IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-311 exam questions and answers provide you test preparation information with everything you need. About Symantec 251-311 exam, you can find these questions from different web sites or books, but the key is logical and connected. Our questions and answers will not only allow you effortlessly through the exam first time, but also can save your valuable time.
If you do not know how to pass the exam more effectively, I'll give you a suggestion is to choose a good training site. This can play a multiplier effect. IT-Tests.com site has always been committed to provide candidates with a real Symantec 251-311 certification exam training materials. The IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-311 Certification Exam software are authorized products by vendors, it is wide coverage, and can save you a lot of time and effort.
Exam Code: 251-311
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0 for Windows)
If you are still hesitate to choose our IT-Tests, you can try to free download part of Symantec 251-311 exam certification exam questions and answers provided in our IT-Tests. So that you can know the high reliability of our IT-Tests. Our IT-Tests.com will be your best selection and guarantee to pass Symantec 251-311 exam certification. Your choose of our IT-Tests.com is equal to choose success.
About 251-311 exam, IT-Tests.com has a great sound quality, will be the most trusted sources. Feedback from the thousands of registration department, a large number of in-depth analysis, we are in a position to determine which supplier will provide you with the latest and the best 251-311 practice questions. The IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-311 training materials are constantly being updated and modified, has the highest Symantec 251-311 training experience. If you want to pass the exam,please using our IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-311 exam training materials. IT-Tests.com Symantec 251-311 Add to your shopping cart, it will let you see unexpected results.
251-311 (Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0 for Windows) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/251-311.html
NO.1 The administrators at Lifeline Supply Company have a manufacturing facility that runs three shifts.
Employees at the facility must share computers. The administrators want the ability to apply different
policies/configurations for each shift.
How can the administrator configure the environment to allow policies to be applied to each shift?
(Choose two.)
A.create one group for all computers in the facility
B.create one group for all users in the facility
C.create one group for all computers on each shift
D.create one group for all users on each shift
E.switch the clients to computer mode
F.switch the clients to user mode
ANSWER: DF
Symantec 251-311 251-311 dumps
NO.2 A computer is configured in Mixed Control mode. The administrator creates and applies a firewall policy
to the computer that has a rule that allows FTP traffic above the blue line and another rule that blocks
LDAP traffic below the blue line. On the computer, local rules are created to allow LDAP traffic and block
FTP.
Which traffic flow behavior should be expected on the local computer?
A.Both FTP and LDAP traffic are allowed.
B.Both FTP and LDAP traffic are blocked.
C.FTP is blocked and LDAP is allowed.
D.FTP is allowed and LDAP is blocked.
ANSWER: A
Symantec 251-311 251-311 251-311 certification
NO.3 Refer to the exhibit.
Inheritance is turned on for groups LLSCO, Group A, Laptops, and Group 2 (outlined).
Without turning inheritance off, which top level group must be modified to affect users in the Laptop group?
A.Desktops
B.Laptops
C.Group 1
D.Group A
ANSWER: C
Symantec test answers 251-311 exam prep 251-311 certification
NO.4 Lifeline Supply Company wants to reduce or eliminate the HelpDesk calls they receive due to end
users modifying, moving, or deleting configuration files.
Which component of Symantec Endpoint Protection will allow the IT administrator to prevent users from
altering configuration files?
A.TruScan Proactive Threat Scan
B.Device Control
C.Application Control
D.Host Integrity
ANSWER: C
Symantec 251-311 251-311
NO.5 THE DISCLOSURE TO YOU OF THIS EXAMINATION ("THE EXAM") AND ANY ACCOMPANYING
EXAMINATION MATERIALS AND ANY DERIVATIVES THEREOF (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS
THE "EXAM MATERIALS") IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE SYMANTEC
CORPORATION CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT PROVIDED HEREIN. BY CLICKING ON THE
"START" BUTTON IN RESPONSE TO THE ACCEPTANCE QUERY, OR BY OTHERWISE TAKING THE
EXAMINATION, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT. BY CLICKING ON
THE "EXIT" BUTTON, YOU CHOOSE NOT TO AGREE AND WILL BE LET OUT OF THE EXAM.
IF THESE TERMS ARE CONSIDERED AN OFFER, ACCEPTANCE IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO
THESE TERMS.
SYMANTEC CORPORATION CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT
This is an agreement ("Agreement") between You and Symantec Corporation that sets forth the terms and
conditions of your use and disclosure of the Exam Materials.
You hereby understand, acknowledge, and agree:
1.That Symantec Corporation spends substantial sums of time and money in developing and
administering its Exam Materials and labs and carefully guards their integrity and confidentiality;
2.That the questions and answers of the Exam are the exclusive and confidential property of Symantec
Corporation and are protected by Symantec Corporation's intellectual property rights;
3.That You may not disclose the Exam questions or answers or discuss any of the content of the Exam
Materials with any person, without prior written approval of Symantec Corporation;
4.Not to remove from the examination room any Exam Materials of any kind provided to You or any other
material related to the Exam, including, without limitation, any notes or calculations;
5.Not to copy or attempt to make copies (written, photocopied, or otherwise) of any Exam Material,
including, without limitation, any exam questions or answers;
6.Not to sell, license, distribute, give away, or obtain from any other source other Symantec Corporation
the Exam materials, questions or answers.
You hereby acknowledge and agree that violation of any of these provisions will cause irreparable harm to
Symantec Corporation for which monetary remedies may be inadequate, and that Symantec Corporation
shall be entitled, without waiving any other rights or remedies, to take all appropriate actions to remedy or
prevent such disclosure or misuse, including obtaining an immediate injunction. Neither this Agreement
nor any right granted hereunder shall be assignable or otherwise transferable by You. This Agreement
may be modified only by a writing signed by both parties. This Agreement shall be construed in
accordance with the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any choice of law rule. This
Agreement represents the entire Agreement of the parties hereto pertaining to the subject matter of this
Agreement, and supersedes any and all prior oral discussions and/or written correspondence or
agreements between the parties with respect thereto.
If you ACCEPT the terms and conditions of this Agreement, click 'Yes, I agree.', and begin this exam. If
you DO NOT ACCEPT this Agreement, you must click 'No, I do not agree.', and will not be able to proceed
with this exam.
ANSWER:
NO.6 What controls access from one network segment to another?
A.hub
B.MTA
C.sensor
D.firewall
ANSWER: D
Symantec exam dumps 251-311 certification 251-311
NO.7 A company has a large sales force who travel with laptops. They want to block USB access on the
laptops when they are disconnected from the corporate network.
Which two things are required to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A.multiple sites
B.multiple locations
C.firewall policy
D.device control policy
E.host integrity policy
ANSWER: BD
Symantec 251-311 test questions 251-311 251-311 questions 251-311 251-311
NO.8 Which Network Threat Protection technologies of the Symantec Endpoint Protection client provide the
primary protection layers against network attacks?
A.Proactive Threat Protection and Network Access Control
B.Proactive Threat Protection and Client Firewall
C.Intrusion Prevention and Client Firewall
D.Client Firewall and Network Access Control
ANSWER: C
Symantec 251-311 251-311 251-311
NO.9 What are the three configurable actions in TruScan Proactive Threat Scan? (Choose three.)
A.log suspect process only
B.set a public SNMP trap
C.quarantine suspect process
D.terminate the suspect process
E.generate dump of system state
F.suspend the suspect process
ANSWER: ACD
Symantec exam simulations 251-311 questions 251-311 certification training
NO.10 In the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console, where do you modify replication?
A.Admim > Servers > Server Properties > Directory Servers
B.Admin > Servers > Local Site > Replication Partner
C.Policies > Management Server Lists > Replication
D.Admin > Servers > Database > Tasks
ANSWER: B
Symantec practice test 251-311 questions 251-311 251-311
NO.11 Which page is used to create login accounts to the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console?
A.Policies
B.Home
C.Admin
D.Clients
ANSWER: A
Symantec study guide 251-311 test 251-311 original questions 251-311
NO.12 Where can you edit a non-shared policy?
A.Clients
B.Monitors
C.Home
D.Admin
ANSWER: A
Symantec braindump 251-311 251-311 251-311
NO.13 THE DISCLOSURE TO YOU OF THIS EXAMINATION ("THE EXAM") AND ANY ACCOMPANYING
EXAMINATION MATERIALS AND ANY DERIVATIVES THEREOF (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS
THE "EXAM MATERIALS") IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE SYMANTEC
CORPORATION CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT PROVIDED HEREIN. BY CLICKING ON THE
"START" BUTTON IN RESPONSE TO THE ACCEPTANCE QUERY, OR BY OTHERWISE TAKING THE
EXAMINATION, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT. BY CLICKING ON
THE "EXIT" BUTTON, YOU CHOOSE NOT TO AGREE AND WILL BE LET OUT OF THE EXAM.
IF THESE TERMS ARE CONSIDERED AN OFFER, ACCEPTANCE IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO
THESE TERMS.
SYMANTEC CORPORATION CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT
This is an agreement ("Agreement") between You and Symantec Corporation that sets forth the terms and
conditions of your use and disclosure of the Exam Materials.
You hereby understand, acknowledge, and agree:
1.That Symantec Corporation spends substantial sums of time and money in developing and
administering its Exam Materials and labs and carefully guards their integrity and confidentiality;
2.That the questions and answers of the Exam are the exclusive and confidential property of Symantec
Corporation and are protected by Symantec Corporation's intellectual property rights;
3.That You may not disclose the Exam questions or answers or discuss any of the content of the Exam
Materials with any person, without prior written approval of Symantec Corporation;
4.Not to remove from the examination room any Exam Materials of any kind provided to You or any other
material related to the Exam, including, without limitation, any notes or calculations;
5.Not to copy or attempt to make copies (written, photocopied, or otherwise) of any Exam Material,
including, without limitation, any exam questions or answers;
6.Not to sell, license, distribute, give away, or obtain from any other source other Symantec Corporation
the Exam materials, questions or answers.
You hereby acknowledge and agree that violation of any of these provisions will cause irreparable harm to
Symantec Corporation for which monetary remedies may be inadequate, and that Symantec Corporation
shall be entitled, without waiving any other rights or remedies, to take all appropriate actions to remedy or
prevent such disclosure or misuse, including obtaining an immediate injunction. Neither this Agreement
nor any right granted hereunder shall be assignable or otherwise transferable by You. This Agreement
may be modified only by a writing signed by both parties. This Agreement shall be construed in
accordance with the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any choice of law rule. This
Agreement represents the entire Agreement of the parties hereto pertaining to the subject matter of this
Agreement, and supersedes any and all prior oral discussions and/or written correspondence or
agreements between the parties with respect thereto.
If you ACCEPT the terms and conditions of this Agreement, click 'Yes, I agree.', and begin this exam. If
you DO NOT ACCEPT this Agreement, you must click 'No, I do not agree.', and will not be able to proceed
with this exam.
ANSWER:
NO.14 An administrator believes that client computers are running different software versions of Symantec
Endpoint Protection.
Which report type shows which client computers are running different software versions?
A.Application and Device Control Report
B.System Report
C.Compliance Report
D.Computer Status Report
ANSWER: D
Symantec braindump 251-311 251-311 251-311 demo 251-311
NO.15 Which two statements are true about Symantec Endpoint Protection TruScan Proactive Threat Scan?
(Choose two.)
A.It inspects encrypted network traffic.
B.It evaluates process behavior.
C.It uses malicious code detection signatures.
D.It blocks attackers' IP addresses.
E.It detects unknown threats.
ANSWER: BE
Symantec certification training 251-311 original questions 251-311 original questions
NO.16 What is one reason for disabling learned applications?
A.Learned applications can often expose usernames and passwords.
B.Learned applications require promiscuous mode.
C.Learned applications are often legitimate programs.
D.Learned applications are illegal in some countries.
ANSWER: D
Symantec 251-311 251-311 251-311 dumps
NO.17 The Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager supports the use of which database solutions? (Choose
two.)
A.Microsoft SQL Server 2000
B.MySQL Server 2005
C.Microsoft SQL Server 2005
D.Oracle Database 11g
E.Oracle Database 9i
ANSWER: AC
Symantec 251-311 251-311 test questions
NO.18 Which five components are incorporated in Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0? (Choose five.)
A.antispam
B.application and device control
C.full disk encryption
D.host integrity
E.antivirus
F.antispyware
G.content filtering
H.intrusion prevention
I.client firewall
J.asset management
ANSWER: BEFHI
Symantec exam dumps 251-311 251-311 certification training 251-311 pdf
NO.19 Lifeline Supply Company found during a recent audit that the current security solution for their
desktops and servers missed several rootkits within their environment. These rootkits have compromised
several company computers.
Which protection technology in Symantec Endpoint Protection could remediate these rootkits?
A.Host Integrity
B.Antivirus and Antispyware Protection
C.Network Threat Protection
D.Application and Device Control
ANSWER: B
Symantec test questions 251-311 braindump 251-311
NO.20 Which label is given to a program or algorithm that replicates itself over a computer network and
usually performs malicious actions?
A.virus
B.zero-day exploit
C.spam
D.worm
ANSWER: D
Symantec 251-311 251-311 251-311 251-311
Whole IT-Tests's pertinence exercises about Symantec certification 251-311 exam is very popular. IT-Tests's training materials can not only let you obtain IT expertise knowledge and a lot of related experience, but also make you be well prepared for the exam. Although Symantec certification 251-311 exam is difficult, through doing IT-Tests's exercises you will be very confident for the exam. Be assured to choose IT-Tests.com efficient exercises right now, and you will do a full preparation for Symantec certification 251-311 exam.
没有评论:
发表评论