2013年8月22日星期四

The latest Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam practice questions and answers

Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.

IT-Tests.com is a professional website. It focuses on the most advanced Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 for the majority of candidates. With IT-Tests.com, you no longer need to worry about the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam. IT-Tests.com exam questions have good quality and good service. As long as you choose IT-Tests.com, IT-Tests.com will be able to help you pass the exam, and allow you to achieve a high level of efficiency in a short time.

In recent years, fierce competition agitates the forwarding IT industry in the world. And IT certification has become a necessity. If you want to get a good improvement in your career, The method that using the IT-Tests.com’s Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 exam training materials to obtain a certificate is very feasible. Our exam materials are including all the questions which the exam required. So the materials will be able to help you to pass the exam.

Exam Code: 4A0-100
Exam Name: Alcatel-Lucent Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks 4A0-100
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Updated: 2013-08-22

Perhaps you have also seen the related training tools about Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam on other websites, but our IT-Tests.com has a pivotal position in the field of IT certification exam. IT-Tests.com research materials can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam. With IT-Tests.com your career will change and you can promote yourself successfully in the IT area. When you select IT-Tests.com you'll really know that you are ready to pass Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam. We not only can help you pass the exam successfully, but also will provide you with a year of free service.

4A0-100 (Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/4A0-100.html

NO.1 Choose two true statements that characterize Link State Routing
A.Routers send a copy of their routing table to their neighbors periodically.
B.Routers flood link information throughout the entire area.
C.Network converges quickly (within several seconds) after a topology change.
D.Routers do not have precise knowledge of the entire network topology.
ANSWER: cd

Alcatel-Lucent practice test   4A0-100 exam prep   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam simulations   4A0-100 test   4A0-100

NO.2 Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A.Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B.Simplifies protocol functionality.
C.Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D.Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E.Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data
ANSWER: cd

Alcatel-Lucent braindump   4A0-100 original questions   4A0-100

NO.3 Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A.INWG
B.ALOHANET
C.IETF
D.NSFNET
ANSWER: d

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 exam   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam dumps

NO.4 Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A.ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa
Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B.The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks,
making an international network of networks.
C.ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on
the University of Hawaii campus.
D.ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 demo   4A0-100   4A0-100 dumps

NO.5 The 201.148.26.0/24 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses
will you obtain with this mask?
A.4 subnets, 64 hosts
B.64 subnets, 4 hosts
C.4 subnets, 62 hosts
D.64 subnets, 2 hosts
E.6 subnets, 30 hosts
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam dumps   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.6 To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer
A.Application Layer.
B.Transport Layer.
C.IP Layer.
D.Data Link Layer
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent practice test   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.7 Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A.OSPF
B.BGP
C.X.500
D.IS-IS
E.Ethernet
ANSWER: de

Alcatel-Lucent answers real questions   4A0-100 demo   4A0-100

NO.8 Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A.The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980s following the US militarys adoption of
TCP/IP in 1983.
B.The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C.The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000
when the world wide web was conceived.
D.Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into
research and education based networks.
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 answers real questions

NO.9 How do protocols such as ATM and Frame-Relay support differentiating multiple customers or traffic
types on the same physical wire?
A.ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use Virtual Circuits to create logical
separation of traffic.
B.ATM and Frame-Relay are point-to-point protocols and do not support different customers or traffic type
on the same physical wire.
C.ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use VLAN's to create logical separation of
traffic.
D.ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use IP Header information to create logical
separation of traffic.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent exam simulations   4A0-100 demo   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam simulations

NO.10 Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A.IEEE
B.IETF
C.NSFNET
D.ITU-T
E.APNIC
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100 original questions   4A0-100

NO.11 What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers
A.A large corporation.
B.An ISP.
C.A home based business.
D.A content provider.
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 certification training   4A0-100 test questions

NO.12 The IANA is responsible for:
A.Intra-city ISP traffic.
B.Allocation of the global IP address space.
C.Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic.
D.Allocating North American IP addresses .
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 certification   4A0-100 practice test

NO.13 What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?
A.Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.
B.A list of other DHCP clients.
C.IP addresses and their lease times.
D.Server time information
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent test answers   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam prep   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.14 Which organization first considered cross-platform networking support to be a necessity?
A.IBM.
B.US Military.
C.Alcatel-Lucent.
D.NASA.
E.Bell Labs
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 exam dumps   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam   4A0-100

NO.15 You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface
(CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control
command allows you to do this quickly?
A.Ctrl-z
B.Ctrl-c
C.Esc
D.Shift-Page Down
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100

NO.16 Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?
A.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application services.
B.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services
C.The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application services.
D.The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or
HTML.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100 answers real questions   4A0-100 exam dumps   4A0-100 exam simulations

NO.17 Which of the following best describes a repeater?
A.A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
B.A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the
data.
C.A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on
which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
D.A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on
which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
E.A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on
which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
ANSWER: b

Alcatel-Lucent exam   4A0-100   4A0-100 test   4A0-100 dumps

NO.18 Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering
a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A.Secure transmission of information.
B.Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C.Allowing remote logins.
D.Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.
ANSWER: d

Alcatel-Lucent exam dumps   4A0-100 original questions   4A0-100   4A0-100   4A0-100 exam dumps

NO.19 which of the following is the best description of well known ports?
A.Well known ports apply to routers only and are used for communication and control traffic. Well known
port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
B.Well known ports are used by TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1024 to 65535 and
are assigned by IANA.
C.Well known port numbers are used by both TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1 to
1023 and are assigned by IANA.
D.Well known ports numbers are used by TCP only. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and
can have any value.
ANSWER: c

Alcatel-Lucent exam   4A0-100 exam   4A0-100 dumps

NO.20 Which of the following is a feature of Layer 3?
A.Provides an universal addressing scheme
B.Ensures data is delivered across the Layer 2 network.
C.Provides reliable data transfers.
D.Provides a physical interface to the network.
ANSWER: a

Alcatel-Lucent   4A0-100   4A0-100 test questions   4A0-100 certification training

You can free download part of IT-Tests's exercises and answers about Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose our IT-Tests's products to prepare your Alcatel-Lucent certification 4A0-100 exam. Please add IT-Tests's products in you cart quickly.

没有评论:

发表评论