare Metal Restore Client
C. Enterprise Client
D. Desktop and Laptop Client
E. Database and Application Pack
Answer: AC

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X certification   ST0-47X

NO.18 Which three features are included in the Standard Infrastructure capacity tier? (Select three.)
A. Library Based Tape Drive
B. OpenStorage Option
C. Vault Option
D. Shared Storage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: ACD

Symantec   ST0-47X certification   ST0-47X demo   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X

NO.19 Which feature of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 allows backup data to be encrypted at no additional cost?
A. Media Server Encryption
B. NDMP Encryption
C. Client Encryption
D. EMM Server Encryption
Answer: C

Symantec pdf   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X   ST0-47X original questions

NO.20 What are two benefits of using OpenStorage to manage and control the use of disk-based storage by
Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. A Storage Unit can be configured to fail over from a Disk Pool to tape.
B. Multiple Media Servers can access and share a Disk Pool.
C. A Data Pool can be created, which allows load balancing of both tape and disk.
D. Load balancing can be performed across the Media Servers for a Disk Pool.
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X braindump

Feedbacks of many IT professionals who have passed Symantec certification ST0-47X exam prove that their successes benefit from IT-Tests's help. IT-Tests's targeted test practice questions and answers to gave them great help, which save their valuable time and energy, and allow them to easily and smoothly pass their first Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. So IT-Tests.com a website worthy of your trust. Please select IT-Tests, you will be the next successful IT person. IT-Tests.com will help you achieve your dream.


2013年6月6日星期四

Symantec ST0-47X training and testing

With IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials you can pass the Symantec ST0-47X exam easily. The training tools which designed by our website can help you pass the exam the first time. You only need to download the IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials, namely questions and answers, the exam will become very easy. IT-Tests.com guarantee that you will be able to pass the exam. If you are still hesitant, download our sample of material, then you can know the effect. Do not hesitate, add the exam material to your shopping cart quickly. If you miss it you will regret for a lifetime.


The person who has been able to succeed is because that he believed he can do it. IT-Tests.com is able to help each IT person, because it has the capability. IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials can help you to pass the exam. Any restrictions start from your own heart, if you want to pass the Symantec ST0-47X examination, you will choose the IT-Tests.com.


Exam Code: ST0-47X

Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS))

In order to pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam disposably, you must have a good preparation and a complete knowledge structure. IT-Tests.com can provide you the resources to meet your need.


IT-Tests.com can provide you a pertinence training and high quality exercises, which is your best preparation for your first time to attend Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. IT-Tests's exercises are very similar with the real exam, which can ensure you a successful passing the Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.


Dear candidates, have you thought to participate in any Symantec ST0-47X exam training courses? In fact, you can take steps to pass the certification. IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials bear with a large number of the exam questions you need, which is a good choice. The training materials can help you pass the certification.


Now it is a society of abundant capable people, and there are still a lot of industry is lack of talent, such as the IT industry is quite lack of technical talents. Symantec certification ST0-47X exam is one of testing IT technology certification exams. IT-Tests.com is a website which provide you a training about Symantec certification ST0-47X exam related technical knowledge.


ST0-47X (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html


NO.1 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5 there are currently three storage units (STU-A, STU-B and STU-C). STU-A is
set as On Demand Only, and STU-B and STU-C do not have On Demand Only selected. Three policies
have been created as follows: PolicyA is set up to use storage unit STU-A, PolicyB is set up as Any
Available storage unit and PolicyC is set up to use STU-C.
If STU-B fills up, and STU-A and STU-C still have available space, what happens to future backups for
PolicyB?
A. Backups will use STU-A.
B. Backups will use STU-C.
C. Backups will remain queued waiting for available space on STU-B.
D. Backups will fail with an error message indicating media is unavailable.
Answer: B

Symantec test questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.2 What happens when a backup is started and there are no tapes in the pool specified in the policy?
A. The backup automatically fails and a status code 96 is shown.
B. The Media Manager tries to move a tape from the Scratch Pool to the specified pool.
C. The oldest Full backup is deleted, and that tape is reused for the backup.
D. The GUI pops up a message asking the administrator which action to take.
Answer: B

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X   ST0-47X original questions

NO.3 Which two purchased options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 enable the additional features found in the
Enterprise Disk Foundation? (Select two.)
A. Enterprise Client Option
B. Advanced Vault Option
C. VCB Integration Option
D. OpenStorage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: DE

Symantec   ST0-47X study guide   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X   ST0-47X certification training

NO.4 Which two cause the Policy Execution Manager to modify the Next Due Jobs worklist? (Select two.)
A. when Enterprise Media Manager initiates a request to modify the worklist
B. when a backup policy is added, modified, or removed
C. when a job is initiated and completed
D. when a user initiated backup is requested
Answer: BC

Symantec exam prep   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X answers real questions

NO.5 Which three features are included in the Standard Infrastructure capacity tier? (Select three.)
A. Library Based Tape Drive
B. OpenStorage Option
C. Vault Option
D. Shared Storage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: ACD

Symantec practice test   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X pdf   ST0-47X braindump

NO.6 In your data center, application data is deemed to be the most important data. You use Platinum Data
Classification in the policy to back up the Application data. You have UNIX clients that use Silver and
Bronze Data Classifications in their policies. There are Windows clients that do not use Data
Classifications. All data is backed up to DSSUs, have a one-year retention and have relocated to tape.
Which backup images are deleted first from the DSSUs when the disk becomes full?
A. application backups
B. UNIX client backups
C. Windows client backups
D. No backups are deleted.
Answer: C

Symantec exam dumps   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X exam prep   ST0-47X test questions

NO.7 What are two features of the Flexible Disk Option? (Select two.)
A. shared disk
B. de-duplication
C. replication
D. advanced disk
Answer: AD

Symantec   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X questions   ST0-47X study guide

NO.8 Which two components/options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 include the Bare Metal Restore (BMR) Client?
(Select two.)
A. Standard Client
B. Bare Metal Restore Client
C. Enterprise Client
D. Desktop and Laptop Client
E. Database and Application Pack
Answer: AC

Symantec   ST0-47X demo   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test answers   ST0-47X test   ST0-47X

NO.9 What is it called when an administrator sets up a set of disk volumes that can then be assign to
specific Media Servers, Policies, or Storage Units?
A. OpenStorage
B. Disk Pool
C. Volume Pool
D. Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X exam dumps   ST0-47X pdf   ST0-47X

NO.10 What are two benefits of using OpenStorage to manage and control the use of disk-based storage by
Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. A Storage Unit can be configured to fail over from a Disk Pool to tape.
B. Multiple Media Servers can access and share a Disk Pool.
C. A Data Pool can be created, which allows load balancing of both tape and disk.
D. Load balancing can be performed across the Media Servers for a Disk Pool.
Answer: BD

Symantec exam   ST0-47X   ST0-47X original questions   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test

NO.11 Which three statements are true about exclude lists? (Select three.)
A. They can be specific for schedules.
B. They can be specific for policies.
C. They can be used during user initiated backups.
D. They can use wildcards for file names.
E. They can be run after the include list.
Answer: ABD

Symantec   ST0-47X certification training   ST0-47X

NO.12 What is OpenStorage?
A. the new Symantec physical disk array
B. the software layer that interfaces with any type of disk
C. the Veritas NetBackup 6.5 service that manages disks
D. a new term for a Veritas NetBackup 6.5 Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec dumps   ST0-47X original questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X pdf

NO.13 Which two are internal databases used by Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. NDMP File database
B. Image database
C. Topology database
D. EMM database
E. Encrypted Media database
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test answers

NO.14 An administrator wants to use the capacity-based licensing model. There are 50 clients, each with 50
GB of data that must be backed up. Ten of the clients are database servers.
What is the correct specification for determining the license configuration?
A. 5 Front End Terabytes, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
B. 1 Enterprise Server, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
C. 2.5 Front End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
D. 5 Back End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X original questions   ST0-47X

NO.15 For Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup image?
A. a complete copy of an existing backup to tape media (from a disk staging unit or tape media)
B. the subset of NetBackup 6.5 catalog metadata that describes and precisely locates the data from one
client
C. all backup data that is backed up from one client in a single stream during a specific backup session
D. a full backup of the data from one client, plus the Bare Metal Restore system image from that same
client
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X test

NO.16 What are three options for locating and viewing Veritas NetBackup 6.5 manuals and other
documentation? (Select three.)
A. NetBackup 6.5 media set (the CD-ROMs and/or DVD-ROMs)
B. documentation files in /opt/openv/goodies/hlp (UNIX/Linux)
C. hard copy documentation provided with NetBackup 6.5
D. online on the Symantec Corporation Support website
E. help files in C:\Program Files\Veritas\NetBackup\goodies\help (Windows)
Answer: ACD

Symantec test   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam prep

NO.17 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup policy?
A. a set of associations defining which Backup Creation Wizard will run with which clients
B. a schedule defining when a given backup will execute its full or incremental sessions
C. a list of parameters that define the details of how a given backup will be performed
D. a list of clients to be backed up and how long the backup can run
Answer: C

Symantec test answers   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X study guide   ST0-47X

NO.18 An administrator wants to back up a VMware virtual machine using the VMware Consolidated Backup
(VCB) interface.
Which component is required to enable VCB backups?
A. Database and Application Pack
B. Enterprise Client
C. Desktop and Laptop Option
D. Workstation Client
Answer: B

Symantec test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X study guide

NO.19 Which two disk-based features support data de-duplication? (Select two.)
A. SAN Disk
B. Flexible Disk
C. OpenStorage Disk
D. PureDisk Storage
Answer: CD

Symantec exam simulations   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.20 Which feature of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 allows backup data to be encrypted at no additional cost?
A. Media Server Encryption
B. NDMP Encryption
C. Client Encryption
D. EMM Server Encryption
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X

IT-Tests.com has special training tools for Symantec certification ST0-47X exam, which can make you do not need to spend a lot of time and money but can get a lot of knowledge of IT technology to enhance your skills in a short time. And soon you will be able to prove your expertise knowledge and technology in IT industry. IT-Tests's training courses for Symantec certification ST0-47X exam is developed by the study of IT-Tests.com experts team to use their knowledge and experience.


2013年5月28日星期二

Best exercises of Symantec certification ST0-47X exam and answers

We are doing our utmost to provide services with high speed and efficiency to save your valuable time for the majority of candidates. The Symantec ST0-47X materials of IT-Tests.com offer a lot of information for your exam guide, including the questions and answers. IT-Tests.com is best website that providing Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials with high quality on the Internet. With the learning information and guidance of IT-Tests.com, you can through Symantec ST0-47X exam the first time.

IT-Tests.com is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. IT-Tests.com provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the exam. Do you still worry about passing Symantec certification ST0-47X exam? Have you thought about purchasing an Symantec certification ST0-47X exam counseling sessions to assist you? IT-Tests.com can provide you with this convenience. IT-Tests's training materials can help you pass the certification exam. IT-Tests's exercises are almost similar to real exams. With IT-Tests's accurate Symantec certification ST0-47X exam practice questions and answers, you can pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam with a high score.

We are aware that the IT industry is a new industry. It is one of the chain to drive economic development. So its status can not be ignored. IT certification is one of the means of competition in the IT industry. Passed the certification exam you will get to a good rise. But pass the exam is not easy. It is recommended that using training tool to prepare for the exam. If you want to choose this certification training resources, IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-47X exam training materials will be the best choice. The success rate is 100%, and can ensure you pass the exam.

Exam Code: ST0-47X
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS))

Symantec certification ST0-47X exam has become a very popular test in the IT industry, but in order to pass the exam you need to spend a lot of time and effort to master relevant IT professional knowledge. In such a time is so precious society, time is money. IT-Tests.com provide a training scheme for Symantec certification ST0-47X exam, which only needs 20 hours to complete and can help you well consolidate the related IT professional knowledge to let you have a good preparation for your first time to participate in Symantec certification ST0-47X exam.

Don't need a lot of time and money, only 30 hours of special training, and you can easily pass your first time to attend Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. IT-Tests.com are able to provide you with test exercises which are closely similar with real exam questions.

Now IT industry is more and more competitive. Passing Symantec ST0-47X exam certification can effectively help you entrench yourself and enhance your status in this competitive IT area. In our IT-Tests.com you can get the related Symantec ST0-47X exam certification training tools. Our IT-Tests.com IT experts team will timely provide you the accurate and detailed training materials about Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. Through the learning materials and exam practice questions and answers provided by IT-Tests, we can ensure you have a successful challenge when you are the first time to participate in the Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. Above all, using IT-Tests.com you do not spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam.

ST0-47X (Symantec NetBackup 6.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-47X.html

NO.1 An administrator wants to use the capacity-based licensing model. There are 50 clients, each with 50
GB of data that must be backed up. Ten of the clients are database servers.
What is the correct specification for determining the license configuration?
A. 5 Front End Terabytes, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
B. 1 Enterprise Server, 40 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
C. 2.5 Front End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
D. 5 Back End Terabytes, 50 Client Licenses, 10 Application and Database Packs
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.2 Which two cause the Policy Execution Manager to modify the Next Due Jobs worklist? (Select two.)
A. when Enterprise Media Manager initiates a request to modify the worklist
B. when a backup policy is added, modified, or removed
C. when a job is initiated and completed
D. when a user initiated backup is requested
Answer: BC

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X dumps

NO.3 Which feature of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 allows backup data to be encrypted at no additional cost?
A. Media Server Encryption
B. NDMP Encryption
C. Client Encryption
D. EMM Server Encryption
Answer: C

Symantec test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X braindump   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X dumps

NO.4 Which two components/options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 include the Bare Metal Restore (BMR) Client?
(Select two.)
A. Standard Client
B. Bare Metal Restore Client
C. Enterprise Client
D. Desktop and Laptop Client
E. Database and Application Pack
Answer: AC

Symantec certification   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.5 In your data center, application data is deemed to be the most important data. You use Platinum Data
Classification in the policy to back up the Application data. You have UNIX clients that use Silver and
Bronze Data Classifications in their policies. There are Windows clients that do not use Data
Classifications. All data is backed up to DSSUs, have a one-year retention and have relocated to tape.
Which backup images are deleted first from the DSSUs when the disk becomes full?
A. application backups
B. UNIX client backups
C. Windows client backups
D. No backups are deleted.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.6 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5 there are currently three storage units (STU-A, STU-B and STU-C). STU-A is
set as On Demand Only, and STU-B and STU-C do not have On Demand Only selected. Three policies
have been created as follows: PolicyA is set up to use storage unit STU-A, PolicyB is set up as Any
Available storage unit and PolicyC is set up to use STU-C.
If STU-B fills up, and STU-A and STU-C still have available space, what happens to future backups for
PolicyB?
A. Backups will use STU-A.
B. Backups will use STU-C.
C. Backups will remain queued waiting for available space on STU-B.
D. Backups will fail with an error message indicating media is unavailable.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X study guide

NO.7 Which three statements are true about exclude lists? (Select three.)
A. They can be specific for schedules.
B. They can be specific for policies.
C. They can be used during user initiated backups.
D. They can use wildcards for file names.
E. They can be run after the include list.
Answer: ABD

Symantec certification   ST0-47X test answers   ST0-47X pdf

NO.8 Which two are internal databases used by Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. NDMP File database
B. Image database
C. Topology database
D. EMM database
E. Encrypted Media database
Answer: BD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X pdf

NO.9 For Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup image?
A. a complete copy of an existing backup to tape media (from a disk staging unit or tape media)
B. the subset of NetBackup 6.5 catalog metadata that describes and precisely locates the data from one
client
C. all backup data that is backed up from one client in a single stream during a specific backup session
D. a full backup of the data from one client, plus the Bare Metal Restore system image from that same
client
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-47X original questions   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X

NO.10 Which three features are included in the Standard Infrastructure capacity tier? (Select three.)
A. Library Based Tape Drive
B. OpenStorage Option
C. Vault Option
D. Shared Storage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: ACD

Symantec test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X exam prep

NO.11 An administrator wants to back up a VMware virtual machine using the VMware Consolidated Backup
(VCB) interface.
Which component is required to enable VCB backups?
A. Database and Application Pack
B. Enterprise Client
C. Desktop and Laptop Option
D. Workstation Client
Answer: B

Symantec practice test   ST0-47X test   ST0-47X certification

NO.12 What is OpenStorage?
A. the new Symantec physical disk array
B. the software layer that interfaces with any type of disk
C. the Veritas NetBackup 6.5 service that manages disks
D. a new term for a Veritas NetBackup 6.5 Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec test questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X practice test   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X exam prep

NO.13 What are three options for locating and viewing Veritas NetBackup 6.5 manuals and other
documentation? (Select three.)
A. NetBackup 6.5 media set (the CD-ROMs and/or DVD-ROMs)
B. documentation files in /opt/openv/goodies/hlp (UNIX/Linux)
C. hard copy documentation provided with NetBackup 6.5
D. online on the Symantec Corporation Support website
E. help files in C:\Program Files\Veritas\NetBackup\goodies\help (Windows)
Answer: ACD

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.14 What is it called when an administrator sets up a set of disk volumes that can then be assign to
specific Media Servers, Policies, or Storage Units?
A. OpenStorage
B. Disk Pool
C. Volume Pool
D. Disk Storage Unit
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X test questions   ST0-47X

NO.15 What happens when a backup is started and there are no tapes in the pool specified in the policy?
A. The backup automatically fails and a status code 96 is shown.
B. The Media Manager tries to move a tape from the Scratch Pool to the specified pool.
C. The oldest Full backup is deleted, and that tape is reused for the backup.
D. The GUI pops up a message asking the administrator which action to take.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-47X   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.16 Which two disk-based features support data de-duplication? (Select two.)
A. SAN Disk
B. Flexible Disk
C. OpenStorage Disk
D. PureDisk Storage
Answer: CD

Symantec   ST0-47X dumps   ST0-47X exam prep

NO.17 In Veritas NetBackup 6.5, what is a backup policy?
A. a set of associations defining which Backup Creation Wizard will run with which clients
B. a schedule defining when a given backup will execute its full or incremental sessions
C. a list of parameters that define the details of how a given backup will be performed
D. a list of clients to be backed up and how long the backup can run
Answer: C

Symantec braindump   ST0-47X exam simulations   ST0-47X

NO.18 What are two features of the Flexible Disk Option? (Select two.)
A. shared disk
B. de-duplication
C. replication
D. advanced disk
Answer: AD

Symantec   ST0-47X test answers   ST0-47X study guide   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.19 What are two benefits of using OpenStorage to manage and control the use of disk-based storage by
Veritas NetBackup 6.5? (Select two.)
A. A Storage Unit can be configured to fail over from a Disk Pool to tape.
B. Multiple Media Servers can access and share a Disk Pool.
C. A Data Pool can be created, which allows load balancing of both tape and disk.
D. Load balancing can be performed across the Media Servers for a Disk Pool.
Answer: BD

Symantec original questions   ST0-47X answers real questions   ST0-47X   ST0-47X

NO.20 Which two purchased options of Veritas NetBackup 6.5 enable the additional features found in the
Enterprise Disk Foundation? (Select two.)
A. Enterprise Client Option
B. Advanced Vault Option
C. VCB Integration Option
D. OpenStorage Option
E. Flexible Disk Option
Answer: DE

Symantec   ST0-47X practice test   ST0-47X   ST0-47X practice test

Are you still upset about how to pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam? Are you still waiting for the latest information about Symantec certification ST0-47X exam? IT-Tests.com has come up with the latest training material about Symantec certification ST0-47X exam. Do you want to pass Symantec certification ST0-47X exam easily? Please add IT-Tests's Symantec certification ST0-47X exam practice questions and answers to your cart now! IT-Tests.com has provided part of Symantec certification ST0-47X exam practice questions and answers for you on www.IT-Tests.com and you can free download as a try. I believe you will be very satisfied with our products. With our products you can easily pass the exam. We promise that if you have used IT-Tests's latest Symantec certification ST0-47X exam practice questions and answers exam but fail to pass the exam, IT-Tests.com will give you a full refund.