2013年8月6日星期二

The latest IBM Certification LOT-928 exam training methods

IT-Tests's products can not only help you successfully pass IBM certification LOT-928 exams, but also provide you a year of free online update service,which will deliver the latest product to customers at the first time to let them have a full preparation for the exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.


If you're still studying hard to pass the IBM LOT-928 exam, IT-Tests.com help you to achieve your dream. We provide you with the best IBM LOT-928 exam materials. It passed the test of practice, and with the best quality. It is better than IBM LOT-928 tutorials and any other related materials. It can help you to pass the IBM LOT-928 exam, and help you to become a strong IT expert.


IT-Tests.com is the leader in the latest IBM LOT-928 exam certification and exam preparation provider. Our resources are constantly being revised and updated, with a close correlation. If you prepare IBM LOT-928 certification, you will want to begin your training, so as to guarantee to pass your exam. As most of our exam questions are updated monthly, you will get the best resources with market-fresh quality and reliability assurance.


Exam Code: LOT-928

Exam Name: IBM (Developing Websites Using IBM Web Content Manager 8.0 )

Passing IBM certification LOT-928 exam is not simple. Choose the right training is the first step to your success and choose a good resource of information is your guarantee of success. While the product of IT-Tests.com is a good guarantee of the resource of information. If you choose the IT-Tests.com product, it not only can 100% guarantee you to pass IBM certification LOT-928 exam but also provide you with a year-long free update.


We are aware that the IT industry is a new industry. It is one of the chain to drive economic development. So its status can not be ignored. IT certification is one of the means of competition in the IT industry. Passed the certification exam you will get to a good rise. But pass the exam is not easy. It is recommended that using training tool to prepare for the exam. If you want to choose this certification training resources, IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-928 exam training materials will be the best choice. The success rate is 100%, and can ensure you pass the exam.


IT-Tests.com is an excellent source of information on IT Certifications. In the IT-Tests.com, you can find study skills and learning materials for your exam. IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-928 training materials are studied by the experienced IT experts. It has a strong accuracy and logic. To encounter IT-Tests.com, you will encounter the best training materials. You can rest assured that using our IBM LOT-928 exam training materials. With it, you have done fully prepared to meet this exam.


LOT-928 (Developing Websites Using IBM Web Content Manager 8.0 ) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/LOT-928.html


NO.1 Tom wants to write out a fully qualified URL to a content item being viewed through a portal.
Which one of the following tags allows him to retrieve the protocol, host name, and port
information for the URL?
A. [pathcmpnt tag="base"/]
B. [pathcmpnt tag="noprefixbase"/]
C. [path tag="base"/]
D. [path tag="noprefixbase"/]
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928 exam dumps   LOT-928   LOT-928

NO.2 An Authoring Tool component can be added to any of the technical assets listed, except for
which option?
A. Menu component
B. Presentation template
C. Navigator component
D. Authoring template
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928

NO.3 A content item named "News List" has been created in the "News" Site Area, which also
contains other news related content items. The "News List" content item uses a menu component
named "News Menu" to display a listing of content items in the "News" Site Area. Since the "New
List" content item also exists within this site, how can the content author prevent the "News List"
content item from being displayed in the menu list?
A. Leave the "current content" field in the menu design properties section of the menu component
empty
so no output will be rendered.
B. Enable the "Exclude current content from results" option in the menu component.
C. Adjust the sort order to "ascending by type" and choose to render the menu list at the second
content
item.
D. Adjust the sort order to "descending by type" and choose to render the menu list at the second
content
item.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928   LOT-928 answers real questions

NO.4 A content administrator would like to customize the initial interface of the Authoring Portlet
so that content authors are presented with just two simplified options (create a news article and
view content drafts).
Which one of the following options best describes how the content administrator can achieve this?
A. Go into the authoring portlet configuration mode, expand the user interface section, and
configure the required settings.
B. Create a custom launch page that uses remote action URLs.
C. Go into the authoring portlet, edit shared settings mode, expand the user interface section, and
configure the required settings.
D. Customize the initial interface by modifying the portlet's default.jsp file.
Answer: B

IBM pdf   LOT-928 original questions   LOT-928 exam   LOT-928   LOT-928

NO.5 The AT Printer Corp is a manufacturer of computer printers. They are building a new website
using IBM Web Content Manager. The site contains pages that describes each of their product lines.
When content creators are creating a product content item, they are required to include one of five
preformatted company slogans as a part of the content.
Which of the following actions can Jim, a developer, do to facilitate this requirement easily?
A. Jim creates an authoring template and adds all five slogans as HTML components to the
authoring
template. The HTML components are thenreferenced in an Option Selection element on the
authoring
template.
B. Jim first creates an Option Selection component in the Component library with all five slogans.
Jim then
adds this Option Selection componentto the authoring template using Manage Elements.
C. Jim gives content creators the Contributor role on the authoring template. Content Creators can
then
use Manage Elements to add a new fieldto each content item for the slogan.
D. Jim first creates five HTML components in the Component library; one for each slogan. Jim can
add a
Component Reference element to theauthoring template.
Answer: D

IBM original questions   LOT-928   LOT-928 exam   LOT-928 test questions

NO.6 Priscilla has been tasked to configure an authoring environment. One requirement is to
automatically append a wildcard character to the end of search terms when entered in the basic
search field. How does she configure this action?
A. Within the IBM WebSphere Portal administration console, Priscilla must edit the IBM Web
Content Manager WCMConfigService service andmodify the value of
wcm.authoringui.simplesearch.addstar to true.
B. Within the WebSphere Portal administration console, Priscilla must edit the Web Content
Manager WCMConfigService service and modify thevalue of
wcm.authoringui.simplesearch.appendstar to true.
C. Within the IBM WebSphere Integrated Solutions console, Priscilla must edit the Web Content
Manager WCMConfigService service and modifythe value of wcm.authoringui.simplesearch.addstar
to true.
D. Within the WebSphere Integrated Solutions console, Priscilla must edit the Web Content
Manager WCMConfigService service and modify thevalue of
wcm.authoringui.simplesearch.appendstar to true.
Answer: C

IBM demo   LOT-928   LOT-928

NO.7 Tony has created the following categories within IBM Web Content Manager: Article >
Practice
Management > Tech Article > Practice Management > Finance He now wants to create a menu that
returns results for all content items that use the News authoring template and all Categories under
Article > Practice Management.
Which of the following examples would allow him to accomplish this task?
A. 1. In Menu Criteria, Tony selects the Authoring Templates and Categories check boxes.
2. In the Authoring Templates section, Tony clicks the Add Authoring Template button and selects
the
News authoring template.
3. In the Categories section, Tony clicks the Include ancestors check box and then clicks the Add
Categories section and selects Article >Practice Management.
B. 1. In Menu Criteria, Tony selects the Authoring Templates and Categories check boxes.
2. In the Authoring Templates section, Tony clicks the Add Authoring Template button and selects
the
News authoring template.
3. In the Categories section, Tony clicks the Include descendents check box and then clicks the Add
Categories section and selects Article >Practice Management.
C. 1. In Menu Criteria, Tony selects the Authoring Templates and Categories check boxes.
2. In the Authoring Templates section, Tony clicks the Add Authoring Template button and selects
the
News authoring template.
3. In the Categories section, Tony clicks the Include ancestors check box and then clicks the Add
Categories section and selects Article >Practice Management > Tech and Article > Practice
Management > Finance.
D. 1. In Menu Criteria, Tony selects the Authoring Templates and Categories check boxes.
2. In the Authoring Templates section, Tony clicks the Add Authoring Template button and selects
the News authoring template.
3. In the "Categories" section, Tony clicks the Results must match all categories check box and then
clicks
the Add Categories section andselects Article > Practice Management > Tech and Article > Practice
Management > Finance.
Answer: B

IBM exam prep   LOT-928 exam dumps   LOT-928   LOT-928 exam   LOT-928

NO.8 Sadie has created a menu that typically returns 50-100 content items. She does not want to
show the entire list at one time; instead she wants to show 10 items at a time with the ability to
page-through the matches in groups of 10.
How can Sadie accomplish this task?
A. Create a Page Navigation component and embed the component in the menu's footer using a
[PageInfo] tag.
B. Create a Page Navigation component and embed the component in the menu's footer using a
[Component] tag.
C. Create a Page Navigation component and embed the component in the presentation template
that renders the menu using a [Component] tag.
D. Check the Show items in Pages option in the menu. Select the appropriate number of items to be
shown per page.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-928 exam dumps   LOT-928 study guide   LOT-928 exam dumps   LOT-928   LOT-928 practice test

NO.9 Kellan wants to create a Breadcrumbs Navigator. To what should he set the start type?
A. Selected
B. Current Site Area
C. Current Top Level Site Area
D. Current Content
Answer: B

IBM pdf   LOT-928 demo   LOT-928 exam dumps   LOT-928 demo   LOT-928

NO.10 Wesley is a content developer, and Lauren is a content creator. Lauren is entering products
into the IBM Web Content Manager website. One requirement for the site is that each product
content item can optionally have a product picture. What can Wesley and Lauren do to facilitate this
requirement?
A. Lauren adds an image field to each content item and uploads the appropriate product image to
each content item. Wesley references theImage component in the presentation template.
B. Lauren creates an Image component in the Component library for each product image. Wesley
references the library components in thepresentation template.
C. Wesley adds an Image component to the product's site area. Lauren adds each product image to
the site area as new content items arecreated. Wesley references the site area images in the
presentation template.
D. Wesley adds an Image element to the authoring template. Lauren adds an image to each content
item using the Image element. Wesleyreferences the Image element in the presentation template.
Answer: D

IBM exam simulations   LOT-928 certification   LOT-928   LOT-928   LOT-928 practice test

NO.11 Adam works as the IBM Web Content Manager administrator within the Finance department.
One of
the authoring templates within his library is called Results. Within this authoring template, his
content
authors enter how many products, such as teddy bears, have been purchased. Currently all fields
within
this authoring template have been created as text fields.
How can Adam ensure that his content authors enter whole numbers?
A. Adam must change the fields within the Results authoring template from Text to Number.
B. Adam must change the fields within the Results authoring template from Text to Currency.
C. Adam must change the fields within the Results authoring template from Text to Currency. Within
the
field properties, he should set theminimum and maximum values.
D. Adam must change the fields within the Results authoring template from Text to Numbers.
Within the
field properties, he should select theWhole Numbers Only radio button.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928   LOT-928 exam prep

NO.12 Abi is a developer. The HR department wants to create job postings that are made available on
both the company intranet and public websites. Because the two sites look different, the postings
need to have different visual representations on the each of the sites.
Which one of the following statements allows her to accomplish this task?
A. Create different sets of presentation templates and authoring templates for each site area.
B. Create different presentation templates and configure each site area to use the appropriate
presentation template.
C. Create different authoring templates and configure each site area to use the appropriate
authoring
template.
D. Create different HTML components and configure each site area to use the appropriate HTML
components.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928

NO.13 For draft items, each of the characteristics are true, except which one?
A. Cancelling a draft is essentially the same as deleting a draft because all the changes made to the
item
are discarded.
B. For draft items in a project that are ready to be published, the draft remains in a pending state
until all
items in the project are ready to bepublished.
C. Draft items are only displayed in the Authoring portlet and are not rendered within the published
website.
D. Even if a published item has more than one draft, the Manage Drafts button is displayed only on
the
published version of the item.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928   LOT-928   LOT-928

NO.14 The following statements about mapping site areas, authoring templates and presentation
templates are all true, except:
A. Template maps assigned in site areas will override those set in authoring templates.
B. Two items using different authoring templates can be displayed using the same presentation
template
if both authoring templates are mappedto the same presentation template.
C. The presentation template used by each item will be determined by the authoring template the
item
used, and the location of the item in the siteframework.
D. A content item can be displayed using two different presentation templates. The web content
library is
configured to allow this.
Answer: D

IBM exam prep   LOT-928 exam simulations   LOT-928 certification   LOT-928 certification

NO.15 Jennifer is a developer creating a new authoring template to allow content creators to create
job postings. One of the fields that needs to show on the authoring template is Salary.
Which of the following element types is appropriate for this type of information?
A. Text
B. Decimal
C. Number
D. Currency
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-928   LOT-928 exam prep   LOT-928 certification training   LOT-928 original questions

Some sites provide IBM LOT-928 exam study materials on the Internet , but they do not have any reliable guarantee. Let me be clear here a core value problem of IT-Tests.com . All IBM exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, IT-Tests.com just questions provided by one of them. Why do most people choose IT-Tests.com? This is because the exam information provided by IT-Tests.com will certainly be able to help you pass the exam. Why? Because it provides the most up-to-date information, which is the majority of candidates proved by practice.


没有评论:

发表评论