IT-Tests.com's IBM 000-221 exam training materials are bring the greatest success rate to all the candicates who want to pass the exam. IBM 000-221 exam is a challenging Certification Exam. Besides the books, internet is considered to be a treasure house of knowledge. In IT-Tests.com you can find your treasure house of knowledge. This is a site of great help to you. You will encounter the complex questions in the exam, but IT-Tests.com can help you to pass the exam easily. IT-Tests.com's IBM 000-221 exam training material includes all the knowledge that must be mastered for the purpose of passing the IBM 000-221 exam.
In the recent few years, IBM 000-221 exam certification have caused great impact to many people. But the key question for the future is that how to pass the IBM 000-221 exam more effectively. The answer of this question is to use IT-Tests.com's IBM 000-221 exam training materials, and with it you can pass your exams. So what are you waiting for? Go to buy IT-Tests.com's IBM 000-221 exam training materials please, and with it you can get more things what you want.
IBM certification 000-221 exam is a rare examination opportunity to improve yourself and it is very valuable in the IT field. There are many IT professionals to participate in this exam. Passing IBM certification 000-221 exam can improve your IT skills. Our IT-Tests.com provide you practice questions about IBM certification 000-221 exam. IT-Tests's professional IT team will provide you with the latest training tools to help you realize their dreams earlier. IT-Tests.com have the best quality and the latest IBM certification 000-221 exam training materials and they can help you pass the IBM certification 000-221 exam successfully.
IT-Tests.com IBM 000-221 exam information is proven. We can provide the questions based on extensive research and experience. IT-Tests.com has more than 10 years experience in IT certification 000-221 exam training, including questions and answers. On the Internet, you can find a variety of training tools. IT-Tests.com 000-221 exam questions and answers is the best training materials. We offer the most comprehensive verification questions and answers, you can also get a year of free updates.
IT-Tests's product is prepared for people who participate in the IBM certification 000-221 exam. IT-Tests's training materials include not only IBM certification 000-221 exam training materials which can consolidate your expertise, but also high degree of accuracy of practice questions and answers about IBM certification 000-221 exam. IT-Tests.com can guarantee you passe the IBM certification 000-221 exam with high score the even if you are the first time to participate in this exam.
Many candidates who are ready to participate in the IBM certification 000-221 exam may see many websites available online to provide resources about IBM certification 000-221 exam. However, IT-Tests.com is the only website whose exam practice questions and answers are developed by a study of the leading IT experts's reference materials. The information of IT-Tests.com can ensure you pass your first time to participate in the IBM certification 000-221 exam.
Why we are ahead of the other sites in the IT training industry? Because the information we provide have a wider coverage, higher quality, and the accuracy is also higher. So IT-Tests.com is not only the best choice for you to participate in the IBM certification 000-221 exam, but also the best protection for your success.
Exam Code: 000-221
Exam Name: IBM (AIX 7 Administration )
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 150 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-11
000-221 (AIX 7 Administration ) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/000-221.html
NO.1 A host has a single virtual Ethernet adapter (ent0) configured with only a default PVID, and the
administrator is trying to determine why it cannot be used to reach any other system on the network. He
suspects that it may be caused by a problem in the VLAN configuration.
How would the administrator determine the VLAN for which the adapter was configured?
A. Use the command 'Isdev -I ent0' on the host to determine the port VLAN ID.
B. Use the command 'Isattr-EI ent0' on the host to determine the port VLAN ID.
C. Look on the HMC to determine which VLAN is configured for the adapter.
D. Examine the Shared Ethernet Adapter on the Virtual I/O Server to determine which VLAN the adapter
is using.
Answer: C
IBM 000-221 000-221 000-221 pdf
NO.2 An administrator needs to list/query the security attributes for the WPAR syswpar1. Which command
will do this?
A. Issecattr-W syswpar1
B. Issecconf-w syswpar1
C. Isattr-s syswpar1
D. Iswpar-S syswpar1
Answer: D
IBM 000-221 000-221 exam
NO.3 Which AIX command will display the virtual SCSI slot number that is the parent of hdisk0?
A. Isdev
B. Iscfg
C. Isattr
D. Ismap
Answer: B
IBM original questions 000-221 questions 000-221 000-221
NO.4 Which TWO groups of actions will create a CDROM file system for device cd0 and mount this on /cdfs?
(Select 2)
A. cdutil-s-kcd0/cdfs mount /cdfs
B. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in file /etc/cdromd.conf startsrc -s cdromd cdmount cd0
C. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in /etc/filesystems as vfs type jfs2 mount /cdfs
D. crfs-vcdrfs-pro-d'cd0'-mVcdfs' mount /cdfs
E. mkfs-v/cdfs/dev/cd0 mount /cdfs
Answer: B,D
IBM 000-221 demo 000-221 practice test 000-221
NO.5 Before changing virtual memory settings, how can an administrator check the valid range of values for
a tuning parameter?
A. Iscfg-T
B. Isattr-R
C. vmtune-l
D. vmo-L
Answer: D
IBM answers real questions 000-221 certification 000-221
NO.6 Which technology provides the maximum amount of usable storage and resilience for a system with 6
physical volumes?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Answer: C
IBM test answers 000-221 test 000-221 000-221 000-221 certification
NO.7 How can an administrator enable the Workload Partitions Manager feature after AIX 7 has been
installed with the default options?
A. Change AIX License using chlicense -I command
B. Change AIX edition using chedition -e command
C. Change WPAR License using chwpar -I command
D. Change WPAR edition using chwpar-e command
Answer: B
IBM test answers 000-221 000-221 test
NO.8 The cfgmgr command appears to be taking an excessive time to complete. The administrator was able
to quit the command and return to the command prompt. The administrator does not have access to the
managing HMC and unable to check for any LED codes.
How else can the cause of the observed delay be determined?
A. Review the latest entry within /var/log/cfgdb.out.
B. Start the syslog daemon before re-issuing the command.
C. Re-issue the command with the W flag.
D. Initiate the ledmon command from a separate session, then re-issue cfgmgr.
Answer: C
IBM 000-221 original questions 000-221 certification 000-221
NO.9 What are key considerations when planning for Live Application Mobility?
A. The WPAR is an Application WPAR and both global environments are at the same AIX level
B. That the WPAR is checkpointable and both global environments are on the same subnet
C. The NFS services are running and applications are stopped
D. The NFS services are running and there is an HMC attached to both managed systems
Answer: B
IBM pdf 000-221 000-221 questions 000-221
NO.10 What is a requirement for Live Partition Mobility?
A. The network and disk must be virtual.
B. The disk must be virtual and a Logical Host Ethernet Adapter (LHEA) for network.
C. The client partition must be connected to a SAN.
D. The client partition must be set up as a 'Mover Service Partition ¯:.
Answer: A
IBM 000-221 exam prep 000-221 test answers 000-221
NO.11 New change control procedures dictate that system maintenance windows be shown to each user after
logging into the system using ssh or telnet. Updating which file or files will accomplish this task?
A. The message of the day file
B. The user default attributes file
C. User and admin system alert files
D. The var daily message files
Answer: A
IBM 000-221 study guide 000-221 000-221 000-221
NO.12 An administrator plans to duplicate the active rootvg on a given system to a spare disk that will be
migrated to newer hardware. Which flag on 'alt_disk_copy' must be used to reset user-defined device
configurations to defaults?
A. X
B. R
C. O
D. D
Answer: C
IBM test questions 000-221 000-221 000-221 000-221 pdf
NO.13 An LPAR is configured with strict logical volume mirroring across two disks for resilience. The
administrator would like to ensure if one disk fails the volume group stays online. Which command will
ensure that the datavg volume group stays online?
A. varyonvg -n datavg
B. mirrorvg-Q-c 2 datavg
C. mklvcopy -e m -s y (each logical volume name) 2
D. chvg -Qn datavg
Answer: D
IBM 000-221 certification 000-221 dumps 000-221 demo
NO.14 What option will boot an LPAR directly from DVD media, without any user interaction required, when
starting the LPAR from the Hardware Management Console (HMC)?
A. Normal
B. Diagnostic with default boot list
C. System management services
D. Open firmware OK prompt
Answer: B
IBM test questions 000-221 certification 000-221 000-221 answers real questions 000-221
NO.15 The following information has been reported in an AIX error log:
How can the administrator prevent the error from reoccurring?
A. Create a secondary dump device greater than 266MB
B. Increase primary dump device size greater than 266MB
C. Increase /var" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space
D. Increase "/var/adm/ras/livedump" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space
Answer: C
IBM practice test 000-221 certification 000-221 000-221 certification training 000-221 test answers 000-221 study guide
NO.16 AIX has been installed on an LPAR with 32 GB of memory. What should be checked first, before
increasing the paging space beyond the default 512MB?
A. The maximum memory attribute in the LPAR profile.
B. Quantity and size of hosted filesystems.
C. Disk device distribution and utilization.
D. Paging requirements of applications that will be hosted.
Answer: D
IBM demo 000-221 000-221 000-221 exam simulations
NO.17 What is the difference between deferred and concurrent firmware updates.?
A. Deferred firmware can be applied concurrently but contains updates that affect the internal program
load path, which are not activated until the next time the server is shut down and restarted.
B. Concurrent firmware must be done on all LPARs in the frame at the same time. Deferred firmware can
be loaded on each LPAR at a different time and only becomes active when the LPAR is shutdown and
restarted.
C. Deferred firmware can only be applied during an outage to the managed system as it will automatically
shut the managed system down during its installation.
D. Concurrent firmware is only for minor fixes to the system mircocode while deferred firmware contains
major fixes to the service processor.
Answer: A
IBM 000-221 dumps 000-221
NO.18 Which of the following is an AIX 7 Cluster Aware feature?
A. Cluster application load balancing
B. Cluster shared volume groups on the shared disk
C. Cluster IP addresses on the shared resource
D. Cluster configurations on the cluster repository disk
Answer: D
IBM exam dumps 000-221 pdf 000-221
NO.19 How can an administrator disable Role Based Access Control (RBAC) in a WPAR?
A. Run chattr -E -I sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
B. Run the RBAC wizard and deselect 'Enable RBAC Reboot the system
C. Run chdev -I mywpar -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the Global Environment
D. Run chwpar -a RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR
Answer: C
IBM dumps 000-221 000-221 000-221 test 000-221 000-221 exam
NO.20 After performing a NIM rte install, the administrator noticed that not all filesets are at the correct
Technology Level (TL). What action will help the administrator determine why the inconsistent fileset
levels were installed?
A. On the NIM server, run an Ippchk to identify if the Software Vital Product Data is valid.
B. On the NIM client, run oslevel command against the TL to identify missing prerequisites.
C. Run instfix command on NIM client to determine what filesets are inconsistent.
D. On the NIM server run the NIM IsIpp command to indentify downlevel filesets contained in the
lpp_source.
Answer: D
IBM 000-221 000-221 study guide 000-221 test 000-221 dumps
IT-Tests.com offer the latest 70-488 Questions & Answers and high-quality MB6-870 PDF Practice Test. Our E20-018 VCE testing engine and M70-301 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 650-304 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/000-221.html
没有评论:
发表评论