2013年8月11日星期日

IBM certification LOT-917 the latest exam questions and answers

IT-Tests's product is prepared for people who participate in the IBM certification LOT-917 exam. IT-Tests's training materials include not only IBM certification LOT-917 exam training materials which can consolidate your expertise, but also high degree of accuracy of practice questions and answers about IBM certification LOT-917 exam. IT-Tests.com can guarantee you passe the IBM certification LOT-917 exam with high score the even if you are the first time to participate in this exam.


IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-917 exam training materials are provided in PDF format and software format. It contains IBM LOT-917 exam questions and answers. These issues are perfect, Which can help you to be successful in the IBM LOT-917 exam. IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-917 exam comprehensively covers all syllabus and complex issues. The IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-917 exam questions and answers is the real exam challenges, and help you change your mindset.


Using IT-Tests.com you can pass the IBM LOT-917 exam easily. The first time you try to participate in IBM LOT-917 exam, selecting IT-Tests's IBM LOT-917 training tools and downloading IBM LOT-917 practice questions and answers will increase your confidence of passing the exam and will effectively help you pass the exam. Other online websites also provide training tools about IBM certification LOT-917 exam, but the quality of our products is very good. Our practice questions and answers have high accuracy. Our training materials have wide coverage of the content of the examination and constantly update and compile. IT-Tests.com can provide you with a very high accuracy of exam preparation. Selecting IT-Tests.com can save you a lot of time, so that you can get the IBM LOT-917 certification earlier to allow you to become a IBM IT professionals.


IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-917 exam training materials allows candidates to learn in the case of mock examinations. You can control the kinds of questions and some of the problems and the time of each test. In the site of IT-Tests.com, you can prepare for the exam without stress and anxiety. At the same time, you also can avoid some common mistakes. So you will gain confidence and be able to repeat your experience in the actual test to help you to pass the exam successfully.


IT-Tests.com not only provide the products which have high quality to each candidate, but also provides a comprehensive after-sales service. If you are using our products, we will let you enjoy one year of free updates. So that you can get the latest exam information in time. We will be use the greatest efficiency to service each candidate.


Exam Code: LOT-917

Exam Name: IBM (Administering IBM Connections 3.0)

Don't need a lot of time and money, only 30 hours of special training, and you can easily pass your first time to attend IBM certification LOT-917 exam. IT-Tests.com are able to provide you with test exercises which are closely similar with real exam questions.


Although there are other online IBM LOT-917 exam training resources on the market, but the IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-917 exam training materials are the best. Because we will be updated regularly, and it's sure that we can always provide accurate IBM LOT-917 exam training materials to you. In addition, IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-917 exam training materials provide a year of free updates, so that you will always get the latest IBM LOT-917 exam training materials.


LOT-917 (Administering IBM Connections 3.0) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/LOT-917.html


NO.1 Joe has installed and enabled the mobile feature. He has been using the self-signed SSL certificate
produced by WebSphere Application Server, rather than having a trusted certificate.
What must he do to allow iPhone and iPod Touch users to access secure pages from their devices without
receiving warnings about the untrusted certificate?
A. The mobile feature does not support authenticated access or HTTPS communication.
B. The mobile feature does not support authenticated access or HTTPS communication.
C. Nothing. The iPhone and iPod Touch devices automatically trust the self-signed certificate and allow
the user to access Connections information without warnings being shown.
D. Send an email to his users with the certificate as an attachment, ask them to open the
attachment from the device. When they do, the device recognizes it, and installs the certificate.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-917   LOT-917 exam dumps

NO.2 Bob needs to configure federated repositories using LDAP over SSL. Identify which of the following
tasks is not required to enable SSL communication over LDAP.?
A. Change the port number to the SSL port of the LDAP server.
B. Select the SSL alias defined by Bob in the trust store in the federated repositories configuration.
C. Add a signer certificate to the trust store in WebSphere Application Server by retrieving the certificate
from the LDAP port.
D. Generate a self-signed certificate with an alias using the ikey manager utility and add it to the
Websphere Application Server certificate store.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-917   LOT-917 practice test

NO.3 Judy wrote an audit tool that plugs into Connections using the Event SPI. How is an Event SPI
implementation deployed?
A. The extension is a stand-alone JAR file that must be added to every EAR file. This process can be
manually copied to the EAR or deployed using the WebSphere Application Server admininstrative
application update tools.
B. Judy must create a WAR file that must then be deployed to every EAR file that you want to audit. The
LotusConnections-config.xml file must be updated by adding a new service entry.
C. The extension must be included in an EAR file and deployed to an existing or new cluster. The
LotusConnections-config.xml file must be updated by adding a new service entry.
D. The extension is deployed as a WebSphere Application Server shared library.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.4 Baxter just installed the Search application on multiple nodes. What configuration does Baxter need to
perform to initialize the search index on all nodes?
A. Set SEARCH_INDEX_DIR on all nodes to the same network share
B. Copy the search index to the same place on each node
C. Build the search index on each node
D. Nothing; the index is automatically created across all the nodes
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-917   LOT-917 practice test   LOT-917 dumps

NO.5 Patrick has defined an IBM HTTP Server and mapped his installed features to it. However, he still sees
that the port numbers are in the URL when he uses a link from the navigation bar. What is the most likely
reason this is happening?
A. The host alias has not been defined for his features.
B. The feature's port numbers have not been removed from the serverindex.xml file.
C. The feature's port numbers must be removed from the IBM HTTP Servers httpd.conf file.
D. The feature's port numbers have not been removed from the LotusConnections-config.xml file.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-917 certification training   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.6 Arthur, the administrator, has just configured the <languageSelector> element in the
LotusConnections-config.xml file with a value of defaultLanguage="en" and no additional langage
elements listed. What is the user experience for Miguel, a user, when he accesses Connections features
with a locale setting of "es" (Spanish) in his browser?
A. The language that Miguel can view the Connections interface in a web browser is based on his
preferredLanguage.
B. The default value of the server operating system that Connections was installed on is French, so
Miguel is only able to see the user interface in French.
C. Because the default language is "en" and no additional language elements are included in the
LotusConnections-config.xml file, Miguel only sees the English Connections interface.
D. Miguel sees the user interface in Spanish because the browser locale setting overrides the default
language setting in the LotusConnections-config.xml file. But, he can select any language that he wants
from the toggle button.
Answer: C

IBM questions   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917 pdf   LOT-917 study guide   LOT-917 exam prep

NO.7 Dahlia is installing Connections on a Microsoft Windows operating system. She has chosen to use the
text installation command window instead of the graphical one. Which of the following commands allows
her to launch the installation console interface on Microsoft Windows?
A. install_root.sh
B. No console install option exists in Connections 3. Dahlia must use the silent installation process
instead.
C. install.bat -console
D. LCconfig.exe -console
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-917 exam dumps   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.8 Juan is preparing Tivoli Directory Integrator to populate and maintain Profiles records, and he must
configure the environment so that the Connections and Tivoli Directory Integrator solution tasks can
connect to the database hosting the Profiles database. How does he configure the database drivers so
that they are available to the solution?
A. He copies the database JDBC drivers to the jvm/jre/lib/ext subdirectory of the Tivoli Directory Integrator
installation.
B. No driver configuration is necessary, because all database connections are managed by the database
client software.
C. He updates the Tivoli Directory Integrator solution's profiles_tdi.properties file, and sets the
dbrepos_jdbc_driver property to a local directory path containing the database JDBC drivers.
D. He updates the ibmdisrv file in the Tivoli Directory Integrator installation directory and adds a the local
directory path containing the database JDBC drivers using the "-driverpath" parameter on the Java
invocation command.
Answer: D

IBM braindump   LOT-917 questions   LOT-917 answers real questions   LOT-917

NO.9 When you installed Connections you specified Oracle for the RDBMS system to store data. What must
you do to enable the applications to use the JDBC driver?
A. Install the Oracle thin client on all WebSphere Application Server nodes.
B. Install the Oracle thin client on the deployment manager and stop and restart all nodes.
C. Copy the Oracle JDBC driver to the same location on all nodes.
D. Install Oracle SQL Plus on all WebSphere Application Server nodes and configure the TNS Listener
with the Oracle server connection URL.
Answer: C

IBM exam simulations   LOT-917 exam dumps   LOT-917 study guide

NO.10 Baxter has just finished installing everything in Connections except Files and Wikis. He has now
changed his mind and decided that they need Files. What must Baxter do to install Files?
A. Install the Files.ear file from within the WebSphere Application Server administration console.
B. Connections needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled with Files.
C. Files is always installed, it just needs to be enabled.
D. Use the IBM Installation Manager, select Modify, and add Files.
Answer: D

IBM study guide   LOT-917 certification training   LOT-917

How far the distance between words and deeds? It depends to every person. If a person is strong-willed, it is close at hand. I think you should be such a person. Since to choose to participate in the IBM LOT-917 certification exam, of course, it is necessary to have to go through. This is also the performance that you are strong-willed. IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-917 exam training materials is the best choice to help you pass the exam. The training materials of IT-Tests.com website have a unique good quality on the internet. If you want to pass the IBM LOT-917 exam, you'd better to buy IT-Tests.com's exam training materials quickly.


没有评论:

发表评论