2013年9月19日星期四

Symantec certification 250-315 exam best training materials

More and more people choose Symantec 250-315 exam. Because of its popularity, you can use the IT-Tests.com Symantec 250-315 exam questions and answers to pass the exam. This will bring you great convenience and comfort. This is a practice test website. It is available on the Internet with the exam questions and answers, as we all know, IT-Tests.com is the professional website which provide Symantec 250-315 exam questions and answers.

IT-Tests.com has been to make the greatest efforts to provide the best and most convenient service for our candidates. High speed and high efficiency are certainly the most important points. In today's society, high efficiency is hot topic everywhere. So we designed training materials which have hign efficiency for the majority of candidates. It allows candidates to grasp the knowledge quickly, and achieved excellent results in the exam. IT-Tests.com's Symantec 250-315 exam training materials can help you to save a lot of time and effort. You can also use the extra time and effort to earn more money.

There are too many variables and unknown temptation in life. So we should lay a solid foundation when we are still young. Are you ready? Working in the IT industry, do you feel a sense of urgency? IT-Tests.com's Symantec 250-315 exam training materials is the best training materials. Select the IT-Tests.com, then you will open your door to success. Come on!

Exam Code: 250-315
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 167 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-19

Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare IT-Tests's product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of exam practice questions and answers about Symantec certification 250-315 exam from IT-Tests.com website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why IT-Tests.com can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of Symantec 250-315 and have developed practice questions and answers about Symantec 250-315 exam certification exam. So IT-Tests's newest exam practice questions and answers about Symantec certification 250-315 exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the Symantec certification 250-315 exam.

250-315 (Administration of Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/250-315.html

NO.1 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component provides single-sign-on to the Symantec
Endpoint Protection Manager and other products, along with cross-product reporting?
A. Symantec Reporting server
B. Symantec Security Information Manager
C. IT Analytics
D. Symantec Protection Center
Answer: D

Symantec   250-315 questions   250-315 exam simulations   250-315 exam dumps   250-315

NO.2 Which component is required in order to run Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection
technologies?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection client
C. LiveUpdate Administrator server
D. Symantec Protection Center
Answer: B

Symantec pdf   250-315   250-315   250-315

NO.3 A company with one site has a factory with computers in the manufacturing area. Both factory
managers and operators need to log in to these shared computers. Different policies will be applied
depending on whether the individual logging in to the machine is a manager or an operator. Which
Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 feature provides this ability?
A. Computer mode
B. Active Directory synchronization
C. User mode
D. Console authentication
Answer: C

Symantec test answers   250-315 answers real questions   250-315   250-315 original questions

NO.4 How does the Intrusion Prevention System add an additional layer of protection to Network Threat
Protection?
A. It inspects the TCP packet headers and tracks the sequence number.
B. It performs deep packet inspection, reading the packet headers, and data portion.
C. It examines TCP/IP traffic from the application and traces the source of the traffic.
D. It monitors IP datagrams for abnormalities.
Answer: B

Symantec certification   250-315 certification training   250-315 certification training

NO.5 How many Symantec Endpoint Protection Managers can be connected to an embedded database?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
Answer: A

Symantec   250-315 exam simulations   250-315 certification   250-315   250-315   250-315

NO.6 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component provides services to improve the performance
of virtual client scanning?
A. Shared Insight Cache server
B. LiveUpdate Administrator server
C. Symantec Protection Center
D. Group Update Provider
Answer: A

Symantec   250-315   250-315 test answers   250-315 test questions   250-315 test questions

NO.7 How can an administrator manage multiple, independent companies from one database while
maintaining independent groups, computers, and policies?
A. Set up limited administrators with appropriate rights.
B. Set up separate domains.
C. Set up additional sites using a single database.
D. Set up separate locations and turn off inheritance.
Answer: B

Symantec questions   250-315   250-315 answers real questions

NO.8 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component uses reputation to evaluate a file?
A. Shared Insight Cache server
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection client
C. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager
D. LiveUpdate Administrator server
Answer: B

Symantec study guide   250-315   250-315 study guide   250-315 dumps

NO.9 An administrator is logged in to the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager (SEPM) console for a
system named SEPM01. The groups and policies that were previously in the SEPM01 console are
unavailable and have been replaced with unfamiliar groups and policies. What was a possible reason for
this change?
A. The administrator was modified from using Computer mode to User mode.
B. The administrator was logged in to the incorrect domain for SEPM01.
C. The administrator was changed from a limited administrator to a system administrator.
D. The administrator was using the Web console instead of the Java console.
Answer: B

Symantec exam prep   250-315   250-315

NO.10 Drive-by downloads are a common vector of infections. Some of these attacks use encryption to bypass
traditional defense mechanisms. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology blocks
such obfuscated attacks?
A. SONAR
B. Bloodhound heuristic virus detection
C. Client Firewall
D. Browser Intrusion Prevention
Answer: D

Symantec study guide   250-315   250-315 test answers

NO.11 Which two objects in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager console describe the most granular
level to which a policy can be applied? (Select two.)
A. Site
B. Domain
C. Group
D. Location
E. Computer
F. User
Answer: C,D

Symantec   250-315   250-315   250-315

NO.12 A company is experiencing a malware outbreak. The company deploys Symantec Endpoint Protection
12.1, with only Virus and Spyware Protection, Application and Device Control, and Intrusion Prevention
technologies. Why would Intrusion Prevention be unable to block all communications from an attacking
host?
A. Intrusion Prevention needs the firewall component to block all traffic from the attacking host.
B. Intrusion Prevention blocks the attack only if the administrator wrote a signature for it.
C. Intrusion Prevention definitions are out-of-date.
D. Intrusion Prevention is set to log only.
Answer: A

Symantec   250-315 test answers   250-315 test answers   250-315 questions

NO.13 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component improves performance because known good
files are skipped?
A. LiveUpdate Administrator server
B. Group Update Provider
C. Shared Insight Cache server
D. Central Quarantine server
Answer: C

Symantec questions   250-315   250-315

NO.14 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 component uses Sybase SQL Anywhere?
A. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager embedded database
B. Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager remote database
C. LiveUpdate Administrator server
D. Shared Insight Cache server
Answer: A

Symantec   250-315 pdf   250-315   250-315 demo

NO.15 In addition to performance improvements, which two benefits does Insight provide? (Select two.)
A. reputation scoring for documents
B. zero-day threat detection
C. protection against system file modifications
D. false positive mitigation
E. blocking of malicious websites
Answer: B,D

Symantec practice test   250-315   250-315 exam   250-315 original questions

NO.16 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 defense mechanism provides protection against worms like
W32.Silly.FDC, which propagate from system to system through the use of autorun.inf files?
A. Application Control
B. SONAR
C. Client Firewall
D. Exceptions
Answer: A

Symantec   250-315   250-315 pdf   250-315   250-315

NO.17 A financial company has a security policy that prevents banking system workstations from connecting to
the internet. Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology will be prevented from
working on the company's workstations?
A. Insight
B. Application and Device Control
C. Network Threat Protection
D. LiveUpdate
Answer: A

Symantec   250-315   250-315 study guide

NO.18 The fake antivirus family "PC scout" infects systems with a similar method regardless of its variant.
Which SONAR sub-feature can block new variants of the same family, based on sequence of events?
A. artificial intelligence
B. behavioral heuristic
C. human authored signatures
D. behavioral policy lockdown
Answer: C

Symantec   250-315   250-315 pdf   250-315 answers real questions   250-315 study guide

NO.19 According to Symantec, what is a botnet.?
A. systems infected with the same virus strain
B. groups of systems performing remote tasks without the users' knowledge
C. groups of computers configured to steal credit card records
D. compromised systems opening communication to an IRC channel
Answer: B

Symantec   250-315 original questions   250-315   250-315 certification

NO.20 Which Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1 protection technology provides the primary protection layers
against zero-day network attacks?
A. SONAR
B. Client Firewall
C. Intrusion Prevention
D. System Lockdown
Answer: C

Symantec certification   250-315   250-315   250-315

IT-Tests.com offer the latest 000-318 Questions & Answers and high-quality MB6-871 PDF Practice Test. Our 000-959 VCE testing engine and JN0-694 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 9L0-620 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/250-315.html

没有评论:

发表评论