IT-Tests.com Oracle 1Z0-040 practice exam is the most thorough, most accurate and latest practice test. You will find that it is the only materials which can make you have confidence to overcome difficulties in the first. Oracle 1Z0-040 exam certification are recognized in any country in the world and all countries will be treate it equally. Oracle 1Z0-040 certification not only helps to improve your knowledge and skills, but also helps your career have more possibility.
All the IT professionals are familiar with the Oracle 1Z0-040 exam. And everyone dreams pass this demanding exam. Oracle 1Z0-040 exam certification is generally accepted as the highest level. Do you have it? About the so-called demanding, that is difficult to pass the exam. This does not matter, with the IT-Tests.com's Oracle 1Z0-040 exam training materials in hand, you will pass the exam successfully. You feel the exam is demanding is because that you do not choose a good method. Select the IT-Tests.com, then you will hold the hand of success, and never miss it.
IT-Tests.com's Oracle 1Z0-040 exam training materials provide the two most popular download formats. One is PDF, and other is software, it is easy to download. The IT professionals and industrious experts in IT-Tests.com make full use of their knowledge and experience to provide the best products for the candidates. We can help you to achieve your goals.
IT-Tests.com not only provide the products which have high quality to each candidate, but also provides a comprehensive after-sales service. If you are using our products, we will let you enjoy one year of free updates. So that you can get the latest exam information in time. We will be use the greatest efficiency to service each candidate.
Exam Code: 1Z0-040
Exam Name: Oracle (Oracle database 10g:new features for adminsitrators)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 200 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-19
IT-Tests's providing training material is very close to the content of the formal examination. Through our short-term special training You can quickly grasp IT professional knowledge, and then have a good preparation for your exam. We promise that we will do our best to help you pass the Oracle certification 1Z0-040 exam.
The society has an abundance of capable people and there is a keen competition. Don't you feel a lot of pressure? No matter how high your qualifications, it does not mean your strength forever. Qualifications is just a stepping stone, and strength is the cornerstone which can secure your status. Oracle 1Z0-040 certification exam is a popular IT certification, and many people want to have it. With it you can secure your career. IT-Tests.com's Oracle 1Z0-040 exam training materials is a good training tool. It can help you pass the exam successfully. With this certification, you will get international recognition and acceptance. Then you no longer need to worry about being fired by your boss.
What are you waiting for? Opportunity knocks but once. You can get Oracle 1Z0-040 complete as long as you enter IT-Tests.com website. You find the best 1Z0-040 exam training materials, with our exam questions and answers, you will pass the exam.
1Z0-040 (Oracle database 10g:new features for adminsitrators) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/1Z0-040.html
NO.1 View the Exhibit and examine the SQL statement used to create the EMP table.
You need to shrink the EMP table segment. Which SQL statement would you execute as a prerequisite
before you execute the ALTER TABLE emp SHRINK SPACE; command?
A.ALTER TABLESPACE emp OFFLINE;
B.ALTER TABLESPACE emp READ ONLY;
C.ALTER TABLE emp DEALLOCATE UNUSED;
D.ALTER TABLE emp ENABLE ROW MOVEMENT;
E.ALTER TABLE emp DISABLE ALL TRIGGERS;
F.ALTER TABLE emp ENABLE NOVALIDATE CONSTRAINT emp_last_name_nn;
Answer: D
Oracle answers real questions 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 practice test 1Z0-040
NO.2 You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You realize that the USERS tablespace is running
low on space. You can use Segment Advisor to _____.
A.add data files to the tablespace
B.identify the segments that you should shrink
C.modify the storage parameters for the tablespace
D.automatically shrink the segments with unused space
E.check the alerts generated for the tablespace that is running low on space
Answer: B
Oracle pdf 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 test answers 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 study guide
NO.3 You plan to create an external table from the EMPLOYEES, DEPARTMENTS, and LOCATIONS
database tables. Which method or command should you use to create and populate the external table?
A.the expdp and impdp commands
B.conventional export and import
C.CREATE TABLE.. and SQL*Loader
D.CREATE TABLE.. and INSERT INTO.. SELECT.. FROM..
E.CREATE TABLE.. ORGANIZATION EXTERNAL ..AS SELECT.. FROM..
Answer: E
Oracle exam dumps 1Z0-040 original questions 1Z0-040 study guide 1Z0-040
NO.4 View the Exhibit and examine the recommendation graph provided for a test database by the Undo
Advisor.
The graph recommends that the size of undo tablespace should be set to _____.
A.1 MB
B.6 MB
C.10 MB
D.15 MB
E.11 MB
Answer: E
Oracle 1Z0-040 1Z0-040
NO.5 You have three temporary tablespace groups named G1, G2, and G3 in your database.
You are creating a new temporary tablespace as follows:
CREATE TEMPORARY TABLESPACE TEMP1 TEMPFILE '/u1/data/temp1.dbf' SIZE 10M
TABLESPACE GROUP '';
Which statement regarding the above command is correct?
A.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G1.
B.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in group G3.
C.It will not add the tablespace TEMP1 to any group.
D.It will create the tablespace TEMP1 in the default group.
E.It will throw an error with message 'specified group is not available'.
F.It will create a new group with a system-generated name and add the tablespace TEMP1 to it.
Answer: C
Oracle 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 test
NO.6 The system was running a normal workload during the last 24 hours. You need to ensure that with the
same workload you should be able to flashback tables by three hours. What would you do to find the
system recommendations for the undo retention period and the undo tablespace size?
A.set DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=10800
B.create a new scheduler window for the time period of 24 hours and use the optimizer statistics
C.modify the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshot time interval to three hours and use ADDM
findings
D.specify New Undo Retention as three hours and Analysis Time period as Last One Day in the Undo
Advisor page and use its recommendations
Answer: D
Oracle original questions 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 exam prep 1Z0-040 test answers
NO.7 You have 100 segments in the USERS tablespace. You get an alert that the USERS tablespace is
running low on space. You decide to shrink some segments. Which option would you use to determine
which segments to shrink?
A.Segment Advisor
B.SQL Tuning Advisor
C.SQL Access Advisor
D.Segment Resource Estimation
E.Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-040 original questions 1Z0-040 demo 1Z0-040 certification
NO.8 You have three production databases, HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB, that use the same ASM instance.
At the end of the day, you execute the following command on the ASM instance to shut down:
SQL> shutdown immediate;
What is the result of executing this command?
A.All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the ABORT mode.
B.The ASM instance is shut down, but the other instances are still running.
C.The ASM instance is still functional, but the other instances are shut down.
D.All the instances, including the ASM instance, are shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
E.HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the ABORT mode and the ASM instance is
shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
F.HRDB, FINDB, and ORGDB instances are shut down in the NORMAL mode and the ASM instance is
shut down in the IMMEDIATE mode.
Answer: D
Oracle exam 1Z0-040 demo 1Z0-040
NO.9 An online tablespace, TEST_TBS, is full and you realize that no server-managed tablespace
threshold alerts were generated for the TEST_TBS tablespace. What could be the reason, if the
TEST_TBS tablespace does not include autoextensible data files?
A.TEST_TBS is a small file tablespace.
B.TEST_TBS is a bigfile tablespace (BFT).
C.TEST_TBS is the default temporary tablespace.
D.TEST_TBS is a dictionary-managed tablespace.
E.Threshold values for the TEST_TBS tablespace are not explicitly specified.
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-040 certification 1Z0-040 1Z0-040
NO.10 You are checking every 10 minutes for alerts regarding the violation of tablespace usage threshold.
Some of the tablespaces' fullness was not detected on time. As a result the transactions were aborted
before you had a chance to resolve the space issue. What would you do to avoid transaction failures?
A.use bigfile tablespaces (BFTs)
B.enable resumable space allocation
C.modify the background process PMON settings
D.modify the LOG_CHECKPOINT_TIMEOUT parameter
E.reduce the default tablespace usage threshold values for the database
Answer: B
Oracle 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 certification training 1Z0-040 exam prep 1Z0-040 exam simulations 1Z0-040
NO.11 You executed the following SQL statement to shrink the EMPLOYEES table segment stored in the
EXAMPLE tablespace:
ALTER TABLE employees SHRINK SPACE CASCADE;
Which statement is correct in this scenario?
A.The data in the segment will be compacted but the high water mark will not be adjusted.
B.The EMPLOYEES table will be changed to read-only mode during the shrink operation.
C.The indexes created on the EMPLOYEES table will need to be rebuilt after the shrink operation is over.
D.The shrink behavior will be cascaded to all dependent segments of the table that support a shrink
operation.
E.Data manipulation language (DML) operations will not be possible on the EMPLOYEES table during the
COMPACTION phase of the shrink operation.
Answer: D
Oracle 1Z0-040 test answers 1Z0-040 exam prep 1Z0-040 exam simulations
NO.12 You want to perform the database backup when user activity on your system is low, such as between
12:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m.
Which command terminates with an error if the backup is not complete at the end of the specified
duration?
A.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE;
B.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL FILESPERSET 1 DATABASE;
C.RMAN> BACKUP DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE TIME DATABASE;
D.RMAN> BACKUP AS COPY DURATION 2:00 PARTIAL MINIMIZE LOAD DATABASE;
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 exam dumps
NO.13 View the exhibit and examine the sparsely populated EMP table segment.
You execute the following SQL command.
ALTER TABLE emp SHRINK SPACE;
Identify how the data in the segment will be reorganized as a result of the above statement.
A. Exhibit 1.
B. Exhibit 2.
C. Exhibit 3
D. Exhibit 4
E. Exhibit 5
Answer: A
Oracle 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 test questions
NO.14 You created a locally managed tablespace by using the following SQL statement:
CREATE TABLESPACE hr_tbs
DATAFILE 'data.dat' SIZE 1M REUSE
AUTOEXTEND ON MAXSIZE 100M;
The warning and critical tablespace usage threshold values are set to 85% and 97%, respectively. Which
two statements regarding the threshold-based alerts generation for the HR_TBS tablespace are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.A critical alert will be generated when 97 MB space is used.
B.A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB space is used.
C.A warning alert will be generated when 85 MB space is used.
D.A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB space is used.
E.A critical alert will be generated when 970 KB is left as free space.
F.A warning alert will be generated when 850 KB is left as free space.
G.No critical alert will be generated because it is a small file tablespace.
H.No warning alert will be generated because the tablespace is autoextensible.
Answer: AC
Oracle questions 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 demo 1Z0-040 exam
NO.15 View the Exhibit and examine the highlighted alert.
You have received an alert with the Category specified as Snapshot Too Old. Which page would you
open from the Advisor Central page to determine the system recommendations to avoid such alerts in
future?
A.ADDM
B.Memory Advisor
C.Segment Advisor
D.Undo Management
E.SQL Tuning Advisor
F.SQL Access Advisor
Answer: D
Oracle study guide 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 certification training 1Z0-040 practice test
NO.16 Which two statements regarding the FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY view are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.You can find information about only active transactions from the view.
B.You can find information about read only transactions from the view.
C.You require the SELECT ANY TRANSACTION system privilege to access the view.
D.You can find information about both active and committed transactions from the view.
E.You require the SELECT ON FLASHBACK_TRANSACTION_QUERY object privilege to access the
view.
Answer: CD
Oracle exam prep 1Z0-040 pdf 1Z0-040 practice test 1Z0-040 exam 1Z0-040 questions
NO.17 You need to ensure that the database users should be able to use the various flashback query features
in order to go back in time by four hours. What would you do to achieve this? (Choose two.)
A.set SQL_TRACE=True
B.set UNDO_RETENTION=14400
C.set FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET=240
D.set LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL=240
E.set DB_FLASHBACK_RETENTION_TARGET=14400
F.issue ALTER DATABASE FLASHBACK ON; command
G.set the RETENTION GUARANTEE clause for the undo tablespace
Answer: BG
Oracle pdf 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 1Z0-040
NO.18 Which two statements regarding the Policy Framework in Enterprise Manager (EM) are correct?
(Choose two.)
A.Policy violations are prioritized as High, Medium, or Informational by category.
B.Policies can be disabled completely, or flagged as ignored, for the specified target.
C.Policies can be flagged as ignored, but never completely disabled, for the specified target.
D.Policy violations must be corrected, otherwise the database will shut down until corrective action
occurs.
Answer: AB
Oracle practice test 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 original questions
NO.19 You explicitly specified the tablespace usage threshold values while creating a tablespace. You need
to revert to the database-wide default tablespace usage threshold values for the tablespace. Which
PL/SQL package would you use?
A.DBMS_STATS
B.DBMS_ALERT
C.DBMS_SPACE
D.DBMS_MONITOR
E.DBMS_SERVER_ALERT
F.DBMS_SPACE_ADMIN
Answer: E
Oracle 1Z0-040 certification 1Z0-040 1Z0-040 test 1Z0-040
NO.20 Which are the three levels at which the Segment Advisor generates advice? (Choose three.)
A.block level
B.object level
C.schema level
D.segment level
E.tablespace level
Answer: BDE
Oracle 1Z0-040 answers real questions 1Z0-040 test questions 1Z0-040
IT-Tests.com offer the latest FCNSA.v5 Questions & Answers and high-quality 648-238 PDF Practice Test. Our 200-101 VCE testing engine and DC0-260 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HH0-380 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/1Z0-040.html
没有评论:
发表评论