2013年12月7日星期六

IT-Tests.com HP HP0-Y16 exam practice questions and answers

If you want to buy HP HP0-Y16 exam study guide online services, then we IT-Tests.com is one of the leading service provider's site. . These training products to help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost. Our website provide all the study materials and other training materials on the site and each one enjoy one year free update facilities. If these training products do not help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost.

God wants me to be a person who have strength, rather than a good-looking doll. When I chose the IT industry I have proven to God my strength. But God forced me to keep moving. HP HP0-Y16 exam is a major challenge in my life, so I am desperately trying to learn. But it does not matter, because I purchased IT-Tests.com's HP HP0-Y16 exam training materials. With it, I can pass the HP HP0-Y16 exam easily. Road is under our feet, only you can decide its direction. To choose IT-Tests.com's HP HP0-Y16 exam training materials, and it is equivalent to have a better future.

IT-Tests.com can provide you a pertinence training and high quality exercises, which is your best preparation for your first time to attend HP certification HP0-Y16 exam. IT-Tests's exercises are very similar with the real exam, which can ensure you a successful passing the HP certification HP0-Y16 exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

Exam Code: HP0-Y16
Exam Name: HP (ProCurve Network Immunity Solutions)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 88 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-07

IT-Tests's training product for HP certification HP0-Y16 exam includes simulation test and the current examination. On Internet you can also see a few websites to provide you the relevant training, but after compare them with us, you will find that IT-Tests's training about HP certification HP0-Y16 exam not only have more pertinence for the exam and higher quality, but also more comprehensive content.

HP0-Y16 (ProCurve Network Immunity Solutions) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/HP0-Y16.html

NO.1 Click the Exhibit button.
What are reasons to configure the policy settings shown in the exhibit? (Select two.)
A. You want the policy to respond to threats from offenders within this group.
B. You want ProCurve NIM to apply the policy for threats detected in this group.
C. You have set the policy to a source group, so you must set the target group to match.
D. You want to enable dynamic local port mirroring on set ports, which compose this group.
E. The policy action is MAC Lockout, and you want to lock the offender out of the entire group.
Answer: DE

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam dumps   HP0-Y16 pdf   HP0-Y16 demo

NO.2 What is a reason to create a custom group for a server zone and set that group as the source for a NIM
policy?
A. Servers handle more mission-critical traffic, so you set less drastic actions.
B. Servers trigger more false positives, so you set the NBAD sensitivities lower.
C. Threats are targeted to servers at all times, so you set the policy to any time.
D. Threats that are targeted to servers are more serious, so you set harsher actions.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-Y16 exam dumps   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 certification   HP0-Y16

NO.3 You want to display and print a list of all events related to the Policy Manager. What should you do?
A. From the Reports menu, select the Policy Events report.
B. In Interconnect Devices, click the Events tab; filter for Policy Manager; click the Print button.
C. From the Reports menu, select the Events report; filter for Policy Manager in the Report Wizard.
D. In Network Management Home, click the Events tab; filter for Policy Manager; click the Print button.
Answer: D

HP dumps   HP0-Y16 study guide   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 original questions

NO.4 What is a feature of anomaly-based threat detection but not signature-based threat detection?
A. detecting worms
B. detecting DoS attacks
C. detecting protocol anomalies
D. detecting undocumented attacks
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16 test

NO.5 Click the Exhibit button.
You are configuring a Quarantine VLAN action.
Which area in the exhibit displays settings that allow ProCurve NIM to always place the offender in the
Quarantine VLAN?
A. a
B. b
C. c
D. d
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16 certification training   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam prep   HP0-Y16 braindump

NO.6 Which events can be signs of an unauthorized port scan? (Select two.)
A. Port Anomaly
B. DNS Tunneling
C. TCP/UDP Fanout
D. UDP Protocol Anomaly
E. TCP Protocol Anomaly
Answer: CE

HP test   HP0-Y16 demo   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.7 Which threat mitigation action is supported on ProCurve wireless devices?
A. Port Disable
B. MAC Lockout
C. Port Rate Limit
D. Quarantine VLAN
Answer: B

HP exam simulations   HP0-Y16 demo   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.8 Which features are provided in a ProCurve NIM standalone deployment? (Select two.)
A. threat mitigation without the aid of PCM+
B. resetting of TCP sessions when threats are detected
C. signature-based detection of worms and other attacks
D. applying mitigation actions near the source of the threat
E. application of different policies based on the threat's place of origin
Answer: DE

HP exam prep   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam prep   HP0-Y16

NO.9 You want to set up different external alerts based on the specific type of threat. Which settings can
help you accomplish this task? (Select two.)
A. Trap ID
B. Severity
C. Description
D. Anomaly ID
E. Violation Count
Answer: AC

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.10 By default, which NBAD event will trigger traffic sampling on a port?
A. Duplicate IP
B. Virus Throttle
C. Protocol Anomaly
D. Packet Size Deviation
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam dumps

NO.11 Which action can help you troubleshoot a policy in realtime from PCM?
A. Port Mirror
B. Notify (Email)
C. Message Dialog
D. Traffic Sampling
Answer: C

HP questions   HP0-Y16 study guide   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16 certification training

NO.12 Which tab is added to PCM+ when you install ProCurve NIM?
A. Policy Events
B. Security Audit
C. Event Browser
D. Security Activity
Answer: D

HP demo   HP0-Y16 exam prep   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16 exam prep

NO.13 A network already has an Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) that is installed between a group of
servers and the rest of the network. Which benefits does ProCurve NIM add in a NIM + IPS deployment?
(Select two.)
A. deep packet inspection
B. signature-based detection
C. remediation of infected endpoints
D. protection for other resources throughout the network
E. applies actions closer to the point of origin of the attack
Answer: DE

HP exam dumps   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.14 What must you do to configure a Port Rate Limit action?
A. Set the rate limit as a percentage.
B. Set the rate limit as a QoS priority value.
C. Set the rate limit as an absolute value in Kbps.
D. Enable the limit, leaving the rate to be determined by the switch configuration.
Answer: A

HP exam   HP0-Y16 original questions   HP0-Y16 test questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.15 ProCurve NIM was registering few TCP/UDP Fanout events. You have raised the sensitivity, and
many false positive TCP/UDP Fanout events are now triggered throughout the network. What should you
do next? (Select two.)
A. Lower the sensitivity to the previous level.
B. Remove the TCP/UDP alert from all policies.
C. Plan and create a Policy Manager policy to deal with false positive events.
D. Exclude the devices triggering the false positive events from the TCP/UDP fanout.
Answer: AD

HP exam simulations   HP0-Y16 certification   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 study guide   HP0-Y16

NO.16 What is the intended purpose of the default traffic sampling action of ProCurve NIM?
A. to prevent ProCurve NIM from triggering false positives
B. to help PCM+/NIM periodically begin to monitor new ports
C. to send traffic for increased analysis to an Intrusion Detection System (IDS)
D. to allow ProCurve NIM to take immediate action against the most probable threats
Answer: B

HP certification   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.17 From which NBAD event should you often exclude your servers?
A. DNS Tunneling
B. TCP/UDP Fanout
C. Protocol Anomaly
D. Packet Size Deviation
Answer: B

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y16 demo   HP0-Y16

NO.18 How does a ProCurve Network Immunity Solution protect a network?
A. It deals with threats from authorized users.
B. It stops unauthorized users from connecting.
C. It customizes users' rights based on their identity.
D. It filters Web content and email while searching for viruses.
Answer: A

HP test   HP0-Y16 test answers   HP0-Y16 test answers   HP0-Y16 test

NO.19 What should you do to set up your network infrastructure for remote mirroring?
A. Enable jumbo frames.
B. Enable frame fragmentation.
C. Raise the maximum transmit unit (MTU).
D. Reserve uplink ports for the mirroring session.
Answer: A

HP braindump   HP0-Y16 certification   HP0-Y16 pdf

NO.20 Click the Exhibit button.
Which port in the exhibit should you select in PCM+ and configure as the mirror destination?
A. 1
B. A6
C. X0
D. B16
E. 25-48
Answer: B

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 certification training   HP0-Y16 study guide

NO.21 How do you configure PCM+ to generate periodic reports?
A. Select the Reports button in the global toolbar.
B. Enable the periodic reports setting in PCM+ Preferences.
C. Configure the schedule in the appropriate Reports Wizard.
D. Create policies with schedule-driven alerts and report actions.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16 exam prep   HP0-Y16

NO.22 Which misconfiguration on PCM+ causes ProCurve NIM to fail to detect any anomalies in traffic?
A. the wrong sFlow version
B. an incorrect operator password
C. an incorrect manager password
D. an incorrect SNMP community name
Answer: D

HP   HP0-Y16 answers real questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 exam dumps   HP0-Y16

NO.23 Which statement is true about the role that events play in ProCurve NIM?
A. When a particular event occurs, ProCurve NIM executes the corresponding alert.
B. When a particular event occurs, ProCurve NIM executes the corresponding policy.
C. When a particular number of events occur within a set time window, ProCurve NIM triggers the
corresponding alert.
D. When a particular number of events occur within a set time window, ProCurve NIM triggers the
corresponding policy.
Answer: C

HP   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16

NO.24 When should the unified NIM + IDS deployment option be used?
A. to take immediate action to protect key resources and also track threats to the source
B. to add threat protection to the features of ProCurve NIM, which include only threat detection
C. to allow ProCurve NIM to mirror suspicious traffic to an external device for additional analysis
D. to protect against threats from wireless devices, which ProCurve NIM is not able to do on its own
Answer: C

HP certification training   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16 answers real questions   HP0-Y16

NO.25 Your company's regulatory compliance group has asked you for a record of changes to the Policy
Manager policies. Which report should you generate?
A. Security Audit
B. Actions by Policy
C. Executed Policies
D. Automation (Policy) History
Answer: C

HP certification   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 study guide

NO.26 How does ProCurve NIM determine the severity level for a security alert?
A. from the violation count for the associated event
B. from the event, and the severity cannot be overridden
C. from the event, unless overridden by the alert configuration
D. from the event for trap events and from the alert configuration for other events
Answer: C

HP   HP0-Y16 demo   HP0-Y16 practice test   HP0-Y16 exam   HP0-Y16 original questions

NO.27 What might indicate that the sensitivity for IP fanout has been set too high?
A. IP Fanout events appear in the Events tab for almost every switch.
B. Although you do not see IP Fanout events, the IP Fanout alert triggers.
C. IP Fanout events appear in the Events tab for one switch but not others.
D. There are no IP Fanout events for days although you have configured an IP Fanout alert.
Answer: A

HP answers real questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 questions   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 certification

NO.28 Which alert can be triggered by SNMP traps sent by ProCurve switches?
A. default External
B. default IP Fanout
C. default IP Spoofing
D. default Virus Throttle
E. default ProCurve SNMP
Answer: D

HP original questions   HP0-Y16 test   HP0-Y16 test questions

NO.29 Click the Exhibit button.
Given the information shown in the exhibit, what do you know about alerts on the 10.1.1.1 device over the
last five hours? (Note: The orange color corresponds with Major severity.)
A. The device has received only Major alerts.
B. The majority of alerts on the device are Major alerts.
C. The highest severity for an alert on this device is Major.
D. The most recent alert received on the device was a Major alert.
Answer: C

HP certification training   HP0-Y16   HP0-Y16 certification training   HP0-Y16

NO.30 Which statement is true about setting up an action for dynamic remote mirroring?
A. You should configure the mirror source before configuring the action.
B. You should configure the mirror destination before configuring the action.
C. You configure both the mirror source and destination as part of configuring the action.
D. You should configure both the mirror source and destination before configuring the action.
Answer: B

HP practice test   HP0-Y16 exam simulations   HP0-Y16 exam prep   HP0-Y16 dumps   HP0-Y16

IT-Tests.com offer the latest 70-323 Questions & Answers and high-quality 700-501 PDF Practice Test. Our 642-384 VCE testing engine and HP0-S34 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 1Z0-536 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/HP0-Y16.html

没有评论:

发表评论