IT-Tests.com is a convenient website to provide service for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams. A lot of candidates who choose to use the IT-Tests's product have passed IT certification exams for only one time. And from the feedback of them, helps from IT-Tests.com are proved to be effective. IT-Tests's expert team is a large team composed of senior IT professionals. And they take advantage of their expertise and abundant experience to come up with the useful training materials about CISM certification exam. IT-Tests's simulation test software and related questions of CISM certification exam are produced by the analysis of CISM exam outline, and they can definitely help you pass your first time to participate in CISM certification exam.
If you use the IT-Tests.com ISACA CISM study materials, you can reduce the time and economic costs of the exam. It can help you to pass the exam successfully. Before you decide to buy our ISACA CISM exam materials, you can download our free test questions, including the PDF version and the software version. If you need software versions please do not hesitate to obtain a copy from our customer service staff.
In order to allow you to safely choose IT-Tests, part of the best ISACA certification CISM exam materials provided online, you can try to free download to determine our reliability. We can not only help you pass the exam once for all, but also can help you save a lot of valuable time and effort. IT-Tests.com can provide you with the real ISACA certification CISM exam practice questions and answers to ensure you 100% pass the exam. When having passed ISACA certification CISM exam your status in the IT area will be greatly improved and your prospect will be good.
Exam Code: CISM
Exam Name: ISACA (Certified Information Security Manager)
In IT-Tests's website you can free download study guide, some exercises and answers about ISACA certification CISM exam as an attempt.
Through IT-Tests.com you can get the latest ISACA certification CISM exam practice questions and answers. Please purchase it earlier, it can help you pass your first time to participate in the ISACA certification CISM exam. Currently, IT-Tests.com uniquely has the latest ISACA certification CISM exam exam practice questions and answers.
CISM (Certified Information Security Manager) Free Demo Download: http://pdf.it-tests.com/CISM.pdf
NO.1 Which of the following BEST describes an information security manager's role in a multidisciplinary
team that will address a new regulatory requirement regarding operational risk?
A. Ensure that all IT risks are identified
B. Evaluate the impact of information security risks
C. Demonstrate that IT mitigating controls are in place
D. Suggest new IT controls to mitigate operational risk
Answer: B
ISACA CISM test CISM CISM test answers
NO.2 Which of the following factors is a primary driver for information security governance that does not
require any further justification?
A. Alignment with industry best practices
B. Business continuity investment
C. Business benefits
D. Regulatory compliance
Answer: D
ISACA CISM certification training CISM CISM CISM
NO.3 Temporarily deactivating some monitoring processes, even if supported by an acceptance of
operational risk, may not be acceptable to the information security manager if:
A. it implies compliance risks.
B. short-term impact cannot be determined.
C. it violates industry security practices.
D. changes in the roles matrix cannot be detected.
Answer: A
ISACA practice test CISM CISM test CISM exam dumps CISM
NO.4 From an information security manager perspective, what is the immediate benefit of clearly-defined
roles and responsibilities?
A. Enhanced policy compliance
B. Improved procedure flows
C. Segregation of duties
D. Better accountability
Answer: D
ISACA test CISM original questions CISM test answers CISM exam CISM braindump
NO.5 To achieve effective strategic alignment of security initiatives, it is important that:
A. steering committee leadershipbe selected by rotation.
B. inputs be obtained and consensus achieved between the major organizational units.
C. the business strategybe updated periodically.
D. procedures and standardsbe approved by all departmental heads.
Answer: B
ISACA certification CISM exam prep CISM test CISM CISM
NO.6 How would an information security manager balance the potentially conflicting requirements of an
international organization's security standards and local regulation?
A. Give organization standards preference over local regulations
B. Follow local regulations only
C. Make the organization aware of those standards where local regulations causes conflicts
D. Negotiate a local version of the organization standards
Answer: D
ISACA questions CISM CISM CISM
NO.7 What will have the HIGHEST impact on standard information security governance models?
A. Number of employees
B. Distance between physical locations
C. Complexity of organizational structure
D. Organizational budget
Answer: C
ISACA CISM CISM CISM questions
NO.8 Which of the following is responsible for legal and regulatory liability?
A. Chief security officer (CSO)
B. Chief legal counsel (CLC)
C. Board and senior management
D. Information security steering group
Answer: C
ISACA dumps CISM test questions CISM exam simulations
NO.9 The PRIMARY goal in developing an information security strategy is to:
A. establish security metrics and performance monitoring.
B. educate business process owners regarding their duties.
C. ensure that legal and regulatory requirements are met.
D. support the business objectives of the organization.
Answer: D
ISACA CISM CISM CISM exam prep CISM CISM
NO.10 Senior management commitment and support for information security can BEST be obtained through
presentations that:
A. use illustrative examples of successful attacks.
B. explain the technical risks to the organization.
C. evaluate the organization against best security practices.
D. tie security risks to key business objectives.
Answer: D
ISACA CISM CISM exam CISM certification training
NO.11 A risk assessment should be conducted:
A. once a year for each business process andsubprocess.
B. every three-to-six months for critical business processes.
C. by external parties to maintain objectivity.
D. annually or whenever there is a significant change.
Answer: D
ISACA CISM CISM test questions CISM test answers
NO.12 In order to highlight to management the importance of integrating information security in the business
processes, a newly hired information security officer should FIRST:
A. prepare a security budget.
B. conduct a risk assessment.
C. develop an information security policy.
D. obtain benchmarking information.
Answer: B
ISACA exam prep CISM CISM certification
NO.13 Acceptable risk is achieved when:
A. residual risk is minimized.
B. transferred risk is minimized.
C. control risk is minimized.
D. inherent risk is minimized.
Answer: A
ISACA exam simulations CISM test answers CISM certification training CISM CISM CISM
NO.14 Who in an organization has the responsibility for classifying information?
A. Data custodian
B. Database administrator
C. Information security officer
D. Data owner
Answer: D
ISACA certification CISM CISM exam simulations CISM original questions
NO.15 Which of the following is MOST important in developing a security strategy?
A. Creating a positive business security environment
B. Understanding key business objectives
C. Having a reporting line to senior management
D. Allocating sufficient resources to information security
Answer: B
ISACA pdf CISM exam simulations CISM CISM CISM
NO.16 Logging is an example of which type of defense against systems compromise?
A. Containment
B. Detection
C. Reaction
D. Recovery
Answer: B
ISACA CISM exam CISM CISM
NO.17 Which of the following results from the risk assessment process would BEST assist risk management
decision making?
A. Control risk
B. Inherent risk
C. Risk exposure
D. Residual risk
Answer: D
ISACA questions CISM CISM CISM
NO.18 Which of the following is characteristic of centralized information security management?
A. More expensive to administer
B. Better adherence to policies
C. More aligned with business unit needs
D. Faster turnaround of requests
Answer: B
ISACA CISM exam CISM dumps CISM CISM exam dumps
NO.19 Based on the information provided, which of the following situations presents the GREATEST
information security risk for an organization with multiple, but small, domestic processing locations?
A. Systems operation procedures are not enforced
B. Change management procedures are poor
C. Systems development is outsourced
D. Systems capacity management is not performed
Answer: B
ISACA CISM CISM dumps CISM CISM
NO.20 A security manager meeting the requirements for the international flow of personal data will need to
ensure:
A. a data processing agreement.
B. a data protection registration.
C. the agreement of the data subjects.
D. subject access procedures.
Answer: C
ISACA CISM CISM CISM CISM
NO.21 Which of the following will BEST protect an organization from internal security attacks?
A. Static IP addressing
B. Internal address translation
C. Prospective employee background checks
D. Employee awareness certification program
Answer: C
ISACA CISM demo CISM CISM
NO.22 An internal audit has identified major weaknesses over IT processing. Which of the following should an
information security manager use to BEST convey a sense of urgency to management?
A. Security metrics reports
B. Risk assessment reports
C. Business impact analysis (BIA)
D. Return on security investment report
Answer: B
ISACA CISM test questions CISM pdf CISM exam simulations
NO.23 It is MOST important that information security architecture be aligned with which of the following?
A. Industry best practices
B. Information technology plans
C. Information security best practices
D. Business objectives and goals
Answer: D
ISACA questions CISM CISM CISM questions
NO.24 Identification and prioritization of business risk enables project managers to:
A. establish implementation milestones.
B. reduce the overall amount of slack time.
C. address areas with most significance.
D. accelerate completion of critical paths.
Answer: C
ISACA pdf CISM CISM practice test
NO.25 Risk management programs are designed to reduce risk to:
A. a level that is too small to be measurable.
B. the point at which the benefit exceeds the expense.
C. a level that the organization is willing to accept.
D. a rate of return that equals the current cost of capital.
Answer: C
ISACA certification training CISM demo CISM CISM
NO.26 The MOST important component of a privacy policy is:
A. notifications
B. warranties
C. liabilities
D. geographic coverage
Answer: A
ISACA dumps CISM CISM
NO.27 Security technologies should be selected PRIMARILY on the basis of their:
A. ability to mitigate business risks
B. evaluations in trade publications
C. use of new and emerging technologies
D. benefits in comparison to their costs
Answer: A
ISACA exam simulations CISM braindump CISM exam dumps CISM CISM
NO.28 What would a security manager PRIMARILY utilize when proposing the implementation of a security
solution?
A. Risk assessment report
B. Technical evaluation report
C. Business case
D. Budgetary requirements
Answer: C
ISACA test questions CISM CISM certification training
NO.29 What is the PRIMARY role of the information security manager in the process of information
classification within an organization?
A. Defining and ratifying the classification structure of information assets
B. Deciding the classification levels applied to the organization's information assets
C. Securing information assets in accordance with their classification
D. Checking if information assets have been classified properly
Answer: A
ISACA dumps CISM CISM
NO.30 An information security manager at a global organization that is subject to regulation by multiple
governmental jurisdictions with differing requirements should:
A. bring all locations into conformity with the aggregate requirements of all governmental jurisdictions.
B. establish baseline standards for all locations and add supplemental standards as required.
C. bring all locations into conformity with a generally accepted set of industry best practices.
D. establish a baseline standard incorporating those requirements that all jurisdictions have in common.
Answer: B
ISACA CISM exam CISM CISM certification training
If you are interested in IT-Tests's training program about ISACA certification CISM exam, you can first on WWW.IT-Tests.COM to free download part of the exercises and answers about ISACA certification CISM exam as a free try. We will provide one year free update service for those customers who choose IT-Tests's products.
没有评论:
发表评论