Passing Symantec certification ASC-094 exam is not simple. Choose the right training is the first step to your success and choose a good resource of information is your guarantee of success. While the product of IT-Tests.com is a good guarantee of the resource of information. If you choose the IT-Tests.com product, it not only can 100% guarantee you to pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exam but also provide you with a year-long free update.
When you select to use IT-Tests's products, you have set the first foot on the peak of the IT industry and the way to your dream is one step closer. The practice questions of IT-Tests.com can not only help you pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exam and consolidate your professional knowledge, but also provide you one year free update service.
We will free provide you part of the exercises of Symantec certification ASC-094 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find IT-Tests's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.
IT-Tests.com is an excellent source of information on IT Certifications. In the IT-Tests.com, you can find study skills and learning materials for your exam. IT-Tests.com's Symantec ASC-094 training materials are studied by the experienced IT experts. It has a strong accuracy and logic. To encounter IT-Tests.com, you will encounter the best training materials. You can rest assured that using our Symantec ASC-094 exam training materials. With it, you have done fully prepared to meet this exam.
Exam Code: ASC-094
Exam Name: Symantec (ASC Storage Management Assessment)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 77 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-15
IT-Tests.com is a website to achieve dreams of many IT people. IT-Tests.com provide candidates participating in the IT certification exams the information they want to help them pass the exam. Do you still worry about passing Symantec certification ASC-094 exam? Have you thought about purchasing an Symantec certification ASC-094 exam counseling sessions to assist you? IT-Tests.com can provide you with this convenience. IT-Tests's training materials can help you pass the certification exam. IT-Tests's exercises are almost similar to real exams. With IT-Tests's accurate Symantec certification ASC-094 exam practice questions and answers, you can pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exam with a high score.
The IT-Tests.com Free Symantec ASC-094 sample questions, allow you to enjoy the process of buying risk-free. This is a version of the exercises, so you can see the quality of the questions, and the value before you decide to buy. We are confident that IT-Tests.com the Symantec ASC-094 sample enough you satisfied with the product. In order to ensure your rights and interests,IT-Tests.com commitment examination by refund. Our aim is not just to make you pass the exam, we also hope you can become a true IT Certified Professional. Help you get consistent with your level of technology and technical posts, and you can relaxed into the IT white-collar workers to get high salary.
IT-Tests's expert team has developed a latest short-term effective training scheme for Symantec certification ASC-094 exam, which is a 20 hours of training for the candidates of Symantec certification ASC-094 exam. After training they can not only quickly master a lot of knowledge, but also consolidate their original knowledge. So they can easily pass Symantec certification ASC-094 exam and it is much more cost-effective for them than those who spend a lot of time and energy to prepare for the examination.
ASC-094 (ASC Storage Management Assessment) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/ASC-094.html
NO.1 A customer has a Veritas Volume Replicator (VVR) configuration with the srlprot attribute set to override.
If there is an SRL overflow while the RLINK is connected, what happens to the running application issuing
writes.?
A. Application continues, and VVR overflows the SRL.
B. Application is blocked until SRL drains 5% or 20 megabytes, whichever is smaller.
C. Application is blocked until the RLINK is automatically detached after AutoDetach seconds have
elapsed.
D. Application continues, and VVR is automatically converted to DCM logging.
Answer: B
Symantec certification ASC-094 pdf ASC-094 ASC-094 exam prep ASC-094 demo
NO.2 A customer has two identical servers that support an OLTP database and billing application, respectively.
Each night they run a batch job to create a full Volume Manager snapshot of their OLTP database, which
is then imported and mounted on the other server to support the billing application. The customer has
asked an administrator to upgrade the version of Storage Foundation on the OLTP server to version 5.1.
Which action should be taken when performing this upgrade?
A. Upgrade the Storage Foundation binaries, diskgroups, and filesystems on the OLTP server and advise
the customer to upgrade their billing system to the same version of Storage Foundation software.
B. Inform the customer that they must upgrade the OLTP and Billing servers at the same time.
C. Modify the Storage Foundation configuration to use space-saving snapshots instead of full snapshots.
D. Only upgrade the Storage Foundation binaries on the OLTP server, do not upgrade the diskgroup and
filesystem versions until after the Billing server has been upgraded.
Answer: D
Symantec dumps ASC-094 ASC-094 exam
NO.3 Which two capabilities of Symantec Common Product Installer (CPI) are not supported by the
web-based installer for Storage Foundation 5.1? (Select two.)
A. installing Storage Foundation
B. uninstalling Storage Foundation
C. upgrading Storage Foundation
D. configuring Storage Foundation for Oracle RAC (SFRAC)
E. adding license keys for Storage Foundation
Answer: C, D
Symantec test questions ASC-094 test ASC-094 pdf
NO.4 What are the limitations when upgrading CVM and CFS to version 5.1?
A. All systems within a CVM/CFS configuration must have the same versions of software; rolling upgrades
with mixed versions of software are only supported from 5.1 onwards.
B. All systems within a CVM/CFS configuration must have the latest MP for the current version prior to the
upgrade to 5.1.
C. Rolling upgrades can only be performed from version 5.0 to 5.1; rolling upgrades from 4.1 are not
supported
D. Rolling upgrades can only be performed if the diskgroup and filesystem versions remain unchanged
until all of the systems have been upgraded to the same version of software
Answer: A
Symantec ASC-094 exam dumps ASC-094 study guide ASC-094 ASC-094 braindump
NO.5 Which two components should ordinarily be configured within a Relicated Volume Group (RVG)?
(Select two.)
A. SRL
B. RDS
C. DCM
D. Diskgroup
E. Rlink
Answer: A, C
Symantec certification ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094
NO.6 In which order must the tasks be performed to initially synchronize VVR replication using
checkpoints? .
Start replication using vradmin -c checkpoint startrep . Run "vxrvg -c checkpoint
checkstart" . Run "vxrvg checkend" . Perform a block-level backup at the primary . Restore raw backup at
the secondary
A. 1, 4, 5, 3, 2
B. 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
C. 2, 4, 3, 5, 1
D. 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
Answer: C
Symantec ASC-094 certification training ASC-094 certification ASC-094 pdf
NO.7 A customer has a Veritas Volume Replicator (VVR) configuration with srlprot attribute set to autodcm. In
the event that the SRL overflows, what will happen?
A. VVR will delay any further writes to the primary node until the SRL has drained below the
low-watermark threshold
B. VVR tracks new writes in the DCM while it drains the SRL. Once the SRL is empty, VVR then
automatically replicates writes tracked by the DCM.
C. VVR tracks new writes in the DCM while it drains the SRL. Once the SRL is empty, VVR stops and the
DCM must be replayed manually.
D. VVR stops replicating and writes in the SRL are converted into DCM logging. The DCM must then be
replayed manually.
Answer: D
Symantec exam prep ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094
NO.8 A customer has Veritas Volume Replication (VVR) version 5.1 with the following Rlink attributes:
synchronous=override bandwidth_limit=30 mbps Which statement is true?
A. If VVR is unable to maintain synchronous replication within the defined bandwidth limits, then the
bandwidth_limit attribute will be overridden to try and maintain a synchronous copy of the data at the
secondary site.
B. If VVR is unable to maintain synchronous replication within the defined bandwidth limits, it will
automatically fall-back to asynchronous mode to enable replication within the defined bandwidth limits.
C. VVR will throttle the write operations on the primary server in order to replicate the data
synchronously to the secondary site within the bandwidth limits. In the event of a network failure VVR will
fallback to asynchronous replication mode and the write operations on the primary server will no longer be
throttled, but the bandwidth for replicating to the secondary site will still be limited.
D. The bandwidth_limit attribute does not apply to synchronous replication, however in the event that the
rLink falls back to asynchronous mode the data will then be replicated within the defined bandwidth limits.
Answer: C
Symantec exam simulations ASC-094 ASC-094 exam ASC-094 study guide ASC-094 exam
NO.9 You have been asked to review a customer's VVR configuration, and found that the Rlink has the
following attributes: srlprot=override bandwidth_limit=30 mbps What is the risk to the customer's
application if the SRL overflows?
A. Application writes will be stalled which may cause the front-end application to fail or hang.
B. The bandwidth_limit will be increased so the SRL can drain, and this may overload the network and
cause application performance problems.
C. The size of the SRL will be increased, leaving less space if the application volumes need to be
extended.
D. VVR will start to use the DCM, which requires a replay of the DCM, during which, Write Order Fidelity
for the application data is lost.
Answer: A
Symantec ASC-094 certification ASC-094 certification training ASC-094 exam simulations
NO.10 Why is it important to upgrade Storage Foundation diskgroups and filesystem versions after upgrading
the version of software on a system?
A. Storage Foundation will be unable to access the files residing on diskgroups and filesystems that have
an older version than the binaries.
B. Older diskgroup and filesystem versions are only supported during a rolling upgrade.
C. Upgrading the diskgroup and filesystem versions will enable the full capabilities of the product to be
deployed.
D. It eliminates warnings being sent to the console due to the out-of-date diskgroup and filesystem
versions.
Answer: C
Symantec ASC-094 certification ASC-094 ASC-094 ASC-094 exam simulations
IT-Tests.com offer the latest 70-342 Questions & Answers and high-quality JN0-694 PDF Practice Test. Our 00M-622 VCE testing engine and SY0-301 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-J62 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/ASC-094.html
没有评论:
发表评论