2013年12月6日星期五

3X0-102 questions and answers

When you select to use IT-Tests's products, you have set the first foot on the peak of the IT industry and the way to your dream is one step closer. The practice questions of IT-Tests.com can not only help you pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam and consolidate your professional knowledge, but also provide you one year free update service.

The exam questions and answers of general SAIR certification exams are produced by the IT specialist professional experience. IT-Tests.com just have these IT experts to provide you with practice questions and answers of the exam to help you pass the exam successfully. Our IT-Tests's practice questions and answers have 100% accuracy. Purchasing products of IT-Tests.com you can easily obtain SAIR certification and so that you will have a very great improvement in IT area.

Take advantage of the IT-Tests.com's SAIR training materials to prepare for the exam, let me feel that the exam have never so easy to pass. This is someone who passed the examination said to us. With IT-Tests.com SAIR 3X0-102 exam certification training, you can sort out your messy thoughts, and no longer twitchy for the exam. IT-Tests.com have some questions and answers provided free of charge as a trial. If I just said, you may be not believe that. But as long as you use the trial version, you will believe what I say. You will know the effect of this exam materials.

In this era, everything is on the rise. Do not you want to break you own? Double your salary, which is not impossible. Through the SAIR 3X0-102 exam, you will get what you want. IT-Tests.com will provide you with the best training materials, and make you pass the exam and get the certification. It's a marvel that the pass rate can achieve 100%. This is indeed true, no doubt, do not consider, act now.

Exam Code: 3X0-102
Exam Name: SAIR (Linux System Administration (Level 1) )
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 122 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-06

There are a lot of sites provide the SAIR 3X0-102 exam certification and other training materials for you . IT-Tests.com is only website which can provide you SAIR 3X0-102 exam certification with high quality. In the guidance and help of IT-Tests.com, you can through your SAIR 3X0-102 exam the first time. The questions and the answer provided by IT-Tests.com are IT experts use their extensive knowledge and experience manufacturing out . It can help your future in the IT industry to the next level.

IT-Tests.com have a strong It expert team to constantly provide you with an effective training resource. They continue to use their rich experience and knowledge to study the real exam questions of the past few years. Finally IT-Tests's targeted practice questions and answers have advent, which will give a great help to a lot of people participating in the IT certification exams. You can free download part of IT-Tests's simulation test questions and answers about SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam as a try. Through the proof of many IT professionals who have use IT-Tests's products, IT-Tests.com is very reliable for you. Generally, if you use IT-Tests's targeted review questions, you can 100% pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam. Please Add IT-Tests.com to your shopping cart now! Maybe the next successful people in the IT industry is you.

3X0-102 (Linux System Administration (Level 1) ) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/3X0-102.html

NO.1 The "fsck" command will search all mounted file systems.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102 exam dumps   3X0-102   3X0-102 test answers

NO.2 Tom, a Linux system user, has been using a Virtual Network Computing viewer but his viewer has
crashed. He calls Kina, the system administrator, to ask her whether the viewer can be restarted
from where it left off, or if he has to start the remote application all over again. Kina's response
should be:
A. No, the remote application cannot be recovered and Tom must start over.
B. Yes, the remote application can be recovered by restarting the viewer.
C. Yes, the application can be recovered by restarting the viewer.
D. Yes, it can be recovered by restarting both the server and the viewer.
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102 certification training   3X0-102 dumps   3X0-102

NO.3 If Alladin mounted "/dev/hda2" under "/chem/inorg", then the original contents of "/chem/inorg"
__________.
A. are lost
B. are copied in a directory into "/dev/hda2" under "orig.backup"
C. can be retrieved after unmounting "/dev/hda2"
D. are garbled
Answer: C

SAIR exam   3X0-102   3X0-102 exam prep   3X0-102

NO.4 Assume Tom wrote a program that would let users on two separate Linux machines share their
directories, but his program has to read an initial configuration file to know which user has decided
to share which directory. Where should he ask the system administrator to put the configuration
file?
A. /usr/bin/
B. /etc/
C. /usr/local/bin/
D. A or C
Answer: B

SAIR test   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102 dumps   3X0-102 exam dumps

NO.5 If Priya created a symbolic link to "/bin/bash" in her current working directory and called it
"yash", then which one of the following is true?
A. She is not using any disk space.
B. She is just using up an inode but no space.
C. She is using both disk space and inode.
D. She is just using up a directory entry, but no inode.
Answer: C

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102

NO.6 Which of the following is NOT true about an inode?
A. It is a data structure on the disk that stores file attributes.
B. inodes are created when a file system is made.
C. The number of inodes for the disk denotes the number of files and drives the disk can hold.
D. The superuser can use the "chinode" command to increase the number of inodes in a file system.
Answer: D

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102 dumps   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.7 If Tom, the superuser, wants to add a swap file of 8 MB, what should he do?
A. Just run the command "swapon -file /swap -size 8192".
B. run commands "mkswap" and "swapon"
C. run commands "mkswap" and "sync"
D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/swap count=8192; mkswap 8192; swapon /swap
Answer: D

SAIR   3X0-102 test answers   3X0-102 original questions   3X0-102 test

NO.8 Which of the following statements about cron/crontab is NOT true?
A. each user can have his/her own personal crontab file
B. the crontab file is automatically created when a user account is created
C. the superuser can edit the cron table using the "crontab -e" command
D. cron jobs run with the permission of whomever submitted the job
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102 study guide   3X0-102 exam simulations   3X0-102 pdf   3X0-102 braindump

NO.9 The most appropriate place for commands such as: insmod, ifconfig, reboot, lsmod, and route is
A. /usr/bin; this is where all files that users have access to are placed
B. /bin; this directory, by convention, is always on the root partition and available for use.
C. /sbin; by convention, only the system adminstrator has /sbin in the default path, and this is always
mounted on the root partition
D. /opt/bin; by convention, these programs are for optimizing the system
Answer: C

SAIR practice test   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.10 The system log files, which are written by the __________ daemon, are erased and then restarted
whenever the system reboots. (Fill in the blank for the proper daemon, and then state whether the
statement is true or false)
A. syslogd, true
B. syslogd, false
C. systemd, true
D. loggert, true
Answer: B

SAIR practice test   3X0-102 test answers   3X0-102 test answers

NO.11 Which one of the following is NOT true about the cron service?
A. the cron service lets you execute scripts at a fixed time
B. only root can execute scripts at a fixed time
C. the "crontab" file specifies what the cron service should do
D. the cron service is similar to the command "at"
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.12 Assume that Priya and Sita are Linux system users and that Krishna is the superuser. Also, assume
that both Priya and Sita were accessing files in the "/cdrom" directory and that they did not log out
and their current working directory is still in the /cdrom hierarchy. Krishna wishes to install some
software from a new CD-ROM that he bought. Which of the following are valid options for Krishna?
(Select all that apply)
A. He can just push the eject button on the CD-ROM drive that is currently in the drive, then insert his new
one and start the installation.
B. He has to find Priya and Sita and tell them to change directory from /cdrom so that he can then
unmount
the CD-ROM, eject it, put his new CD-ROM in, and then install.
C. Krishna can use "umount -f" to force the unmount of the CD-ROM, then he can eject it, insert his
CD-ROM, and install.
D. He can use the "fuser" command to find all processes that are using the CD-ROM device, along with
their associated PID's, kill each process, unmount the CD-ROM, eject it, put his CD-ROM in, and then
install the software.
Answer: BD

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102 exam simulations   3X0-102 dumps   3X0-102

NO.13 Which of the following directories, by convention, are NOT found in the /var directory?
A. mail
B. news
C. bin
D. spool
Answer: C

SAIR   3X0-102 exam prep   3X0-102   3X0-102 questions   3X0-102 test questions

NO.14 Which of the following options is true of the entry below?
/dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
A. This is an "mtab" entry which mounts a CD-ROM as a read-only device at boot time.
B. This is an "fstab" entry which mounts a CD-ROM as a read-only device at boot time.
C. This is an "fstab" entry which lets any user mount the CD-ROM.
D. None of the above.
Answer: C

SAIR practice test   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102 test

NO.15 One of the most important security features that a system administrator must deal with is the
shadow password suite. For what reason is this suite important?
A. It improves the encryption for all passwords stored in the "/etc/passwd" file.
B. It provides a second level of encryption for the "/etc/passwd" file.
C. It moves the passwords to a separate file that has more restrictive permissions
D. It moves the passwords to a separate file and will also encrypt the password file.
Answer: C

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102 study guide   3X0-102   3X0-102 questions

NO.16 If Priya created a hard link by issuing the following command from her current working directory:
ln /home/priya/mail/february lastmonth
Then which of the following are NOT true?
A. the file size of /home/priya/mail/february is not the same as lastmonth
B. changing the file lastmonth also changes the file /home/priya/mail/february
C. deleting the directory entry /home/priya/mail/february also deletes the directory entry lastmonth
D. /home/priya/mail/february and lastmonth are the same file
Answer: AC

SAIR certification training   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102 exam dumps   3X0-102 dumps

NO.17 If correct permissions have been setup, users can execute their own programs at a fixed time by
submitting their jobs to the cron service using the crontab command.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

SAIR   3X0-102 pdf   3X0-102 pdf

NO.18 If Priya created a symbolic link using the following command:
ln -s /bin/bash yash
Then which of the following are TRUE? (Select all that apply)
A. adding a file called "yash" does not consume another Inode
B. The "ls -l" reports the same size for the file "yash" and the file "/bin/bash"
C. a new inode is created for "yash"
D. deleting the file "yash" has no effect on the file "/bin/bash"
Answer: CD

SAIR exam prep   3X0-102 study guide   3X0-102 test questions

NO.19 If Krishna, the superuser, installed the "gcc" compiler, where would he put all of the header files?
A. /usr/bin/gcc/include
B. /usr/include
C. /var/usr/include
D. /opt/gcc/include
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102 test answers   3X0-102 answers real questions   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.20 The following entry appears in the /etc/crontab as follows:
30.4 * * 1 /bin/sh /home/Tom/rmcore 2>&1 /dev/null
Select the action below which best represents what it will accomplish.
A. "rmcore" will execute on April 30th for one hour
B. "rmcore" will execute on the first day of every month
C. "rmcore" will execute every Monday at 4:30 a.m.
D. None of the above
Answer: C

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102

IT-Tests.com offer the latest LOT-958 Questions & Answers and high-quality HH0-240 PDF Practice Test. Our ICBB VCE testing engine and 70-482 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality M70-301 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/3X0-102.html

没有评论:

发表评论