IT-Tests.com have the latest ISM certification 630-008 exam training materials. The industrious IT-Tests's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest ISM 630-008 training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the ISM certification 630-008 exam. The certification of ISM 630-008 more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of IT-Tests.com to pass ISM certification 630-008 exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our IT-Tests.com products prove to be trusted.
The training tools of IT-Tests.com contains exam experience and materials which are come up with by our IT team of experts. Also we provide exam practice questions and answers about the ISM 630-008 exam certification. Our IT-Tests's high degree of credibility in the IT industry can provide 100% protection to you. In order to let you choose to buy our products more peace of mind, you can try to free download part of the exam practice questions and answers about ISM certification 630-008 exam online.
There are too many variables and unknown temptation in life. So we should lay a solid foundation when we are still young. Are you ready? Working in the IT industry, do you feel a sense of urgency? IT-Tests.com's ISM 630-008 exam training materials is the best training materials. Select the IT-Tests.com, then you will open your door to success. Come on!
IT-Tests's experienced expert team has developed effective training program a for ISM certification 630-008 exam, which is very fit for candidates. IT-Tests.com provide you the high quality product, which can let you do simulation test before the real ISM certification 630-008 exam. So you can take a best preparation for the exam.
Exam Code: 630-008
Exam Name: ISM (C.P.M. Module 4: Management)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 360 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-04
630-008 (C.P.M. Module 4: Management) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/630-008.html
NO.1 Which of the following does profit planning begin?
A. Business plans.
B. Long-range strategic plans.
C. Short-range strategic plans.
D. Strategic and operational plans.
Answer: D
ISM 630-008 630-008 630-008 certification training
NO.2 In which of the following defines a situation where objectives are more general at
the top of an organization and become more specific as one moves down the
organization?
A. Hierarchy of objectives.
B. Management By Objectives (MBO).
C. Decision support system.
D. Goal setting.
Answer: A
ISM original questions 630-008 demo 630-008 630-008 630-008 630-008
NO.3 Which of the following statements regarding the orientation of a buyer trainee are
FALSE?
A. The trainee should be informed of personal growth opportunities.
B. Orientation and training should be conducted separately during the trainee's initial
months on the job.
C. The trainee should be informed that his/her performance will be evaluated during
orientation and later on.
D. The trainee should be advised of purchasing's major staff and line activities.
Answer: B
ISM 630-008 exam prep 630-008 certification training
NO.4 Which of the following is LEAST important when evaluating buyer performance?
A. Quality of work.
B. Quantity of work.
C. Personal appearance.
D. Communication skills.
Answer: C
ISM practice test 630-008 630-008 630-008 practice test
NO.5 Which of the following is generally NOT strategic in nature?
A. New advertising schedule implementation.
B. New dividend policy direction.
C. New product development.
D. New sources of financing.
Answer: A
ISM pdf 630-008 630-008 certification training 630-008
NO.6 Under which of the following circumstances is negative feedback appropriate?
A. Soon after the occurrence of the faulty behavior.
B. In the presence of other managerial personnel.
C. In the presence of other team members.
D. It is never appropriate.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 630-008 630-008 exam prep
NO.7 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. A female employee has been
working for Certkiller .com for about 12 years and has 3 years to go until her
scheduled retirement. Recently, she was laid off from her position, and her duties
were absorbed by younger workers in the department. Under which of the following
is she MOST likely to have a claim against the company?
A. Equal Employment Opportunity Act.
B. National Labor Relations Act.
C. Age Discrimination Act.
D. Executive Order 11246.
Answer: C
ISM 630-008 630-008 exam simulations 630-008
NO.8 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. An employee that has been at
Certkiller .com for 20-years has become accustomed to coming to work 30-45
minutes late. Initially, this was due to child-rearing responsibilities, but now is a
simply habit. The supervisor has asked the employee several times if there was a
problem and the answer has always been "no." The problem is beginning to have a
negative impact on the morale of the rest of the department. Which of the following
would be your BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Dismiss the employee.
B. Have the employee attend counseling sessions.
C. Ask the human resources department to intervene and find a solution to the problem.
D. Set goals with the employee to improve on arrival time, and include a written report in
the employee's file.
Answer: D
ISM certification 630-008 exam prep 630-008 630-008 630-008 braindump
NO.9 Which of the following would NOT be included in a typical audit of the purchasing
department in a manufacturing operation?
A. Inspection.
B. Organization policy.
C. Purchasing operations.
D. Inventory management.
Answer: A
ISM exam dumps 630-008 pdf 630-008
NO.10 Certkiller .com has more than 10,000 employees located on two regional branches
and on several smaller branches. Annual purchases of goods and services for
Certkiller .com exceed $150 million. In which of the following ways would
Certkiller .com LEAST likely benefit from a highly centralized purchasing function?
A. Improvements due to decreased duplication of effort.
B. Adherence to organization-wide standards and objectives.
C. Savings from standardization and improved economies of scale.
D. Satisfaction of product and source preferences for internal customers.
Answer: D
ISM exam 630-008 questions 630-008 braindump 630-008 630-008 pdf
NO.11 Which of the following is NOT an advantage of promoting from within the
purchasing organization?
A. Keeping morale high.
B. Reducing training costs.
C. Stimulating individual performance.
D. Bringing experience in complementary areas.
Answer: D
ISM 630-008 630-008 certification 630-008 630-008 certification
NO.12 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. You are instructed to reduce
Certkiller .cm's MRO supplier base from 50 to 1. Which of the following would be
your BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Buying at the lowest total cost, consistent with quality and service.
B. Achieving a high degree of cooperation with internal customers.
C. Developing reliable alternatives of supply.
D. Optimizing inventory turnover.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 test answers 630-008 630-008 test answers 630-008
NO.13 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. One of your buyers tends to
ignore outstanding purchase orders. This has resulted in numerous complaints from
the shop floor asking the buyer to determine order status. Which of the following
would be your BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Inform the buyer to set up a system for follow-up.
B. Computerize the purchasing department operations.
C. Allow shop floor personnel to make their own purchases.
D. Inform the buyer that she will be dismissed if she does not improve her performance.
Answer: B
ISM exam prep 630-008 630-008 practice test
NO.14 Which of the following can BEST enhance a measurement and control system for
evaluating buyer performance?
A. Including the buyer in the design of the system.
B. Including human resources in the design of the system.
C. Making a composite measurement of efficiency and effectiveness.
D. Being sufficiently broad in scope to allow the measurement of all contingencies.
Answer: A
ISM braindump 630-008 practice test 630-008 practice test 630-008
NO.15 Which of the following is NOT a good indicator of purchasing department
performance?
A. Quality rejection rates for major items.
B. Number of purchase orders issued.
C. Percentage of on-time deliveries.
D. Number of stockout situations.
Answer: B
ISM 630-008 answers real questions 630-008 demo
NO.16 Which of the following methods should a purchasing manager use when evaluating
individual employee performance?
A. Performance standards set by the U.S. Department of Labor.
B. The requirements of the job, including position descriptions.
C. Management By Objectives, whether or not the employee helped set the objectives.
D. Uniform company-wide standards of performance developed by the human resources
department.
Answer: B
ISM certification training 630-008 practice test 630-008 certification
NO.17 Which of the following is NOT an appropriate measure of performance for a
purchasing department?
A. Average time to place requisitions.
B. Total dollars contributed to profits.
C. Total dollars purchased per supplier.
D. Total product cost reduction compared to budget.
Answer: C
ISM 630-008 630-008 630-008 test answers
NO.18 What is the training method that facilitates the development of organization-wide
skills and requires good interpersonal skills called?
A. Functional rotation.
B. On-the-job training.
C. The "buddy" system.
D. Continuing education.
Answer: A
ISM demo 630-008 630-008 demo
NO.19 Which of the following theories suggests that managers can attain the greatest level
of employee motivation by determining the most desirable outcomes?
A. Theory X.
B. Theory Z.
C. Expectancy theory.
D. Scientific management.
E. Motivation-Hygiene theory.
Answer: C
ISM 630-008 test questions 630-008 630-008 test questions 630-008
NO.20 Which of the following documents is MOST important in transportation?
A. Bill of materials.
B. Bill of lading.
C. Bill of sale.
D. Manifest.
Answer: B
ISM 630-008 exam dumps 630-008
IT-Tests.com offer the latest E20-554 Questions & Answers and high-quality HP0-J67 PDF Practice Test. Our 700-101 VCE testing engine and CUR-009 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality SY0-301 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/630-008.html
没有评论:
发表评论