2013年10月21日星期一

The advent of GIAC certification GPEN exam practice questions and answers

IT-Tests's products can not only help you successfully pass GIAC certification GPEN exams, but also provide you a year of free online update service,which will deliver the latest product to customers at the first time to let them have a full preparation for the exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

Although there are other online GIAC GPEN exam training resources on the market, but the IT-Tests.com's GIAC GPEN exam training materials are the best. Because we will be updated regularly, and it's sure that we can always provide accurate GIAC GPEN exam training materials to you. In addition, IT-Tests.com's GIAC GPEN exam training materials provide a year of free updates, so that you will always get the latest GIAC GPEN exam training materials.

GIAC GPEN is a certification exam to test IT expertise and skills. If you find a job in the IT industry, many human resource managers in the interview will reference what GIAC related certification you have. If you have GIAC GPEN certification, apparently, it can improve your competitiveness.

In order to meet the request of current real test, the technology team of research on IT-Tests.com GIAC GPEN exam materials is always update the questions and answers in time. We always accept feedbacks from users, and take many of the good recommendations, resulting in a perfect IT-Tests.com GIAC GPEN exam materials. This allows IT-Tests.com to always have the materials of highest quality.

IT-Tests.com is the only one able to provide you the best and fastest updating information about GIAC certification GPEN exam. Other websites may also provide information about GIAC certification GPEN exam, but if you compare with each other, you will find that IT-Tests.com provide the most comprehensive and highest quality information. And most of the information of other websites comes mainly from IT-Tests.

Exam Code: GPEN
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Penetration Tester)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 384 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-21

IT-Tests.com website is fully equipped with resources and the questions of GIAC GPEN exam, it also includes the GIAC GPEN exam practice test. Which can help candidates prepare for the exam and pass the exam. You can download the part of the trial exam questions and answers as a try. IT-Tests.com provide true and comprehensive exam questions and answers. With our exclusive online GIAC GPEN exam training materials, you'll easily through GIAC GPEN exam. Our site ensure 100% pass rate.

GPEN (GIAC Certified Penetration Tester) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/GPEN.html

NO.1 Which of the following tools is used to verify the network structure packets and confirm that
the packets are constructed according to specification?
A. EtherApe
B. Snort decoder
C. AirSnort
D. snort_inline
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN questions   GPEN original questions   GPEN   GPEN test questions

NO.2 Which of the following statements is true about the Digest Authentication scheme?
A. In this authentication scheme, the username and password are passed with every request, not
just when the user first types them.
B. A valid response from the client contains a checksum of the username, the password, the given
random value, the HTTP method, and the requested URL.
C. The password is sent over the network in clear text format.
D. It uses the base64 encoding encryption scheme.
Answer: B

GIAC exam prep   GPEN exam   GPEN   GPEN

NO.3 A Web developer with your company wants to have wireless access for contractors that come
in to work on various projects. The process of getting this approved takes time. So rather than wait,
he has put his own wireless router attached to one of the network ports in his department. What
security risk does this present?
A. An unauthorized WAP is one way for hackers to get into a network.
B. It is likely to increase network traffic and slow down network performance.
C. This circumvents network intrusion detection.
D. None, adding a wireless access point is a common task and not a security risk.
Answer: A

GIAC   GPEN exam   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.4 Which of the following tools can be used to perform brute force attack on a remote database?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. FindSA
B. SQLDict
C. nmap
D. SQLBF
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC certification training   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.5 Which of the following are the scanning methods used in penetration testing?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Vulnerability
B. Port
C. Network
D. Services
Answer: A,B,C

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN certification training

NO.6 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security
of www.we-are-secure.com. He copies the whole structure of the We-are-secure Web site to the
local disk and obtains all the files on the Web site. Which of the following techniques is he using to
accomplish his task?
A. TCP FTP proxy scanning
B. Eavesdropping
C. Web ripping
D. Fingerprinting
Answer: C

GIAC   GPEN exam simulations   GPEN   GPEN practice test

NO.7 You work as a Network Administrator for Infosec Inc. Nowadays, you are facing an
unauthorized access in your Wi-Fi network. Therefore, you analyze a log that has been recorded by
your favorite sniffer, Ethereal. You are able to discover the cause of the unauthorized access after
noticing the following string in the log file:
(Wlan.fc.type_subtype eq 32 and llc.oui eq 0x00601d and llc.pid eq 0x0001)
When you find All your 802.11b are belong to us as the payload string, you are convinced about
which tool is being used for the unauthorized access. Which of the following tools have you
ascertained?
A. AirSnort
B. Kismet
C. AiroPeek
D. NetStumbler
Answer: D

GIAC   GPEN exam simulations   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN test answers

NO.8 An executive in your company reports odd behavior on her PDA. After investigation you
discover that a trusted device is actually copying data off the PDA. The executive tells you that the
behavior started shortly after accepting an e-business card from an unknown person. What type of
attack is this?
A. Session Hijacking
B. PDA Hijacking
C. Privilege Escalation
D. Bluesnarfing
Answer: D

GIAC test   GPEN dumps   GPEN exam prep

NO.9 Which of the following encryption modes are possible in WEP?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No encryption
B. 256 bit encryption
C. 128 bit encryption
D. 40 bit encryption
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN exam   GPEN   GPEN answers real questions

NO.10 Which of the following attacks allows an attacker to sniff data frames on a local area network
(LAN) or stop the traffic altogether?
A. Man-in-the-middle
B. ARP spoofing
C. Port scanning
D. Session hijacking
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN answers real questions   GPEN exam simulations   GPEN answers real questions

NO.11 You execute the following netcat command:
c:\target\nc -1 -p 53 -d -e cmd.exe
What action do you want to perform by issuing the above command?
A. Capture data on port 53 and performing banner grabbing.
B. Listen the incoming traffic on port 53 and execute the remote shell.
C. Listen the incoming data and performing port scanning.
D. Capture data on port 53 and delete the remote shell.
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN

NO.12 TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to
the target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the
attacker and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be ignored
and the port will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily identified
with the help of TCP FIN scanning?
A. Solaris
B. Red Hat
C. Windows
D. Knoppix
Answer: C

GIAC demo   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN exam dumps

NO.13 Which of the following statements are true about KisMAC?
A. Data generated by KisMAC can also be saved in pcap format.
B. It cracks WEP and WPA keys by Rainbow attack or by dictionary attack.
C. It scans for networks passively on supported cards.
D. It is a wireless network discovery tool for Mac OS X.
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC study guide   GPEN   GPEN dumps   GPEN braindump

NO.14 You work as a professional Ethical Hacker. You are assigned a project to perform blackhat
testing on www.we-are-secure.com. You visit the office of we-are-secure.com as an air-condition
mechanic. You claim that someone from the office called you saying that there is some fault in the
air-conditioner of the server room. After some inquiries/arguments, the Security Administrator
allows you to repair the air-conditioner of the server room.
When you get into the room, you found the server is Linux-based. You press the reboot button of
the server after inserting knoppix Live CD in the CD drive of the server. Now, the server promptly
boots backup into Knoppix. You mount the root partition of the server after replacing the root
password in the /etc/shadow file with a known password hash and salt. Further, you copy the netcat
tool on the server and install its startup files to create a reverse tunnel and move a shell to a remote
server whenever the server is restarted. You simply restart the server, pull out the Knoppix Live CD
from the server, and inform that the air-conditioner is working properly.
After completing this attack process, you create a security auditing report in which you mention
various threats such as social engineering threat, boot from Live CD, etc. and suggest the
countermeasures to stop booting from the external media and retrieving sensitive data. Which of
the following steps have you suggested to stop booting from the external media and retrieving
sensitive data with regard to the above scenario?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Encrypting disk partitions
B. Using password protected hard drives
C. Placing BIOS password
D. Setting only the root level access for sensitive data
Answer: A,B

GIAC   GPEN exam prep   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.15 Which of the following options holds the strongest password?
A. california
B. $#164aviD

没有评论:

发表评论