2013年9月29日星期日

Symantec ST0-025 exam practice questions and answers

IT-Tests's Symantec certification ST0-025 exam testing exercises is very similar with real exam questions. If you choose IT-Tests's testing practice questions and answers, we will provide you with a year of free online update service. IT-Tests.com can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam, if you fail to pass the exam, we will full refund to you.

While most people would think passing Symantec certification ST0-025 exam is difficult. However, if you choose IT-Tests, you will find gaining Symantec certification ST0-025 exam certificate is not so difficult. IT-Tests.com training tool is very comprehensive and includes online services and after-sales service. Professional research data is our online service and it contains simulation training examination and practice questions and answers about Symantec certification ST0-025 exam. IT-Tests's after-sales service is not only to provide the latest exam practice questions and answers and dynamic news about Symantec ST0-025 certification, but also constantly updated exam practice questions and answers and binding.

If you are still hesitate to choose our IT-Tests, you can try to free download part of Symantec ST0-025 exam certification exam questions and answers provided in our IT-Tests. So that you can know the high reliability of our IT-Tests. Our IT-Tests.com will be your best selection and guarantee to pass Symantec ST0-025 exam certification. Your choose of our IT-Tests.com is equal to choose success.

Symantec ST0-025 certification exam is among those popular IT certifications. It is also the dream of ambitious IT professionals. This part of the candidates need to be fully prepared to allow them to get the highest score in the ST0-025 exam, make their own configuration files compatible with market demand.

Exam Code: ST0-025
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Security Information Manager 4.5 (STS))
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 100 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-29

ST0-025 (Symantec Security Information Manager 4.5 (STS)) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-025.html

NO.1 What are two ways in which new entries can be added to the Assets Table of a Symantec Security
Information Manager solution? (Choose two.)
A. through the Lookup Tables pane of the Information Manager Console
B .importing from HP OpenView through the OpenView Integration feature
C. importing from a .CSV file exported from Active Directory
D. automatic population through a supported vulnerability scanner
Answer: C, D

Symantec   ST0-025 test answers   ST0-025   ST0-025 test

NO.2 By default, event archives are stored for up to _____ days.
A. 10
B. 30
C. 60
D. 90
Answer: A

Symantec exam prep   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.3 Security data is continuously gathered from thousands of security sensors worldwide through the
integrated _____.
A. Symantec Security Information Manager
B. DeepSight Global Intelligence Network
C. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager
D. Symantec Sygate Solution
Answer: B

Symantec original questions   ST0-025   ST0-025 braindump   ST0-025 study guide

NO.4 Which menu options do you select in the user interface to shut down or reboot the Symantec Security
Information Manager (SSIM) appliance?
A. System --> Shutdown/Restart
B. SSIM Console --> Shutdown/Restart
C. SSIM --> Configure Appliance --> Shutdown/Restart
D. SSIM Console --> Systems tab
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-025 practice test   ST0-025   ST0-025 test questions   ST0-025

NO.5 What are on-box collectors?
A. PIX, UNIX Syslog and Sygate
B. Checkpoint, Snort and PIX
C. PIX, Snort and Symantec Mail Security
D. Checkpoint, UNIX Syslog and Symantec Network Security
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-025 demo   ST0-025 braindump   ST0-025 braindump

NO.6 Where do you configure LiveUpdate for Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM)?
A. SSIM Start Page --> Configure Appliance --> LiveUpdate tab
B. SSIM Console --> Systems tab --> LiveUpdate tab
C. from a command prompt
D. SSIM Client --> Maintenance tab --> LiveUpdate tab
Answer: A

Symantec test questions   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.7 When querying archived event data, how can you make a query available to other users of the system?
A. save it in Published Queries
B. save it in Public Templates
C. grant Read Query permission to the domain
D. check the Shared option on the saved query
Answer: A

Symantec questions   ST0-025   ST0-025 test answers   ST0-025

NO.8 Which Symantec Security Information Manager component retrieves security content from Symantec?
A. LiveUpdate
B. LiveUpdate and licensed DeepSight Integration Module simultaneously
C. Licensed DeepSight Integration Module
D. Security content retrieval is automatic.
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-025 exam prep   ST0-025   ST0-025 test questions   ST0-025 questions

NO.9 How can you determine which ports are potentially vulnerable on a given host in the Assets Table?
A. by running the NetScan user action on the asset
B. by looking at the Services tab on the asset
C. by viewing the Details tab for the asset
D. by running the Host Information report on the asset
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-025 practice test   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.10 Which two are commonly used to view archived events? (Choose two.)
A. Information Manager Event Viewer
B. Archive Management Console tab
C. Query Wizard
D. Incident Management Console tab
Answer: A, C

Symantec certification   ST0-025 original questions   ST0-025 practice test   ST0-025 original questions

NO.11 What information does the Correlation Manager use to identify and prioritize incidents?
A. DeepSight
B. event history
C. incident
D. assets
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025 pdf

NO.12 What is the correct Symantec Security Information Manager incident identification pipeline?
A. collection --> normalization --> rule processing --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
B. normalization --> collection --> rule processing --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
C. rule processing --> normalization --> collection --> attack tracing --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
D. attack tracing --> rule processing --> normalization --> collection --> correlation to vulnerabilities -->
incident prioritization
Answer: A

Symantec dumps   ST0-025 certification   ST0-025 study guide   ST0-025   ST0-025 questions

NO.13 What is the purpose of normalization?
A. to minimize the number of events affecting multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to strategize
the events more quickly
B. to correlate events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to compare all events equally
C. to standardize events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to compare all events
equally
D. to process the events across multiple devices for the Correlation Manager to strategize the events
more quickly
Answer: C

Symantec practice test   ST0-025 questions   ST0-025   ST0-025 exam dumps

NO.14 Which three ratings does the Information Manager Assets Table use to quantify the importance of the
device and help determine how to escalate security incidents related to that device? (Choose three.)
A. Confidentiality
B. Criticality
C. Availability
D. Priority
E. Integrity
Answer: A, C, E

Symantec   ST0-025 pdf   ST0-025 dumps   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.15 How do you install the Symantec Security Information Manager (SSIM) Console?
A. on the SSIM DVD, go to Tools and install the client
B. go to the SSIM web interface, download the client and click Run
C. from the SSIM appliance, deploy the console to your machine
D. No installation is necessary because SSIM is a browser-based tool.
Answer: B

Symantec exam dumps   ST0-025 practice test   ST0-025

NO.16 Events that are filtered out remain stored in the ______.
A. Event Logger
B. Incident Repository
C. Event Archive
D. Incident History
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025   ST0-025 dumps   ST0-025 test answers

NO.17 Once custom rules are properly defined, the Correlation Engine _____.
A. correlates events against the rule criteria, analyzes conclusions and creates impending incidents
B. analyzes events against the rule criteria, correlates with existing conclusions and creates the
impending incident
C. analyzes events against the rule criteria, creates conclusions and correlates conclusions into incidents
D. applies individual rules to events, analyzes conclusions and correlates events into incidents
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-025   ST0-025 original questions   ST0-025

NO.18 What is Device-level aggregation?
A. parsing data with data sensors
B. grouping data to reduce traffic and database size
C. forwarding event data to the appliance
D. event and log sensoring
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-025 answers real questions   ST0-025   ST0-025

NO.19 Normalization provides a unique identifier for each type of event and _____.
A. adds Correlation Manager-specific data to the translated incident
B. adds Correlation Manager-specific data to the translated event
C. maps events to a device-specific signature
D. maps incidents to a device-specific signature
Answer: B

Symantec certification training   ST0-025 original questions   ST0-025

NO.20 In Symantec Security Information Manager, collectors send events to _____.
A. Event Disposition
B. Event Archive
C. Event Reporting
D. Event Logger
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-025 exam prep   ST0-025   ST0-025

IT-Tests.com offer the latest MB7-700 Questions & Answers and high-quality 642-384 PDF Practice Test. Our 200-101 VCE testing engine and 700-101 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality ST0-202 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/ST0-025.html

没有评论:

发表评论