2013年7月7日星期日

The Best IBM LOT-953 exam practice questions and answers

IT-Tests.com is website that can take you access to the road of success. IT-Tests.com can provide the quickly passing IBM certification LOT-953 exam training materials for you, which enable you to grasp the knowledge of the certification exam within a short period of time, and pass IBM certification LOT-953 exam for only one-time.


We are aware that the IT industry is a new industry. It is one of the chain to drive economic development. So its status can not be ignored. IT certification is one of the means of competition in the IT industry. Passed the certification exam you will get to a good rise. But pass the exam is not easy. It is recommended that using training tool to prepare for the exam. If you want to choose this certification training resources, IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-953 exam training materials will be the best choice. The success rate is 100%, and can ensure you pass the exam.


How far the distance between words and deeds? It depends to every person. If a person is strong-willed, it is close at hand. I think you should be such a person. Since to choose to participate in the IBM LOT-953 certification exam, of course, it is necessary to have to go through. This is also the performance that you are strong-willed. IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-953 exam training materials is the best choice to help you pass the exam. The training materials of IT-Tests.com website have a unique good quality on the internet. If you want to pass the IBM LOT-953 exam, you'd better to buy IT-Tests.com's exam training materials quickly.


If you feel that you purchase IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-953 exam training materials, and use it to prepare for the exam is an adventure, then the whole of life is an adventure. Gone the furthest person is who are willing to do it and willing to take risks. Not to mention that IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-953 exam training materials are many candidates proved in practice. It brings the success of each candidate is also real and effective. Dreams and hopes are important, but more important is to go to practice and prove. The IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-953 exam training materials will be successful, select it, you have no reason unsuccessful !


IT-Tests.com is a professional website. It can give each candidate to provide high-quality services, including pre-sales service and after-sales service. If you need IT-Tests.com's IBM LOT-953 exam training materials, you can use part of our free questions and answers as a trial to sure that it is suitable for you. So you can personally check the quality of the IT-Tests.com IBM LOT-953 exam training materials, and then decide to buy it. If you did not pass the exam unfortunately, we will refund the full cost of your purchase. Moreover, we can give you a year of free updates until you pass the exam.


Through the IBM certification LOT-953 exam method has a lot of kinds, spend a lot of time and energy to review the IBM certification LOT-953 exam related professional knowledge is a kind of method, through a small amount of time and money IT-Tests.com choose to use the pertinence training and exercises is also a kind of method.


Exam Code: LOT-953

Exam Name: IBM (IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 Application Development Intermediate Skills)

A lot of my friends from IT industry in order to pass IBM certification LOT-953 exam have spend a lot of time and effort, but they did not choose training courses or online training, so passing the exam is so difficult for them and generally, the disposable passing rate is very low. Fortunately, IT-Tests.com can provide you the most reliable training tool for you. IT-Tests.com provide training resource that include simulation test software, simulation test, practice questions and answers about IBM certification LOT-953 exam. We can provide the best and latest practice questions and answers of IBM certification LOT-953 exam to meet your need.


LOT-953 (IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 Application Development Intermediate Skills) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/LOT-953.html


NO.1 Amanda is creating a response document in a CRM database, and she wants to inherit some
information into the new document. Which setting would allow her to do this?
A. Select the "Formulas inherit values from selected document" in the "On Open" event of the document.
B. Select the "Formulas inherit values from selected document" in the "On Create" event of the document.
C. Select the "Formulas inherit values from selected document" in the "On Open" section of the Document
properties.
D. Select the "Formulas inherit vaules from selected document" in the "On Create" section of the
Document properties.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-953 braindump   LOT-953 pdf   LOT-953   LOT-953 practice test

NO.2 Alan is working on the Sales application and needs to display the current value for QuantityAvailable
when a user selects the ProductID. QuantityAvailable is in a different application, the Inventory application.
Sales.nsf and Inventory.nsf both are on the SalesApp001 server. How can Alan retrieve the value of
QuantityAvailable for the selected ProductID?
A. Put this formula behind a ComputedForDisplay field: @DbLookup( "Notes":"NoCache";
"SalesApp001":"inventory.nsf"; "vwProducts"; ProductID; QuantityAvailable )
B. Include this code in the onChange event for the ProductID field: FIELD dspQuantity :=
@DbColumn( "Notes":"Cache"; "":"inventory.nsf"; "vwProducts"; ProductID; 3)
C. Put this formula behind a ComputedForDisplay field: @DbLookup( "Notes":"NoCache";
"SalesApp001!inventory.nsf"; "vwProducts"; ProductID; QuantityAvailable )
D. Include this code in the onChange event for the ProductID field: FIELD dspQuantity :=
@DbColumn( "Notes":"Cache"; "SalesApp001!inventory.nsf"; "vwProducts"; ProductID;
QuantityAvailable)
Answer: A

IBM test   LOT-953 exam   LOT-953 braindump   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.3 Lily would like to secure her application design to restrict other developers from modifying the design
elements that she is working on. What database option should she select to do this?
A. Allow form locking
B. Allow soft deletions
C. Allow design locking
D. Allow document locking
Answer: C

IBM practice test   LOT-953   LOT-953 test answers   LOT-953 pdf

NO.4 Magdalena wants to allow the users of her application to rearrange and change the settings for some
views (including private views), to allow them to optimize their experience in the application. How does
she best do this?
A. Select the "Allow customizations" and "Default design for new folders and views" options in the View
properties.
B. Select the "Allow customizations" option in the View properties and select the "Save Usersettings"
option
in the Column properties.
C. Unselect the "Create Personal view/folders" option in the ACL. Select the "Allow customizations" and
"Resizable" options in the View properties.
D. Select the "Create Personal view/folders" option in the ACL, Select the "Allow customizations" option in
the Database properties and the "Default design for new folders and views" option in the View properties.
Answer: A

IBM exam   LOT-953 exam prep   LOT-953   LOT-953 test   LOT-953

NO.5 Sonia has been asked to rewrite her company's "Careers" Domino Web site using XPages. One of the
benefits expected from the new development is better response time for the users. What is one reason
why XPages may offer better performance versus earlier Domino Web sites?
A. XPages are based on JSPs, which are faster than Domino HTML rendering.
B. XPages are AJAX-enabled, which can offer response time improvements due to partial page refreshes.
C. XPages avoid formula language, thereby saving the time incurred by the formula parser on the server.
D. The custom controls that ship with XPages provide optimized widgets that may perform better than
those developers could produce on their own.
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-953 original questions   LOT-953 exam   LOT-953 exam simulations

NO.6 Rudi wants to have a document sent to predefined users after the document is completed. The
completion of a document can be done by several people. How would he best do this?
A. Use the PostSave event to send the document.
B. Select the "Present mail send dialog" in the Docment properties.
C. Check in the QuerySave event if the document is completed, and then use document.send to send the
document.
D. Display a box to the user stating that they can use the "Mail forward" icon after they are finished with
the document, to forward the infomation to the next user.
Answer: C

IBM study guide   LOT-953   LOT-953   LOT-953 study guide   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.7 Susie wants to modify a field in the current document using a simple action. Which of the following
simple actions will accomplish this?
A. modifyField name="string" value="generic"
B. deleteDocument name="string" message="string"
C. createResponse name="string" parentID="string"
D. openPage name="string" target="string" documentId="string"
Answer: A

IBM   LOT-953   LOT-953 test questions   LOT-953 dumps   LOT-953

NO.8 John is working in the Eclipse workspace. Which view will display errors, warnings, and other
information about IBM Lotus Domino Designer resources?
A. Events view
B. Outline view
C. Problems view
D. Properties view
Answer: C

IBM exam   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.9 Keiko is designing EmpSurvey.nsf, an employee survey application. The application needs to be able
to receive emailed documents. Which one of the following does Keiko need to do?
A. Create a mail-in database document in the Domino directory.
B. Open the application properties and select "Enable as mail-in application".
C. Create MailInDb document in DOMCFG.NSF, being sure to set "Mailbox" to "EmpSurvey.nsf".
D. Create a mapping in the Domino directory to associate EmpSu
+rvey.nsf with a mail server.
Answer: A

IBM questions   LOT-953 certification   LOT-953

NO.10 Angela was working on her application when she accidently deleted the Timetable subform that is
used in several forms. What error message will she get when she opens one of these forms?
A. Subform Timetable is missing
B. Form Timetable cannot be opened
C. Notes has encountered an error
D. Nothing. Form will open without the subform.
Answer: D

IBM certification   LOT-953 exam dumps   LOT-953 test answers

NO.11 Susan wants to populate a field in the Inventory form so that when a user composes a document they
can select from a dialog list of products. Which @function can she use to look up to an Inventory view
within the same database?
A. @DbName
B. @DbTitle
C. @DbLookup
D. @DbColumn
Answer: D

IBM test   LOT-953 test answers   LOT-953 dumps   LOT-953 dumps   LOT-953   LOT-953 questions

NO.12 Andre is using mail encryption on documents that are being routed to other members of his team.
Which one of the following keys is used to decrypt the documents?
A. Andre's private key
B. Server's private key
C. Recipient's public key
D. Recipient's private key
Answer: D

IBM exam simulations   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.13 The XYZ Company has offices in many different countries. There is a single Inventory database,
replicated to a server in each country. Users connect to the server associated with the country in which
they work. Each product document includes a multivalue field named Country, indicating the country or
countries in which the product is available. How can Drew ensure that the server at each country is sent
only the data for products available for sale within that country?
A. From the Security tab of the properties on each countrys replica database, select Restricted replication.
Select Restrict by formula. Enter a replication formula of: SELECT @IsMember("COUNTRY_NAME";
Country).
B. From the Advanced tab of the replication settings for each countrys replica database, select
Documents by selection formula, and enter the formula: SELECT @IsMember("COUNTRY_NAME";
Country).
C. Add a computed Authors field to the Product forms in the database. Use a value formula of Country.
Run an agent to refresh all documents.
D. From the Defaults tab of the properties for the Product form, select by formula under Restrict copying.
Enter a formula of: SELECT @IsMember(@Location(1); Country).
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-953   LOT-953 original questions   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.14 Derrick has been working with his Domino administration team to reduce the server load caused by
view index creation and updates. They told him about the "Deferred index creation" feature, which Derrick
could enable. What does this feature refer to?
A. Categorized columns in views
B. The entire index of a view
C. Sortable columns in a view
D. The full-text index of the database
Answer: C

IBM dumps   LOT-953 demo   LOT-953 exam   LOT-953   LOT-953 test

NO.15 Amy is working on a purchasing application, and she would like to sign one of the design elements of
her database. Which option will allow her to do this?
A. This specific Notes id to sign a specific design element.
B. All documents of type to sign a specific type of design element.
C. All data documents to sign all active content (Hotspots) found in the data documents.
D. All design documents to sign every design element. If you sign multiple databases or templates and
select this option, the signing process may take a while.
Answer: A

IBM answers real questions   LOT-953 practice test   LOT-953   LOT-953 pdf   LOT-953 demo   LOT-953 answers real questions

NO.16 Bernhard is having trouble with an application, and he wants to allow users to save their work while
they are editing. What does he need to do?
A. Select the "Allow Auto Save" in the document properties
B. Select the "Autosave document" in the document properties
C. Nothing; Notes autosaves any document in Edit mode in Notes 8.5 by default
D. Create a timerevent, and save the document periodically through UiDocument.Save
Answer: A

IBM test answers   LOT-953 pdf   LOT-953 exam dumps   LOT-953

NO.17 John has created two layers on his Inventory page. He can see both of them through the Notes client,
but when he goes to domino Designer he can see only an icon for one of the layers. How can John
display the other layer?
A. Right-click the icon and select Show Layer.
B. Open Layer properties and select Show all Layers.
C. Open the Page properties and select Unhide Layers.
D. Open the Text properties and select Show all Layers.
Answer: A

IBM test   LOT-953 exam prep   LOT-953

NO.18 Jonathon would like to set the application property Allow document locking for his users. In this case,
what is the minimum access that they will need?
A. Editor
B. Author
C. Reader
D. Depositor
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-953 test answers   LOT-953 certification training   LOT-953 certification training   LOT-953 exam

NO.19 Araceli is creating a profile document in the SalesOrder database to allow the sales managers to
control various application settings. Araceli has created the DB Profile form with the needed fields. How
can she create the profile document?
A. Create a view action button with the formula: @Command([EditProfileDocument]; "DB Profile"). Use a
hide formula to expose the button only to the sales managers.
B. Create a view action button with the formula: @Command([CreateProfileDocument]; "DB Profile"). Use
a hide formula to expose the button only to the sales managers.
C. From the Security tab of the Form properties, select the SalesManagers group under "Who can create
documents with this form". A sales manager will then use the Create menu to create the document.
D. Create a view with a selection formula of: SELECT Form = "DB Profile". From the Security tab of the
View properties, select the SalesManagers group under "Who may use this view". Create a view action
button with the formula: @Command([CreateProfileDocument]; "DB Profile").
Answer: A

IBM test questions   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.20 Paul wants to read keywords from a definitions database that resides on the same server into a field in
which he keeps phrases for different keywords. The choice depends on a previously entered field. Which
statements give him the correct options for this?
A. @DbColumn("Notes":""; "":"Definitions.nsf" ; "(Keyword)"; choices ; 2 );
B. @DbLookup("Notes":"NoCache"; "":"Definitions.nsf" ; "(Keyword)"; choices );
C. @DbColumn("":"NoCache"; @Subset(@DbName;1):"Definitions.nsf" ; "(Keyword)"; choices ; 2 );
D. @DbLookup("ODBC":"NoCache";@Subset(@DbName;1):"Definitions.nsf";"(Keyword)";"choices";
"Choices");
Answer: C

IBM practice test   LOT-953 dumps   LOT-953   LOT-953 certification training   LOT-953 dumps

NO.21 Marcello wants to create a custom startup page for his customer database, using different buttons and
values from profile and normal documents. How can he achieve this?
A. Create an outline with calculated entries, and display this directly through a frameset.
B. Create a view with custom actions that calculate what actions the user might want to take.
C. Create a page with calculated text and actions, and display this using a frameset. Create a fram set,
and
display that page with dynamic text.
D. Create a form and use action buttons, only calculated for display fields and computed text to display all
available options to this specific user. Set the database properties to start with a doclink in the about
database document to any document created with this form.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-953 questions   LOT-953   LOT-953 practice test

NO.22 Heike has replaced the old navigator in her application. She has added new navigation using an outline,
a page, frames, and a frameset. What does Heike need to do to get the frameset to display when the
application is opened?
A. Set the application launch property for "Open designated Page". Set the Name parameter to the name
of the page that contains the frameset.
B. Select the "Set as default" option for the outline, the page, and the frameset.
C. Set the application launch property for "Open designated Frameset". Set the Name parameter to the
name of the frameset.
D. Select Other > Application Resources from within Domino Designer. Set the "Open first" parameter to
the name of the frameset.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-953 exam   LOT-953   LOT-953 answers real questions

NO.23 Cathy is updating a page in her Travel application, and she would like to add an attachment that is
automatically launched when the page is opened. What is the option she would select in the Page
Properties launch tab?
A. Web Page
B. First Attachment
C. First Page Attachment
D. First Document Link
Answer: B

IBM original questions   LOT-953 certification training   LOT-953 braindump   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.24 Sam supports the Sales application Sales.nsf. This application resides on a Domino server, on which
DECS is installed. To ensure that Sam's form will connect to inventory data from an external data source,
he must do which one of the following?
A. Define a field on the form to map to the external data
B. Specify the default metadata object in form properties
C. Enable the "Allow external data access" database property
D. Include the reserved DataOptions field on his form, with a value of 1
Answer: A

IBM test questions   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.25 Wendy would like to add a view to one of her frames in the main application frameset. Which type of
Named Element should she select?
A. Page
B. View
C. Form
D. Frameset
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-953   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.26 Yolanda has built the XPages for the sales application. The functionality is working properly, and it is
now time to apply the corporate branding. Yolanda has read that XPages can use themes and CSS for
affecting the appearance of the UI. What is a distinction between themes and CSS?
A. Themes are set at the server level to control one, many, or all XML properties of all XPages running on
the server. One must use CSS to customize the UI of specific applications.
B. Themes and CSS each can control all of the same items. The difference is that themes can be used to
apply to some or all applications on a server, while CSS is application-specific.
C. Themes can be used to control any XML properties of any XPages running on the server, including
CSS style properties. Themes are different from style sheets in that they are not restricted to CSS styles.
D. CSS is used to control the presentation of data - such properties as color, font, and positioning.
Themes cannot manage the same items as CSS, but themes can be used to control functional properties
such as the number of displayed view rows.
Answer: C

IBM   LOT-953   LOT-953   LOT-953 original questions

NO.27 Paul wants to create a field that allows only entries that are already in the application. What does he
need to do to achieve this?
A. Create a Dialogbox and list all the current entries in the application.
B. Create a Listbox and populate the content with a @DBLOOKUP using a view with all the choices.
C. Simply do not select the keyword option "Allow values not in list" while using a Listbox field type.
D. Create a Listbox and use a @DBCOLUMN for populating the content, using a view with the field
categorized
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-953   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.28 Anna wants to make sure that each document, after it has been assigned to a specific customer, can
be edited only by those selected users and that all replicas of the CRM throughout the complete
organization get the documents. What does she need to provide?
A. Nothing, Notes does this well without any changes.
B. She needs to provide a field of the type Reader for each person who wants to read this document and
set the default ACL to Author.
C. She needs to provide only an Author field for the users responcible for editing this document and set
their ACL rights to Author. she also needs to set the default of the application in the ACL to Reader.
D. She needs to provide at least two types of fields: one Reader type for each server that needs to be able
to see and replicate the document and an Author field for each person who needs to edit the document.
She also needs to set the ACL for all users to Author.
Answer: D

IBM study guide   LOT-953   LOT-953

NO.29 The "Careers" Web site at Regina's company is being rewritten as an XPages application. Regina has
been told that one of the benefits of XPages is that development and maintenance can be faster with
XPages versus earlier Domino development. What is one example of a development task that may be
faster in XPages?
A. The provided JSP templates offer interfaces that have been optimized for performance.
B. The provided JSP templates offer interfaces that have been vetted through usability studies.
C. Development of common features such as user authentication and image resizing can be done via
provided "Simple actions".
D. Development of common features such as confirmation dialogs and the creation / deletion of
documents can be done via provided "Simple actions".
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-953   LOT-953 original questions

NO.30 Paul is working on an ordering system, and he wants the user to be able to select a delivery address
of the customer for whom the user is processing the order. How can Paul achieve this ?
A. Create a field containing all customer addresses, and let the user select from this list.
B. Create an embedded view, in which all customers are shown to allow the user to select the address.
C. Create an action button in which the customer is shown, and a list of addresses is listed, which then
opens this address for the user to see. Then use @DBColumn to get the field values into the document.
D. Create an action that uses a @DBlookup to fetch the addresses of this customer and allow the user to
choose from that list, then split up the choosen entry into different fields in the form.
Answer: D

IBM exam prep   LOT-953   LOT-953   LOT-953 exam prep

Every person in IT industry should not just complacent with own life. . Now the competitive pressures in various industries are self-evident , and the IT industry is no exception. So if you have a goal, then come true it courageously. Pass the IBM LOT-953 exam is a competition. If you passed the exam, then you will have a brighter future. IT-Tests.com can provide you with the true and accurate training materials to help you pass the exam. And then you can achieve your ideal.


没有评论:

发表评论