2013年6月6日星期四

Symantec certification ST0-10X exam training methods

In order to meet the request of current real test, the technology team of research on IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-10X exam materials is always update the questions and answers in time. We always accept feedbacks from users, and take many of the good recommendations, resulting in a perfect IT-Tests.com Symantec ST0-10X exam materials. This allows IT-Tests.com to always have the materials of highest quality.


IT-Tests.com is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. IT-Tests.com provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the exam. Do you still worry about passing Symantec certification ST0-10X exam? Have you thought about purchasing an Symantec certification ST0-10X exam counseling sessions to assist you? IT-Tests.com can provide you with this convenience. IT-Tests's training materials can help you pass the certification exam. IT-Tests's exercises are almost similar to real exams. With IT-Tests's accurate Symantec certification ST0-10X exam practice questions and answers, you can pass Symantec certification ST0-10X exam with a high score.


You choosing IT-Tests.com to help you pass Symantec certification ST0-10X exam is a wise choice. You can first online free download IT-Tests's trial version of exercises and answers about Symantec certification ST0-10X exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose IT-Tests's product to prepare for Symantec certification ST0-10X exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.


Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with Symantec certification ST0-10X exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for Symantec certification ST0-10X exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.


Related study materials proved that to pass the Symantec ST0-10X exam certification is very difficult. But do not be afraid, IT-Tests.com have many IT experts who have plentiful experience. After years of hard work they have created the most advanced Symantec ST0-10X exam training materials. IT-Tests.com have the best resource provided for you to pass the exam. Does not require much effort, you can get a high score. Choose the IT-Tests.com's Symantec ST0-10X exam training materials for your exam is very helpful.


Exam Code: ST0-10X

Exam Name: Symantec (Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix (STS))

ST0-10X (Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-10X.html


NO.1 You are responsible for administering the Storage Foundation for Sybase server. You want to remove a
mounted volume. What should you do first to ensure you are able to remove the mounted volume?
A.Remove the snapshot from the associated volume.
B.Recursively remove all plexes and subdisks.
C.Disassociate the snapshot from the associated volume.
D.Unmount the file system.
Answer: B

Symantec study guide   ST0-10X   ST0-10X test questions

NO.2 The 'Administer' button in the Storage Foundation Management Server user interface for a host is
continually red, and the vxsvc32 agent is listed as DOWN.
How do you solve this problem?
A.Reconfigure the Storage Foundation management Server.
B.Reinstall the agent.
C.Restart Storage Foundation Management Server.
D.Change the types.ini configuration file on the Central Management Server.
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X practice test   ST0-10X test answers   ST0-10X

NO.3 Which two restrictions does relayout place on the administration of a volume while it is in progress?
(Select two.)
A.During a relayout, you cannot create a sparse plex.
B.During a relayout, you cannot change the number of mirrors in a volume.
C.During a relayout, you cannot change the number of subdisks in a volume.
D.During a relayout, you cannot create a snapshot of a volume.
E.During a relayout, you cannot create a backup of a volume.
Answer: AD

Symantec exam prep   ST0-10X practice test   ST0-10X

NO.4 You are monitoring a file system on a Solaris operating system using Veritas Volume Manager when
the following kernel message appears: WARNING: msgcnt x: mesg 069: V-2-69: memory usage specified
by the vxfs:vxfs_ninode and vxfs:vx_bc_bufhwm parameters exceeds available memory; the system may
hang under heavy load. You need to resolve this error. What should you do?
A.Increase the value of one or both parameters to 100% of physical memory or to 100% of kernel virtual
memory
B.Remove either the physical memory parameter or the kernel virtual memory parameter.
C.Leave the parameters at current levels and disregard the system message because it is a false
message.
D.Reduce the value of one or both parameters to less than 50% of physical memory or to 66% of kernel
virtual memory
Answer: D

Symantec pdf   ST0-10X demo   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.5 How many free partitions do you need to encapsulate a boot disk?
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
Answer: B

Symantec practice test   ST0-10X   ST0-10X braindump

NO.6 You are auditing a current storage environment that is not utilizing storage tiering. The information
gained from the audit is to be used in a new storage tiering design that will have 4 tiers (Tiers 1-4). You
need to determine the location for archive data which needs to be accessible but is not used heavily.
Where should you store this data?
A.Tier 1: High-end storage arrays with fast, reliable network connections.
B.Tier 2: High-end arrays, but performance is not a priority.
C.Tier 3: Mid-range to low-end storage arrays with fast, reliable network connections.
D.Tier 4: low-cost media, such as tape, with little consideration given to performance.
Answer: C

Symantec demo   ST0-10X exam dumps   ST0-10X braindump   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.7 What is the minimum number of plexes required for true mirroring to provide redundancy of data?
A.One
B.Two
C.Three
D.Four
Answer: B

Symantec test questions   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X test questions   ST0-10X

NO.8 Which physical storage device is the equivalent to a virtual volume?
A.A disk
B.A partition
C.A block
D.A directory
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X test   ST0-10X exam dumps   ST0-10X test answers   ST0-10X dumps   ST0-10X

NO.9 Which command will you use to determine the operating mode of vxconfigd?
A.vxdctl enable
B.vxdctl mode
C.vxmode
D.ps -ef |grep vxconfig
Answer: B

Symantec exam simulations   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X

NO.10 You have large number of mirrored volumes, and the resynchronization process on mirrored volumes
will take lot of time. You want to address enable Dirty Region Logging (DRL) and find out the cause why it
takes a long time for resynchronization. You want to check the status of DRL logging to see if it is already
enabled.
How will you accomplish this task?
A.Use the vxprint command with the -F%drllogging $DCOVOL option
B.Use the vxprint command with the -F%drllogging $DRLVOL option
C.Use the vxprint command with the -F%dcologging $DCOVOL option
D.Use the vxprint command with the -F%drllogging $$DCONAME option
Answer: D

Symantec exam prep   ST0-10X test   ST0-10X test answers   ST0-10X certification training

NO.11 You place six physical disks under Volume Manager control to create 10GB of volume. You want to
use this volume as an archive directory. You need to create a volume that will store three copies of the
archived data. Which command will you use to create a volume with three plexes?
A.vxassist make archivevol 30g layout=stripe-mirror nmirror=3
B.vxassist make archivevol 30g layout=stripe-mirror ncolumn=3
C.vxassist make archivevol 10g layout=stripe-mirror nmirror=3
D.vxassist make archivevol 10g layout=stripe-mirror ncolumn=3
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X test   ST0-10X

NO.12 You need to create a volume for the HR department. You need to mount a file system with a high
demand for I/O throughput. You are aware that spanning the volume across multiple disks will increase
the I/O performance. Which risk should you be aware of when spanning the volume across multiple
disks?
A.Write throughput degradation
B.Single disk failure causes volume failure
C.Requirement for disk redundancy
D.Poor I/O performance
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X questions   ST0-10X study guide   ST0-10X

NO.13 You are working with the Storage Foundation Intelligent Storage Provisioning feature, to create a new
mirrored volume. To prevent system failure, you want to ensure that you are able to perform a recovery of
mirrored volumes in minimum response time.
What should you do?
A.Create a Dirty Region Log.
B.Create a Data Change Map log.
C.Create a RAID-5 log.
D.Create a Snap object log.
Answer: A

Symantec exam prep   ST0-10X   ST0-10X test answers   ST0-10X   ST0-10X test questions   ST0-10X test questions

NO.14 You want to allow non-layered volume to change to layered stripe-mirror volume while remaining online.
What is the correct procedure to perform this conversion?
A.Convert the volume, stop the volume, remount the file system, and start the volume.
B.Unmount the file system, stop the volume, convert the volume, start the volume, and remount the file
system.
C.Resync the volume, convert the volume, and mirror the volume.
D.Stop the volume and then convert the volume.
Answer: C

Symantec pdf   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X practice test

NO.15 Which three are the database agents that are supported by Storage Foundation High Availability
version? (Select three.)
A.Informix
B.DB/2
C.Ingress
D.Oracle
E.Sybase
F.SQL
Answer: BDE

Symantec test questions   ST0-10X practice test   ST0-10X test questions   ST0-10X practice test

NO.16 What is the default limit to the number of subdisks that can be attached to a single plex?
A.1024
B.2048
C.4096
D.Unlimited
Answer: C

Symantec braindump   ST0-10X original questions   ST0-10X study guide   ST0-10X practice test   ST0-10X certification training   ST0-10X

NO.17 You have installed Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard server with a number of hosts. You want to
centrally monitor and manage the hosts. You also want to generate reports for the hosts and the storage
resources that the hosts consume. What should you do?
A.Install the Veritas Quick I/O option on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
B.Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Server on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
C.Install Veritas Storage Foundation Management Host on Storage Foundation 5.0 server.
D.Upgrade Storage Foundation 5.0 Standard to Storage Foundation 5.0 Enterprise.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X certification   ST0-10X exam

NO.18 The vxprint command output for volume vol07 indicates that it has three plexes. How will you
determine which plexes are used for data?
A.Note the lengths. Data plexes are all the same length.
B.Note the STATE field. Non-data plexes will be indicated by the value: LOG.
C.Note the STATE field. Data plexes will be indicated by the value: MIRROR.
D.Note the RECORD TYPE field. Data plexes are designated with PL.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X exam dumps   ST0-10X

NO.19 Which form of Disk Spanning allows you to map data in equally-sized chunks alternating across
multiple disks and is also known as interleaving?
A.Striping
B.Concatenation
C.Mirroring
D.Parity
Answer: A

Symantec practice test   ST0-10X   ST0-10X   ST0-10X pdf

NO.20 Which structure records are stored in the private region? (Each correct Answer presents part of the
solution. Select three.)
A.Disk group configuration
B.Disk and disk group ID
C.File system metadata
D.Disk group kernel log
E.Partition tables
Answer: ABD

Symantec   ST0-10X original questions   ST0-10X   ST0-10X questions

Having a Symantec ST0-10X certification can enhance your employment prospects,and then you can have a lot of good jobs. IT-Tests.com is a website very suitable to candidates who participate in the Symantec certification ST0-10X exam. IT-Tests.com can not only provide all the information related to the Symantec certification ST0-10X exam for the candidates, but also provide a good learning opportunity for them. IT-Tests.com be able to help you pass Symantec certification ST0-10X exam successfully.


没有评论:

发表评论