Each IT person is working hard for promotion and salary increases. It is also a reflection of the pressure of modern society. We should use the strength to prove ourselves. Participate in the Symantec 250-252 exam please. In fact, this examination is not so difficult as what you are thinking. You only need to select the appropriate training materials. IT-Tests.com's Symantec 250-252 exam training materials is the best training materials. Select the materials is to choose what you want. In order to enhance your own, do it quickly.
Now IT industry is more and more competitive. Passing Symantec 250-252 exam certification can effectively help you entrench yourself and enhance your status in this competitive IT area. In our IT-Tests.com you can get the related Symantec 250-252 exam certification training tools. Our IT-Tests.com IT experts team will timely provide you the accurate and detailed training materials about Symantec certification 250-252 exam. Through the learning materials and exam practice questions and answers provided by IT-Tests, we can ensure you have a successful challenge when you are the first time to participate in the Symantec certification 250-252 exam. Above all, using IT-Tests.com you do not spend a lot of time and effort to prepare for the exam.
More and more people choose Symantec 250-252 exam. Because of its popularity, you can use the IT-Tests.com Symantec 250-252 exam questions and answers to pass the exam. This will bring you great convenience and comfort. This is a practice test website. It is available on the Internet with the exam questions and answers, as we all know, IT-Tests.com is the professional website which provide Symantec 250-252 exam questions and answers.
Exam Code: 250-252
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for Unix)
Free One year updates to match real exam scenarios, 100% pass and refund Warranty.
Total Q&A: 109 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-05
If you use the IT-Tests.com Symantec 250-252 study materials, you can reduce the time and economic costs of the exam. It can help you to pass the exam successfully. Before you decide to buy our Symantec 250-252 exam materials, you can download our free test questions, including the PDF version and the software version. If you need software versions please do not hesitate to obtain a copy from our customer service staff.
250-252 (Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for Unix) Free Demo Download: http://www.it-tests.com/250-252.html
NO.1 Which region stores the information that manages virtual devices when a LUN is brought under Veritas
Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX control?
A. private region
B. VTOC region
C. virtual region
D. public region
Answer: A
Symantec original questions 250-252 pdf 250-252 original questions 250-252
NO.2 Veritas File System (VxFS) is an extent based file system. Which two pieces of information form the
basis of an extent? (Select two.)
A. inode number
B. offset
C. length
D. owner's UID
E. block size
Answer: B,C
Symantec exam prep 250-252 test questions 250-252 exam dumps 250-252 250-252 certification
NO.3 An administrator needs to move all data volumes and disks in diskgroup appdg into an existing
diskgroup named webdg. The end result will yield one diskgroup on the system: webdg. Which command
should the administrator use to move the data volumes?
A. vxdg move appdg webdg
B. vxdg split appdg webdg
C. vxdg join appdg webdg
D. vxdg add appdg webdg
Answer: C
Symantec 250-252 answers real questions 250-252
NO.4 A Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disk named Disk_4 has been removed from the datadg disk group.
Which command is used to remove this disk from Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) control?
A. vxdisk -g datadg rmdisk Disk_4
B. vxdiskunsetup Disk_4
C. vxdg -g datadg rmdisk Disk_4
D. vxdisksetup -r Disk_4
Answer: B
Symantec 250-252 250-252
NO.5 A user creates a 10MB file, which is then compressed using vxcompress to reduce the file size to 1MB.
Another user copies this file to a different Veritas File System (VxFS) on the same host using cp. What is
the resulting file size of the copy?
A. 1MB
B. 9MB
C. 10MB
D. 11MB
Answer: C
Symantec original questions 250-252 250-252 answers real questions
NO.6 Which command can an administrator use to display the bsize and logsize used on an existing file
system?
A. mkfs
B. fsadm
C. mount
D. fsmap
Answer: A
Symantec 250-252 250-252 test answers
NO.7 The disk group appdg is imported onto host01 using the vxdg -t import appdg command. Volumes
have been started and file systems mounted. The system is then gracefully rebooted. What happens to
the appdg disk group after host01 has restarted?
A. The appdg disk group is automatically imported; all volumes in the disk group are automatically started.
B. The appdg disk group is automatically temporarily imported; all volumes in the disk group are
automatically started.
C. The appdg disk group remains deported; only host01 can import the disk group using the vxdg import
appdg command.
D. The appdg disk group remains deported; any host that can access the appdg disk group can import it.
Answer: D
Symantec exam 250-252 exam prep 250-252 250-252
NO.8 Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.0 for UNIX?
A. LVM
B. RAID
C. SVM
D. LPAR
Answer: B
Symantec demo 250-252 250-252 test answers 250-252 exam dumps
NO.9 Which command resizes the file system without changing the volume size?
A. tunefs
B. vxresize
C. fsadm
D. vxfsadm
Answer: C
Symantec 250-252 250-252 test answers 250-252 250-252 practice test
NO.10 What is the default private region size for Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) disks?
A. 8MB
B. 16MB
C. 32MB
D. 64MB
Answer: C
Symantec 250-252 original questions 250-252 250-252 test questions 250-252
NO.11 What enables combining disks or LUNs into logical collections to make administration easier?
A. volume
B. plex
C. subdisk
D. disk group
Answer: D
Symantec 250-252 exam dumps 250-252 test
NO.12 Which two conditions are applicable to disks of a disk group that have been destroyed with the vxdg
destroy command without re-deploying the disks? (Select two.)
A. The destroy operation retains the on-disk disk group ID, which makes the disk group recoverable.
B. The destroy operation clears the on-disk disk group ID, which makes recovery impossible.
C. The destroy operation clears the on-disk disk group name and makes disks available for use in other
disk groups.
D. The destroy operation clears the on-disk disk group name and re-initializes all of the disks.
E. The destroy operation deports the disk group and re-formats all of the disks.
Answer: A,C
Symantec 250-252 250-252
NO.13 Which command line utility is used to view Veritas Volume Manager (VxVM) plexes?
A. vxdisk
B. vxdg
C. vxplex
D. vxprint
Answer: D
Symantec 250-252 test questions 250-252 test 250-252 pdf
NO.14 An administrator plans to move disks EMC_11 and EMC_12 from diskgroup appdg to diskgroup webdg.
There are several volumes residing on both disks, so the administrator needs a list of volumes that will be
affected for planning purposes. Which command should the administrator use to generate the list?
A. vxdg listclone appdg webdg
B. vxdg listmeta EMC_11 EMC_12
C. vxdg list appdg webdg
D. vxdg listmove appdg webdg EMC_11 EMC_12
Answer: D
Symantec 250-252 250-252
NO.15 A system with a single, locally mounted file system loses power and is subsequently restarted. All
hardware is functioning properly and the intent log is valid. The administrator then mounts the file system
using the mount command. What is the expected behavior.?
A. Mount will replay the intent log.
B. Mount prints an error stating that a fsck log replay will be required.
C. Mount succeeds silently as normal.
D. Mount prints an error message stating that a full fsck will be required.
Answer: A
Symantec exam dumps 250-252 braindump 250-252 250-252 250-252 braindump 250-252 practice test
IT-Tests.com offer the latest 70-462 Questions & Answers and high-quality MSC-431 PDF Practice Test. Our 1Y0-A28 VCE testing engine and HP2-K34 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-Y46 Real Exam Questions can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.it-tests.com/250-252.html
没有评论:
发表评论