2013年10月10日星期四

CompTIA Certification LX0-102 exam pdf

IT-Tests.com is a convenient website to provide service for many of the candidates participating in the IT certification exams. A lot of candidates who choose to use the IT-Tests's product have passed IT certification exams for only one time. And from the feedback of them, helps from IT-Tests.com are proved to be effective. IT-Tests's expert team is a large team composed of senior IT professionals. And they take advantage of their expertise and abundant experience to come up with the useful training materials about LX0-102 certification exam. IT-Tests's simulation test software and related questions of LX0-102 certification exam are produced by the analysis of LX0-102 exam outline, and they can definitely help you pass your first time to participate in LX0-102 certification exam.

Success is has method. You can be successful as long as you make the right choices. IT-Tests.com's CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials are tailored specifically for IT professionals. It can help you pass the exam successfully. If you're still catching your expertise to prepare for the exam, then you chose the wrong method. This is not only time-consuming and laborious, but also is likely to fail. But the remedy is not too late, go to buy IT-Tests.com's CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials quickly. With it, you will get a different life. Remember, the fate is in your own hands.

We will free provide you part of the exercises of CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find IT-Tests's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.

Exam Code: LX0-102
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 340 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-09

If you're still studying hard to pass the CompTIA LX0-102 exam, IT-Tests.com help you to achieve your dream. We provide you with the best CompTIA LX0-102 exam materials. It passed the test of practice, and with the best quality. It is better than CompTIA LX0-102 tutorials and any other related materials. It can help you to pass the CompTIA LX0-102 exam, and help you to become a strong IT expert.

In this era, everything is on the rise. Do not you want to break you own? Double your salary, which is not impossible. Through the CompTIA LX0-102 exam, you will get what you want. IT-Tests.com will provide you with the best training materials, and make you pass the exam and get the certification. It's a marvel that the pass rate can achieve 100%. This is indeed true, no doubt, do not consider, act now.

LX0-102 (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/LX0-102.html

NO.1 When migrating files from a Windows server A to a Samba server B with the command 'net rpc share
migrate files -S A -destination=B -acls -attrs -U administrator', some files that originally belong only to a
Windows group (no user) will generate errors during the migration. Which option in smb.conf will force
such files to be mapped to the correct UNIX UID and GID?
A. use acl = yes
B. map group acls = yes
C. force unknown acl user = yes
D. inherit acls = no
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 answers real questions

NO.2 .A ______ server stores NetBIOS names and IP addresses of SMB/CIFS clients.
A. WINS
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 test   LX0-102   LX0-102 test

NO.3 Which node type will use only NetBIOS broadcast requests using UDP broadcast?
A. b-node (type 0x01)
B. p-node (type 0x02)
C. m-node (type 0x04)
D. h-node (type 0x08)
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 exam prep   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.4 There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit
on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. listen interfaces
B. bind interfaces only
C. interfaces
D. listen address
Answer: B, C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.5 It is desired to restrict access to the [IPC$] share to one specific machine. The setting hosts allow =
192.168.0.3 is added to the share configuration. Later it is discovered that other workstations may still
access it. What setting was forgotten in the share configuration? (Enter the parameter and any options or
values)
A.HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/
0,DENYHOSTS=0
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102 test

NO.6 The response times on a Samba server are gradually increasing, so it is decided to experiment with
various socket options in smb.conf. Which of the following are valid values for this parameter? (Choose
THREE correct answers)
A. TCP_NODELAY
B. SO_NOBROADCAST
C. SO_TXBUF
D. IPTOS_LOWDELAY
E. SO_KEEPALIVE
Answer: A, D, E

CompTIA   LX0-102 exam prep   LX0-102 test answers   LX0-102

NO.7 When setting up roaming profiles in a Windows network which includes Windows 98 desktops, which
Samba parameter must be set?
A. logon drive
B. logon home
C. logon path
D. logon script
Answer: B

CompTIA exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102 demo   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.8 Which of the following is true about the following share access properties? (Choose TWO correct
answers.) [projects]path = /data/projects read only = noadmin users = timo, taki, +managers
A. +managers will be resolved as a Winbind group.
B. The timo and taki users can manipulate files regardless of the file system permissions.
C. +managers will be resolved as a Unix group.
D. +managers is a builtin default Samba group.
E. The "admin users" can be applied only to print shares.
Answer: B, C

CompTIA certification training   LX0-102 demo   LX0-102 exam simulations   LX0-102 braindump

NO.9 What is the meaning of a NetBIOS hybrid node (h-node) type client?
A. Client performs a broadcast and does not query WINS.
B. Client queries WINS first, and then broadcasts.
C. Client broadcasts first, and then queries WINS.
D. Client only queries WINS and does not broadcast.
E. Client only queries lmhost local file.
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102 study guide   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam prep   LX0-102

NO.10 Which are the FOUR parameters (in the correct order) to be set in the name resolve order directive, to
use the following name resolution order?
1. Use lmhosts file entries 2 Use a server especified in the 'wins server' directive
Use broadcast
Use default DNS lookup Answer:
A. LMHOSTSWINSBCASTHOST
Answer: A

CompTIA test questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 test

NO.11 Which of the following statements are true when creating NETBIOS names? (Select TWO correct
answers.)
A. NETBIOS names can only use alphanumeric characters.
B. You can use a '.' in a NETBIOS name.
C. You can use an '_' (underscore) in a NETBIOS name.
D. NETBIOS names must be UPPERCASE
E. NETBIOS names can be a maximum of 32 characters
Answer: B, C

CompTIA exam   LX0-102 test   LX0-102 certification   LX0-102 certification training

NO.12 Which of the following commands will mount a remote Samba share when the user is Winuser and the
password is somepass?
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass \\SERVER\share
/media/sambashare
C. mount -t smbfs -o Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
Answer: A

CompTIA test questions   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102

NO.13 Which of the following development libraries are used to make Samba compatible with ADS? (Select
TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. CUPS
C. LDAP
D. Win32
E. IMAP
Answer: A, C

CompTIA certification   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102 test answers   LX0-102

NO.14 The following output is generated when trying to obtain tickets from the Kerberos realm: # kinit
user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ Password for user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while
getting initial credentials How can the problem be fixed? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ntpdate domaincontroller; hwclock -systohc
B. kinit -t
C. killall -HUP krb5kdc
D. Modify the time_sync value in the kdc.conf file.
E. Modify the clockskew value in the krb5.conf file.
Answer: A, E

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam   LX0-102 dumps

NO.15 By default, Windows XP requires that passwords on your Samba server:
A. Do not exceed 32 characters.
B. Contain both numbers and letters.
C. Are encrypted.
D. Are changed every 30 days.
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf   LX0-102 study guide   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam prep

NO.16 Which command would create a machine account in Active Directory under the
Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers organizational unit?
A.net rpc join -m localhost -ldap="ldap.ldapserver.com:Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
B.rpcclient -c "join Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
C.net ads join ou="Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
D.net ads join "Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
Answer: D

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 test questions

NO.17 .How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Samba does not support VFS.
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.
Answer: E

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 test   LX0-102   LX0-102 dumps

NO.18 Which of the following commands would you run to add your machine to an NT4 domain?
A. net rpc join -S PDC -UAdministrator%password
B. net ads join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
C. net rpc join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
D. net ads join -W PDC -nAdministrator%password
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 dumps   LX0-102 test answers

NO.19 Which command from the Samba Suite is used to retrieve information on the mapping between
NetBIOS names and IP addresses?
A. NMBLOOKUP
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 original questions

NO.20 In which section of the smb.conf configuration file is the logon script declared?
A. [homes]
B. [netlogon]
C. [global]
D. [profiles]
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam simulations   LX0-102

NO.21 When no WINS server is present, all name registrations and lookups are done by UDP _______.
A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. unicast
D. None of the above.
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 braindump   LX0-102   LX0-102 questions

NO.22 Which port must be open in a firewall to allow access to rdesktop?
A. 3389
Answer: A

CompTIA exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102 test   LX0-102

NO.23 After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they
receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely
cause of this?
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.
C. The user hasn't mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
Answer: B

CompTIA exam dumps   LX0-102 exam   LX0-102 exam simulations   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.24 Which smb.conf configuration keyword determines the hostname resolution order?
A. use ads
B. name resolve order
C. use nsswitch.conf
D. use resolv.conf
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102 braindump   LX0-102

NO.25 In /etc/smbldap-tools/ which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. ldap.conf
C. smbldap_bind.conf
D. slapd.conf
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 questions

NO.26 Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Configuration files
D. Binaries
E. winbindd_privileged directory
Answer: B, C

CompTIA pdf   LX0-102 dumps   LX0-102 dumps

NO.27 Which port is used for "NetBIOS-less" SMB traffic? Answer:
A. 445
Answer: A

CompTIA exam   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 dumps

NO.28 The _____________ parameter in the smb.conf file will set hidden files in Linux to also be hidden in
windows. (Please specify ONLY the parameter with no value assignment.)
A. HIDEDOTFILES
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 certification   LX0-102

NO.29 What DHCP option can be set on a ISC DHCP server to tell NETBIOS clients that the WINS server
has the IP address 192.168.1.2?
A. option netbios-wins-servers 192.168.1.2;
B. option wins-netbios-servers 192.168.1.2;
C. option wins-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
D. option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
Answer: D

CompTIA exam prep   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam simulations   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam simulations

NO.30 Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their
own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [homes] section of smb.conf to
disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
A. %S
Answer: A

CompTIA test   LX0-102   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 braindump   LX0-102

IT-Tests.com offer the latest ACMA_6.1 Questions & Answers and high-quality NS0-155 PDF Practice Test. Our MB7-700 VCE testing engine and 00M-654 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality E20-891 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/LX0-102.html

没有评论:

发表评论